Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd (SONACOMS)

Automobile and Auto Components · Auto Ancillaries · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹813.8 ↑ 83.79% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic expansion into electric vehicle components and advanced mobility solutions, marked by record revenue growth, margin expansion, and significant partnerships with DENSO. The company is executing a long-term vision under its Sona Comstar 2.
  • Revenue grew 3.5% QoQ to ₹1,301 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Execution risk in EV joint ventures with DENSO, including integration challenges and delayed commercialization, could impact timelines for revenue con
Market Cap
₹50,621
P/E Ratio
72.7
P/B Ratio
8.46
ROE
11.5%
ROCE
15.2%
Debt/Equity
0.04
Div Yield
0.42%
Promoter
28.0%

📖 The Story

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic expansion into electric vehicle components and advanced mobility solutions, marked by record revenue growth, margin expansion, and significant partnerships with DENSO. The company is executing a long-term vision under its Sona Comstar 2.0 strategy, targeting tenfold revenue growth by FY35 through electrification, robotics, and physical AI, positioning itself as a key enabler in next-generation automotive systems.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, the company reported record revenue of ₹1,310 crores (+54% YoY) with BEV revenue share reaching 44%, up from prior quarters. EBITDA grew 49% to ₹303 crores and PAT rose 45% to ₹181 crores, reflecting strong operational leverage. Management highlighted new orders across EV, hybrid, and ICE segments, alongside expansion into Robotics and Physical AI. The Board approved the carve-out of its EV business into a joint venture with DENSO Corporation Japan, involving a slump sale and a 49% stake sale for ₹17,500 million, alongside the formation of a second JV for liquid-cooled traction systems. These moves underscore a strategic pivot toward electrified and intelligent mobility ecosystems.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1381,2001,2581,301
Operating Profit212221222217
OPM %18.6%18.4%17.6%16.6%
Net Profit170150187179
EPS₹2.78₹2.43₹3.09₹2.90

Revenue has grown consistently over the last four quarters, rising from ₹1,138 crores in September 2025 to ₹1,301 crores in June 2026, with operating profit margin remaining stable around 16-18%. Net profit has increased from ₹150 crores to ₹179 crores over the same period, supported by margin expansion and scale. The company’s profitability is being driven by strong BEV growth, which now accounts for 44% of revenue, and new order wins across powertrain and EV segments, validating its strategic shift toward high-margin, future-ready products.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has articulated an ambitious target of achieving 10x revenue growth by FY35, underpinned by the Sona Comstar 2.0 strategy focusing on electrification, robotics, and physical AI. Key initiatives include the formation of two joint ventures with DENSO Corporation Japan — one for EV powertrains and another for traction systems — as well as expansion into Eastern markets. The company views these partnerships as critical to scaling its presence in electric and intelligent mobility, with the EV business transfer and stake sales forming central pillars of its long-term growth architecture.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital621622622622
Reserves4,6094,8735,0915,361
Borrowings202202211243
Total Liabilities6,2906,5376,8737,464
Fixed Assets1,1791,3731,7843,938
Investments754864453550
Total Assets6,2906,5376,8737,464

The company maintains a strong balance sheet with low debt (D/E of 0.04) and growing equity, supported by consistent reserve accumulation. Total assets have risen from ₹6,537 crores in March 2025 to ₹7,464 crores in March 2026, reflecting investments in capacity and strategic initiatives. While share issuance under ESOP 2023 has slightly diluted equity, the capital structure remains conservative, with borrowings remaining stable around ₹211-243 crores. The balance sheet supports ongoing strategic investments without significant leverage escalation.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+659
Investing-1,571
Financing-1
Net Cash Flow-913

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters28.0%28.0%28.0%28.0%
FII23.5%23.9%23.7%23.6%
DII40.1%40.7%41.5%41.6%
Public7.1%6.2%5.6%5.5%
# Shareholders4,28,0494,04,5073,78,6533,64,057

Institutional investor interest remains robust, with FII holding at 23.61% and DII at 41.61% in Q1FY27, indicating strong confidence in the company’s growth trajectory. The slight decline in FII and DII holdings over recent quarters appears to be offset by consistent promoter holding at ~28%, suggesting long-term alignment. The growing number of public shareholders (3,64,057 in Q1FY27) reflects broadening retail interest, while the absence of promoter pledges reinforces financial stability and governance confidence.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MOTHERSON 1.74 L Cr 39.8 13.9% 11.0% 0.39
BOSCHLTD 1.43 L Cr 60.7 21.7% 15.9% 0.00
UNOMINDA 73,659 61.2 19.3% 18.9% 0.37
SONACOMS 50,621 72.7 15.2% 11.5% 0.04
ENDURANCE 41,201 42.5 17.3% 14.2% 0.15
EXIDEIND 37,821 40.6 9.8% 6.7% 0.08
ZFCVINDIA 29,160 11.8 18.3% 13.5% 0.00
CRAFTSMAN 29,105 55.4 14.7% 14.2% 1.02
SUNDRMFAST 25,206 41.3 17.4% 14.3% 0.14
MSUMI 25,008 39.7 39.4% 29.0% 0.00

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Execution risk in EV joint ventures with DENSO, including integration challenges and delayed commercialization, could impact timelines for revenue contribution. 2. High valuation multiples (P/E of 72.7) may limit upside if growth moderates or macroeconomic conditions weaken. 3. Intensifying competition in EV components and robotics could pressure margins if pricing power erodes. 4. Dependence on a few large customers or OEMs for new orders poses concentration risk, especially as the company expands into new geographies and segments.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Sona BLW is transitioning from a traditional auto ancillary player to a strategic growth platform in electrified and intelligent mobility, supported by strong financial momentum and targeted partnerships. Investors should monitor the pace of JV integration, realization of 10x growth targets, and margin trajectory in new verticals as key near-term catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SONACOMS files new disclosures

Track SONACOMS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SONACOMS — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day