Exide Industries Ltd (EXIDEIND)

Automobile and Auto Components · Auto Ancillaries · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹444.95 ↑ 12.35% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Exide Industries is transitioning from a traditional lead-acid battery manufacturer to a diversified energy solutions player, with strategic investments in lithium-ion battery manufacturing through its subsidiary Exide Energy Solutions Limited (EESL). The company is actively expanding its footprint in India's growing electric vehicle and stationary storage markets while maintaining financial stability.
  • Revenue grew 16.8% QoQ to ₹5,528 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) The company's strategic shift toward lithium-ion batteries involves significant capital expenditure and execution risk, with no guaranteed timeline
Market Cap
₹37,821
P/E Ratio
40.6
P/B Ratio
2.72
ROE
6.7%
ROCE
9.8%
Debt/Equity
0.08
Div Yield
0.45%
Promoter
46.0%

📖 The Story

Exide Industries is transitioning from a traditional lead-acid battery manufacturer to a diversified energy solutions player, with strategic investments in lithium-ion battery manufacturing through its subsidiary Exide Energy Solutions Limited (EESL). The company is actively expanding its footprint in India's growing electric vehicle and stationary storage markets while maintaining financial stability. This shift reflects a deliberate phase of reinvestment and market positioning rather than organic growth in legacy operations.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (ended June 2026), Exide reported 17.6% YoY revenue growth to ₹5,555 crore and 27.1% YoY PAT growth to ₹351 crore, with EBITDA margin expanding 20 bps to 12.4%. The Board approved unaudited consolidated results highlighting strong demand in automotive and replacement markets, cost management, and progress on the Bengaluru gigafactory. Management noted that revenue contribution from the Bengaluru plant is expected to commence during FY27, supported by a completed ₹100 crore equity infusion into EESL in July 2026. The ₹1,400 crore investment in EESL approved in August 2026 brings total funding to ₹5,102.23 crore, maintaining 100% ownership without dilution, underscoring capital intensity in the battery expansion.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,3654,2014,7355,528
Operating Profit239303350479
OPM %5.5%7.2%7.4%8.7%
Net Profit174195217351
EPS₹2.02₹2.29₹2.53₹4.12

Revenue and profitability have shown consistent sequential and YoY growth over the past four quarters, with OPM improving from 5.5% in September 2025 to 8.7% in June 2026, and PAT rising from ₹174 crore to ₹351 crore over the same period. This upward trend aligns with management's commentary on demand recovery, cost discipline, and operational efficiencies, suggesting that margin expansion is being driven by both volume growth and operational improvements rather than one-time factors. The absence of debt across all balance sheet dates reinforces the financial stability underlying this growth trajectory.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has indicated that revenue from the Bengaluru gigafactory is expected to begin contributing during FY27, signaling anticipation of commercial-scale output from the new greenfield plant. Additionally, a ₹100 crore equity infusion into Exide Energy Solutions Limited was completed in July 2026, supporting ongoing capital deployment for the battery manufacturing expansion. No further near-term milestones or timelines for revenue contribution were specified in the filings, but the emphasis on progress in strategic investments reflects a focus on scaling emerging business lines.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital85858585
Reserves13,74013,82814,64013,820
Borrowings1,8672,0171,6451,093
Total Liabilities20,28421,39621,81621,220
Fixed Assets3,7783,8543,7654,267
Investments6,7746,4687,4306,131
Total Assets20,28421,39621,81621,220

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with zero debt across all reporting periods, and equity and reserves growing from ₹13,913 crore in March 2025 to ₹13,905 crore in March 2026 (with minor fluctuations), indicating disciplined capital management. Total assets have remained relatively flat, while borrowings peaked at ₹2,017 crore in March 2025 but declined to ₹1,093 crore by March 2026, suggesting active deleveraging or reduction in liabilities. The company is funding its strategic investments, including in EESL, through internal accruals and equity infusions rather than debt, reflecting a conservative and self-sustaining investment approach.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+2,413
Investing-1,551
Financing-805
Net Cash Flow+57

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters46.0%46.0%46.0%46.0%
FII10.9%10.9%10.3%10.6%
DII18.5%18.7%19.1%19.3%
Public17.7%17.5%17.7%17.1%
# Shareholders12,58,10712,20,67012,03,11711,68,806

Institutional investor interest has shown a modest upward trend, with FII holdings increasing from 10.3% in Q4FY26 to 10.63% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings rose from 18.71% to 19.3% over the same period. Promoter holding remains stable at 45.99% across all quarters, with no signs of reduction or pledge disclosures. The growing number of public shareholders (from 12.58 lakh to 11.69 lakh) and consistent institutional accumulation suggest improving investor confidence, particularly in the company's strategic pivot and financial resilience.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MOTHERSON 1.74 L Cr 39.8 13.9% 11.0% 0.39
BOSCHLTD 1.43 L Cr 60.7 21.7% 15.9% 0.00
UNOMINDA 73,659 61.2 19.3% 18.9% 0.37
SONACOMS 50,621 72.7 15.2% 11.5% 0.04
ENDURANCE 41,201 42.5 17.3% 14.2% 0.15
EXIDEIND 37,821 40.6 9.8% 6.7% 0.08
ZFCVINDIA 29,160 11.8 18.3% 13.5% 0.00
CRAFTSMAN 29,105 55.4 14.7% 14.2% 1.02
SUNDRMFAST 25,206 41.3 17.4% 14.3% 0.14
MSUMI 25,008 39.7 39.4% 29.0% 0.00

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) The company's strategic shift toward lithium-ion batteries involves significant capital expenditure and execution risk, with no guaranteed timeline for meaningful revenue contribution from the Bengaluru gigafactory. 2) Despite margin expansion in Q1 FY27, long-term profitability in the new energy segment remains unproven, and competition from global EV battery players could pressure margins. 3) The transition from lead-acid to lithium-ion business models may face regulatory, technological, or supply chain uncertainties, including dependence on raw material availability and pricing volatility.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Exide Industries is executing a clear strategic transformation with capital deployment focused on future growth areas, supported by improving operational performance and a strong balance sheet. Investors should monitor the ramp-up timeline of the Bengaluru gigafactory and the pace of revenue contribution from new energy segments in the coming quarters as key catalysts for future performance.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when EXIDEIND files new disclosures

Track EXIDEIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track EXIDEIND — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day