Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd (MOTHERSON)

Automobile and Auto Components · Auto Ancillaries · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹165.3 ↑ 78.14% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Samvardhana Motherson International is in a growth phase driven by expanding automotive content penetration and strategic diversification into high-value segments like EV components and wiring harnesses. Management is actively engaging global investors to articulate a multi-year expansion roadmap, signaling confidence in sustained margin accretion and market share gains.
  • Revenue grew 2.7% QoQ to ₹35,244 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The company faces margin pressure from rising operational costs, as evidenced by OPM decline from 7.1% in March 2026 to 4.9% in June 202
Market Cap
₹1.74 L Cr
P/E Ratio
39.8
P/B Ratio
4.23
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
13.9%
Debt/Equity
0.39
Promoter
48.6%

📖 The Story

Samvardhana Motherson International is in a growth phase driven by expanding automotive content penetration and strategic diversification into high-value segments like EV components and wiring harnesses. Management is actively engaging global investors to articulate a multi-year expansion roadmap, signaling confidence in sustained margin accretion and market share gains.

📰 What's Happening

In the last three quarters, management has focused on scaling high-margin operations and advancing strategic initiatives. The company scheduled key investor engagements including a one-on-one with Optimas Capital on September 4, 2026, and roadshow meetings with Nomura in Japan on September 28, 2026, to highlight its growth trajectory. Additionally, it reaffirmed its capital structure discipline by announcing the record date for the second interest payment on its 6.50% compulsorily convertible debentures due September 30, 2026, with annual payments scheduled until September 20, 2027.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue30,17331,40934,30935,244
Operating Profit1,3931,7222,4251,738
OPM %4.6%5.5%7.1%4.9%
Net Profit8461,0721,5621,076
EPS₹0.78₹0.97₹1.42₹0.98

Revenue has grown steadily from ₹30,173 Cr in September 2025 to ₹35,244 Cr in June 2026, reflecting consistent top-line expansion. Operating performance shows improvement in margins, with OPM peaking at 7.1% in March 2026 before moderating to 4.9% in June 2026, likely due to operational scaling and cost management. Net profit rose to ₹1,076 Cr in June 2026 from ₹846 Cr in September 2025, indicating improved profitability despite margin pressure in the latest quarter.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided formal forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but investor meetings scheduled in late September 2026 are expected to offer insights into strategic priorities, including technology-led product development and capacity expansion plans. The recurring interest payments on convertible debentures underscore a structured capital return approach, though no new growth targets were disclosed in the latest announcements.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital7047041,0551,055
Reserves31,93034,17736,07740,202
Borrowings25,41717,22219,77715,895
Total Liabilities97,87992,8471.01 L Cr1.10 L Cr
Fixed Assets23,63224,52026,52737,779
Investments6,6156,6006,6948,035
Total Assets97,87992,8471.01 L Cr1.10 L Cr

The balance sheet shows a healthy equity base of ₹1,055 Cr in reserves and retained earnings as of March 2026, with borrowings declining to ₹15,895 Cr from ₹19,777 Cr year-on-year, indicating active deleveraging. Total assets grew to ₹1.10 L Cr, supported by operational expansion, while reserves increased from ₹36,077 Cr to ₹40,202 Cr, reflecting strong capital accumulation and financial stability.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+11,284
Investing-6,124
Financing-3,275
Net Cash Flow+1,886

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters48.6%48.6%48.6%48.6%
FII12.0%11.8%12.4%12.9%
DII21.0%21.6%21.1%20.6%
Public7.5%7.0%6.7%6.5%
# Shareholders13,40,45012,55,30712,20,69111,93,976

Institutional investor shareholding has risen from 11.75% in Q3FY26 to 12.87% in Q1FY27, while promoter holding remains stable around 48.6%. DII holdings have slightly declined from 21.61% to 20.65%, but the growing number of retail shareholders (from 12,55,307 to 11,93,976) suggests broadening retail interest. The increase in FII participation signals growing confidence among global investors.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MOTHERSON 1.74 L Cr 39.8 13.9% 11.0% 0.39
BOSCHLTD 1.43 L Cr 60.7 21.7% 15.9% 0.00
UNOMINDA 73,659 61.2 19.3% 18.9% 0.37
SONACOMS 50,621 72.7 15.2% 11.5% 0.04
ENDURANCE 41,201 42.5 17.3% 14.2% 0.15
EXIDEIND 37,821 40.6 9.8% 6.7% 0.08
ZFCVINDIA 29,160 11.8 18.3% 13.5% 0.00
CRAFTSMAN 29,105 55.4 14.7% 14.2% 1.02
SUNDRMFAST 25,206 41.3 17.4% 14.3% 0.14
MSUMI 25,008 39.7 39.4% 29.0% 0.00

⚠️ Risk Factors

The company faces margin pressure from rising operational costs, as evidenced by OPM decline from 7.1% in March 2026 to 4.9% in June 2026. Exposure to cyclical automotive demand, particularly in passenger vehicles, remains a concern amid global economic headwinds. Additionally, while debt is declining, the company’s leverage, though moderate, requires monitoring amid capital-intensive expansion in EV and wiring harness segments.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Samvardhana Motherson International is executing a disciplined growth strategy with improving profitability and strengthening institutional confidence. Investors should monitor management’s commentary during upcoming investor meetings for clarity on margin sustainability, EV-related opportunities, and capital allocation priorities in the next phase of expansion.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when MOTHERSON files new disclosures

Track MOTHERSON filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track MOTHERSON — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day