Bosch Ltd (BOSCHLTD)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Bosch Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from mature profitability to active expansion through targeted acquisitions and new ventures in high-potential segments like e-mobility. The company demonstrates strong financial discipline with zero debt, robust ROCE, and consistent margin expansion, while reinvesting profits into future growth despite declaring modest dividends.
- Revenue grew 5% QoQ to ₹5,842 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Integration risk from the ₹90,238 million RBIC acquisition, which may strain cash flows despite strong profitability. 2) Execution risk in scaling
📖 The Story
Bosch Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from mature profitability to active expansion through targeted acquisitions and new ventures in high-potential segments like e-mobility. The company demonstrates strong financial discipline with zero debt, robust ROCE, and consistent margin expansion, while reinvesting profits into future growth despite declaring modest dividends.
📰 What's Happening
Management has executed a clear strategic pivot: completing the ₹90,238 million acquisition of RBIC to strengthen its Indian automotive footprint, launching a joint venture with Tata AutoComp for e-mobility, and divesting non-core units like Nivaata Systems. The Board approved FY26 results showing 10.8% revenue growth to INR 20,035 crores, EBIT margin expansion to 11.3%, and PAT of INR 2,770 crores. The 74th AGM on August 11, 2026, ratified all key governance actions including the appointment of Ramesh Ramadurai as Independent Director and re-appointment of Stefan Grosch. Management projects high single-digit revenue growth for FY27 and expects the e-mobility JV to commence operations in H2 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,795 | 4,886 | 5,566 | 5,842 |
| Operating Profit | 525 | 514 | 666 | 722 |
| OPM % | 10.9% | 10.5% | 12.0% | 12.4% |
| Net Profit | 554 | 532 | 569 | 705 |
| EPS | ₹188.01 | ₹180.58 | ₹193.25 | ₹239.41 |
Financial performance shows consistent quarterly improvement in revenue, operating profit, and net profit, with OPM expanding from 10.5% in Dec 2025 to 12.4% in Jun 2026, indicating operational efficiency gains. This trajectory aligns with management’s narrative of leveraging automotive demand and executing strategic initiatives like the RBIC acquisition, which was finalized in Q1 FY27. The unmodified audit opinion on the acquisition further validates the financial integrity of these moves.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expresses confidence in sustained growth, projecting high single-digit revenue expansion for FY27 and operational commencement of the e-mobility JV in H2 2026. While no formal long-term guidance was provided, the strategic investments and board-level approvals signal a deliberate shift toward future-oriented capabilities. The Chairman’s reference to India’s 7.3% GDP growth and positive automotive outlook reinforces the macro tailwinds supporting this trajectory.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 12,704 | 13,784 | 13,988 | 14,816 |
| Borrowings | 31 | 118 | 109 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 18,517 | 20,241 | 20,323 | 21,680 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,653 | 1,622 | 1,669 | 1,116 |
| Investments | 5,819 | 7,160 | 7,649 | 8,559 |
| Total Assets | 18,517 | 20,241 | 20,323 | 21,680 |
The balance sheet reflects a conservative capital structure with negligible borrowings (₹109 crores as of Mar 2026) and strong equity reserves (₹14,816 crores), enabling strategic M&A like the RBIC acquisition without leverage. This financial flexibility supports ongoing investments in e-mobility and JV formation while maintaining dividend discipline. Reserves growth from ₹13,784 to ₹14,816 crores underscores retained earnings accumulation amid strategic reinvestment.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,175 |
| Investing | -584 |
| Financing | -1,550 |
| Net Cash Flow | +41 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.5% | 70.5% | 70.5% | 70.5% |
| FII | 7.1% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 7.1% |
| DII | 15.1% | 14.9% | 15.1% | 15.2% |
| Public | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.7% |
| # Shareholders | 65,227 | 65,028 | 66,646 | 65,497 |
Institutional interest remains stable with FII holding at 7.1-7.3% and DII at 14.9-15.1% over the last four quarters, indicating consistent long-term investor confidence. Promoter holding remains steady at 70.54%, suggesting no dilution or stake sales. The growing number of shareholders (65,000 to 66,600) reflects broad retail participation, though promoter dominance persists. No insider selling was observed beyond routine share allotments to affiliated entities.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSON | 1.74 L Cr | 39.8 | 13.9% | 11.0% | 0.39 |
| BOSCHLTD | 1.43 L Cr | 60.7 | 21.7% | 15.9% | 0.00 |
| UNOMINDA | 73,659 | 61.2 | 19.3% | 18.9% | 0.37 |
| SONACOMS | 50,621 | 72.7 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.04 |
| ENDURANCE | 41,201 | 42.5 | 17.3% | 14.2% | 0.15 |
| EXIDEIND | 37,821 | 40.6 | 9.8% | 6.7% | 0.08 |
| ZFCVINDIA | 29,160 | 11.8 | 18.3% | 13.5% | 0.00 |
| CRAFTSMAN | 29,105 | 55.4 | 14.7% | 14.2% | 1.02 |
| SUNDRMFAST | 25,206 | 41.3 | 17.4% | 14.3% | 0.14 |
| MSUMI | 25,008 | 39.7 | 39.4% | 29.0% | 0.00 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Integration risk from the ₹90,238 million RBIC acquisition, which may strain cash flows despite strong profitability. 2) Execution risk in scaling the e-mobility JV with Tata AutoComp, where revenue contribution is expected only from H2 2026. 3) Margin pressure from competitive pricing in the auto ancillaries space, despite current OPM expansion. 4) Over-reliance on the Indian automotive market, which, while currently buoyed by 7.3% GDP growth, remains cyclical.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Bosch Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 58,419 million, up 22% YoY, driven by strong demand across passenger vehicles, HCV, LCV, and two-wheeler...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Bosch Limited held its 74th Annual General Meeting on August 11, 2026, where shareholders approved all eight resolutions including adoption of audited...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026At the 74th Annual General Meeting on August 11, 2026, Bosch Limited announced a 10.8% revenue increase to INR 20,035 crores for FY 2025-26, driven by...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Bosch Limited announced its Q1 FY27 investor presentation scheduled for August 11, 2026, following a prior notice on August 3, 2026. The filing confir...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026Bosch Limited's board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026-27 results showing ₹58,419 million standalone revenue and ₹7,018 million standalone net profit, alo...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Bosch Limited announced its Q1 FY2026-27 earnings call schedule for August 11, 2026 at 16:00 IST, inviting analysts and institutional investors to dis...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026Bosch Limited announced that stock exchanges granted trading approval for 2,460 equity shares issued at a premium of Rs 35,190 each to promoters via p...
-
Announcement 1 July 2026Bosch Limited announced that Bosch Chassis Systems India Private Limited became its wholly owned subsidiary effective July 1, 2026, following completi...
-
Financial Results 24 June 2026Bosch Limited announced that its Board of Directors will meet on August 10, 2026, to consider un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 12 June 2026Bosch Limited disclosed insider trading activity involving preferential allotment of 1,230 equity shares each to Robert Bosch Investment Nederland B.V...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Bosch Ltd is strategically repositioning for long-term growth through disciplined capital allocation, technological advancement in e-mobility, and operational excellence, supported by a resilient financial foundation. Investors should monitor the RBIC integration progress and e-mobility JV scalability as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BOSCHLTD files new disclosures
Track BOSCHLTD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BOSCHLTD — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd