Uno Minda Ltd (UNOMINDA)

Automobile and Auto Components · Auto Ancillaries · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,275.55 ↓ 0.17% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • UNO MINDA is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic expansion into EV components, international markets, and capacity ramp-ups, despite a recent dip in 1-year returns. Management is aggressively scaling EV powertrain and seating capacity through FY28, supported by strong order wins and margin expansion, while simplifying its corporate structure via amalgamation.
  • Revenue grew 4.1% QoQ to ₹5,557 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in scaling new EV and seating capacity by FY28, with SOP timelines dependent on regulatory and operational readiness. 2) Limited nea
Market Cap
₹73,659
P/E Ratio
61.2
P/B Ratio
10.80
ROE
18.9%
ROCE
19.3%
Debt/Equity
0.37
Div Yield
0.21%
Promoter
68.4%

📖 The Story

UNO MINDA is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic expansion into EV components, international markets, and capacity ramp-ups, despite a recent dip in 1-year returns. Management is aggressively scaling EV powertrain and seating capacity through FY28, supported by strong order wins and margin expansion, while simplifying its corporate structure via amalgamation. The company maintains healthy profitability and leverage metrics, positioning it as a key beneficiary of India's automotive electrification trend.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, UNO MINDA reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,557 crores (+26% YoY), EBITDA of ₹572 crores (+21% YoY), and PAT of ₹296 crores (+24% YoY), driven by growth in Switches (25%), Lighting (23%), and Casting (19%). Key events include a ₹130 crore sunroof deal, expansion into Indonesia for 4W lamps, and capex of ₹320 crores for new EV powertrain and seating facilities targeting SOP by Q4 FY28. Capacity additions include a 60K line in Kharkhoda ramped in Q2 FY27 and plans for 120k alloy wheels/month by Q4 FY28. Export growth reached 37%, with international revenue contributing 11%. Management highlighted early traction in EV and mobility trends but noted limited near-term impact from Green Mobility and Seating segments.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,8145,0185,3365,557
Operating Profit378375411395
OPM %7.9%7.5%7.7%7.1%
Net Profit323300352316
EPS₹5.28₹4.80₹5.65₹5.12

Revenue growth has accelerated consistently over the last four quarters, rising from ₹4,814 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹5,557 crores in Jun 2026, with OPM holding steady around 7.5-7.7% and net profit margins improving to 5.3% in Q1 FY27. This growth is underpinned by strong order wins and capacity expansions, though margin expansion remains modest amid commodity pressures. The company's profitability is increasingly anchored in core segments like Switches and Lighting, while EV and new product lines are still in early ramp-up phases with limited immediate financial contribution.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expressed confidence in sustaining growth through EV and mobility trends, citing record quarterly revenue and PAT in Q1 FY27. Specific forward guidance includes SOP for new 4W EV powertrain and seating plants by Q4 FY28, ramp-up of 14W/24W alloy wheel capacity to 120k units/month, and continued export expansion. However, no detailed financial targets or timelines for margin improvement were provided beyond operational milestones. The focus remains on scaling EV infrastructure and international footprint, with capex of ₹320 crores allocated to new facilities supporting anticipated industry growth of 50% in EV segments.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital115115115115
Reserves5,2115,6126,1136,708
Borrowings2,1332,4732,8522,537
Total Liabilities10,93711,74312,76813,705
Fixed Assets3,9114,1754,7895,652
Investments821848857964
Total Assets10,93711,74312,76813,705

The balance sheet reflects a strong equity base of ₹115 crores and growing reserves (₹6,708 crores as of Mar 2026), supporting capital-intensive expansion plans. Borrowings have increased slightly to ₹2,537 crores from ₹2,473 crores YoY, but remain manageable at a D/E of 0.37, with ICRA reaffirming an AA+ rating and enhancing debt limits to ₹2,150 crores. This provides significant headroom for funding capex of ₹320 crores and the proposed ₹2,500 crore fundraise, while maintaining financial flexibility. The stable credit rating and rising asset base (₹13,705 crores) underscore robust financial health amid expansion.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,720
Investing-1,652
Financing+10
Net Cash Flow+78

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters68.5%68.4%68.4%68.4%
FII10.0%9.8%9.0%8.2%
DII15.8%16.0%16.9%17.5%
Public4.9%4.9%4.9%5.1%
# Shareholders1,93,7781,90,7811,87,3751,91,019

Promoter holding has remained stable around 68.36-68.45%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII shareholding has declined slightly from 9.97% in Q2 FY26 to 8.15% in Q1 FY27, while DII increased from 15.8% to 17.53%, suggesting institutional reallocation toward domestic investors. The growing number of shareholders (1,91,019 in Q1 FY27) and consistent promoter stake suggest retail interest is rising, though foreign institutional interest has softened. No significant pledge or sale signals were disclosed in recent filings.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MOTHERSON 1.74 L Cr 39.8 13.9% 11.0% 0.39
BOSCHLTD 1.43 L Cr 60.7 21.7% 15.9% 0.00
UNOMINDA 73,659 61.2 19.3% 18.9% 0.37
SONACOMS 50,621 72.7 15.2% 11.5% 0.04
ENDURANCE 41,201 42.5 17.3% 14.2% 0.15
EXIDEIND 37,821 40.6 9.8% 6.7% 0.08
ZFCVINDIA 29,160 11.8 18.3% 13.5% 0.00
CRAFTSMAN 29,105 55.4 14.7% 14.2% 1.02
SUNDRMFAST 25,206 41.3 17.4% 14.3% 0.14
MSUMI 25,008 39.7 39.4% 29.0% 0.00

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Execution risk in scaling new EV and seating capacity by FY28, with SOP timelines dependent on regulatory and operational readiness. 2) Limited near-term contribution from Green Mobility and Seating segments despite capacity additions, as growth in these areas remains muted (7% YoY). 3) Commodity price volatility could pressure margins, as management noted ongoing pressure despite revenue growth. 4) Dependence on a few core segments (Switches, Lighting) for growth, with EV and new products still in early adoption phases.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

UNO MINDA is executing a clear expansion strategy into EV components and international markets, supported by strong order wins and capacity investments, but near-term financial impact remains limited as new facilities are still under ramp-up. Investors should monitor SOP timelines for new EV powertrain and seating plants, margin trends amid commodity pressures, and the progress of the ₹2,500 crore fundraise, which will determine the pace of future expansion.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when UNOMINDA files new disclosures

Track UNOMINDA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track UNOMINDA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day