Endurance Technologies Ltd (ENDURANCE)

Automobile and Auto Components · Auto Ancillaries · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹2,929.05 ↑ 2.13% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Endurance Technologies Ltd is transitioning from a mature auto ancillary player into a growth-oriented EV and European expansion play, leveraging strong order momentum and capacity investments. The company is actively building scale in high-growth segments like EV components and European markets, supported by strategic acquisitions and capacity expansions.
  • Revenue grew 5.6% QoQ to ₹4,315 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure from rising commodity costs, as explicitly flagged by management, could challenge profitability despite revenue growth.
Market Cap
₹41,201
P/E Ratio
42.5
P/B Ratio
6.02
ROE
14.2%
ROCE
17.3%
Debt/Equity
0.15
Div Yield
0.39%
Promoter
75.0%

📖 The Story

Endurance Technologies Ltd is transitioning from a mature auto ancillary player into a growth-oriented EV and European expansion play, leveraging strong order momentum and capacity investments. The company is actively building scale in high-growth segments like EV components and European markets, supported by strategic acquisitions and capacity expansions. This phase is characterized by reinvestment in growth, margin pressure from commodity costs, and a focus on scaling new energy and European operations.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27, Endurance reported a 35.9% YoY surge in standalone revenue to Rs 3,194 crore, driven by Rs 405 crore in India orders and Rs 13.9 million in Europe. The company advanced multiple SOPs for brake systems, battery packs, and actuators, with Stöferle stake acquisition planned over four years. Consolidated revenue reached Rs 4,348 crore, and PAT turned positive in Europe. Management highlighted expansion in two- and four-wheeler OEM sectors and monitoring European regulatory developments. The board approved a Rs 11.50 dividend per share (115% payout) and an 8% additional stake in German subsidiaries for €6.24 million.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue3,3193,5833,6084,0864,315
Operating Profit279297299356314
OPM %8.4%8.3%8.3%8.7%7.3%
Net Profit226227222276245
EPS₹16.09₹16.16₹15.76₹19.65₹17.38

Revenue growth has accelerated consistently, with standalone revenue rising from Rs 3,319 crore in Jun 2025 to Rs 4,315 crore in Jun 2026, reflecting strong demand and order wins. PAT has also trended upward, increasing from Rs 226 crore to Rs 245 crore over the same period, though OPM has declined slightly from 8.4% to 7.3%, indicating margin pressure from commodity costs. This growth is being fueled by capacity expansions and geographic diversification, particularly in Europe, where profitability is now emerging.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management is focused on scaling EV components and European operations, with SOPs expected in Q2FY27 and Q4FY27 for brake capacities, battery packs, and actuators. A Stöferle stake acquisition is planned over four years to strengthen European foothold. Management emphasized capacity expansion in Indian two- and four-wheeler OEM sectors and monitoring regulatory developments in Europe. The company is actively investing in new energy segments, including solar dampers and battery packs, as part of its long-term growth strategy.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital141141141141
Reserves5,1685,5776,1176,700
Borrowings7639441,2291,053
Total Liabilities8,5109,13910,65211,627
Fixed Assets3,3653,6124,1535,701
Investments6808046601,031
Total Assets8,5109,13910,65211,627

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with low debt (D/E of 0.15) and growing equity and reserves. Total assets have risen steadily from Rs 9,139 crore in Mar 2025 to Rs 11,627 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting investments in capacity and acquisitions. Borrowings increased slightly to Rs 1,229 crore, but equity remains strong at Rs 141 crore plus Rs 6,700 crore in reserves, indicating robust financial backing for expansion without aggressive leverage.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,851
Investing-1,816
Financing-214
Net Cash Flow-179

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters75.0%75.0%75.0%75.0%
FII13.8%13.7%13.1%12.7%
DII9.1%9.2%9.8%10.1%
Public1.7%1.7%1.7%1.8%
# Shareholders89,28190,88587,36290,114

Institutional investor interest has remained stable, with FII holdings holding steady around 12-13% over the past four quarters, while DII holdings have slightly increased. Promoter holding remains steady at 75%, with no signs of reduction. The growing number of shareholders (90,114 in Q1FY27) and consistent institutional presence suggest broadening market confidence. No pledging or significant exits were observed in recent quarters.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MOTHERSON 1.74 L Cr 39.8 13.9% 11.0% 0.39
BOSCHLTD 1.43 L Cr 60.7 21.7% 15.9% 0.00
UNOMINDA 73,659 61.2 19.3% 18.9% 0.37
SONACOMS 50,621 72.7 15.2% 11.5% 0.04
ENDURANCE 41,201 42.5 17.3% 14.2% 0.15
EXIDEIND 37,821 40.6 9.8% 6.7% 0.08
ZFCVINDIA 29,160 11.8 18.3% 13.5% 0.00
CRAFTSMAN 29,105 55.4 14.7% 14.2% 1.02
SUNDRMFAST 25,206 41.3 17.4% 14.3% 0.14
MSUMI 25,008 39.7 39.4% 29.0% 0.00

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure from rising commodity costs, as explicitly flagged by management, could challenge profitability despite revenue growth. 2. Execution risks around timely SOP implementation and capacity ramp-up in Europe and India, which are critical for sustained growth. 3. Integration risks from the Stöferle acquisition and expansion into new geographies, which may impact operational efficiency if not managed carefully.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Endurance Technologies is executing a clear growth strategy centered on EV components and European expansion, supported by strong order flow and capital investment. The key watchpoints are margin recovery from commodity headwinds and successful execution of capacity expansions. Investors should monitor SOP timelines, European profitability trends, and updates on the Stöferle integration in the coming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ENDURANCE files new disclosures

Track ENDURANCE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ENDURANCE — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day