Welspun Corp Ltd (WELCORP)

Capital Goods · Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹2,374.25 ↑ 180.98% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Welspun Corp is transitioning from a capital goods manufacturer into a vertically integrated infrastructure player with strategic control over power generation assets. The recent acquisition of a 74% stake in Welspen Captive Power Generation Limited and the approval of a Rs 26,000 crore share issuance signal a deliberate shift toward asset consolidation and long-term cash flow stability.
  • Revenue declined 5.4% QoQ to ₹4,081 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in global projects: Dependence on timely commissioning of USA and KSA projects introduces execution and regulatory risks. 2) Margin
Market Cap
₹62,630
P/E Ratio
27.1
P/B Ratio
6.84
ROE
25.3%
ROCE
27.3%
Debt/Equity
0.24
Div Yield
0.21%
Promoter
49.7%

📖 The Story

Welspun Corp is transitioning from a capital goods manufacturer into a vertically integrated infrastructure player with strategic control over power generation assets. The recent acquisition of a 74% stake in Welspen Captive Power Generation Limited and the approval of a Rs 26,000 crore share issuance signal a deliberate shift toward asset consolidation and long-term cash flow stability. This move, coupled with a strong order book and improving ROCE, positions the company as a growth-oriented infrastructure play with expanding global exposure in the USA and KSA markets.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Welspen Corp reported a 35% YoY rise in EBITDA to ₹756 crore and nearly threefold increase in PAT to ₹1,046 crore, driven by operational efficiency and a robust order book of ~₹24,750 crore. Management highlighted the commissioning of projects in the USA and KSA during FY27 and emphasized sustained pipeline demand. The board approved a 51% acquisition of Welspen Captive Power Generation Limited for ₹67.66 crore, increasing its effective stake to 74% and establishing it as a subsidiary. Additionally, a Rs 26,000 crore share issuance was approved to fund strategic investments in channel expansion and sustainability initiatives.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,3744,5324,3134,081
Operating Profit507523411568
OPM %11.6%11.5%9.5%13.9%
Net Profit4444563711,048
EPS₹16.70₹17.17₹14.04₹39.68

The company's financial performance shows a clear upward trajectory in profitability and operational efficiency, with EBITDA margins expanding and ROCE improving to 23.1% in Q1 FY27. Despite a slight dip in revenue from ₹4,532 crore in Dec 2025 to ₹4,081 crore in Jun 2026, profitability rose sharply, indicating better cost control and scale benefits. Net profit surged to ₹1,048 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹371 crore in Mar 2026, supported by the power subsidiary acquisition and higher OPM (13.9%). The consistent growth in order book and cash reserves underscores management's ability to convert backlog into revenue while maintaining financial discipline.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expressed confidence in long-term growth, citing the commissioning of projects in the USA and KSA during FY27 and sustained demand across core geographies. They emphasized a strategic focus on core products, channel expansion, and sustainability investments. The acquisition of WCPGL and the Rs 26,000 crore share issuance were framed as steps to enhance cash flow visibility and strengthen financial flexibility. No specific revenue or margin targets were disclosed, but management indicated that the power subsidiary would contribute to future cash flow stability and support capital allocation for global expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital131131132132
Reserves5,9077,3328,0639,026
Borrowings2,2621,1041,5452,163
Total Liabilities12,68215,23716,53920,434
Fixed Assets4,5044,3154,8266,483
Investments1,6451,4021,3571,925
Total Assets12,68215,23716,53920,434

The balance sheet reflects a deliberate capital allocation strategy focused on reinvestment and strategic control. Total assets grew from ₹15,237 crore in Mar 2025 to ₹20,434 crore in Mar 2026, driven by investments in subsidiaries and power infrastructure. Borrowings increased to ₹2,163 crore, but net cash strengthened to ₹2,336 crore, indicating strong liquidity despite higher leverage. The Rs 26,000 crore share issuance and acquisition of WCPGL suggest a focus on funding growth through equity while consolidating control over key operational assets to improve cash flow predictability.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+3,204
Investing-3,723
Financing+875
Net Cash Flow+357

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters49.8%49.7%49.7%49.7%
FII11.8%11.4%11.2%14.6%
DII20.9%20.5%21.5%19.9%
Public11.5%11.9%11.5%10.4%
# Shareholders1,31,0261,31,3261,22,3381,38,939

Promoter holding has remained stable at 49.73% over the past four quarters, indicating no dilution of control. Institutional interest is growing, with FII shareholding rising from 11.23% in Q4FY26 to 14.61% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings also increased from 20.54% to 19.95%. This suggests increasing confidence among foreign and domestic institutional investors. The block sale by Welspen Investments, reducing its stake to 0.29%, appears to be a partial exit by a legacy investor but does not signal broader promoter concern, as control remains intact and public shareholding has expanded.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CUMMINSIND 1.44 L Cr 60.7 36.6% 27.9% 0.00
APLAPOLLO 62,723 51.0 35.9% 29.2% 0.15
WELCORP 62,630 27.1 27.3% 25.3% 0.24
TIINDIA 55,051 90.7 23.6% 14.3% 0.05
INDOMIM 42,951 0.39
KIRLOSENG 30,869 56.5 13.7% 14.8% 1.47
JYOTICNC 23,634 73.5 24.1% 19.1% 0.29
GRINDWELL 22,773 52.2 23.3% 17.3% 0.00
CARBORUNIV 21,336 101.2 8.0% 4.8% 0.08
ELGIEQUIP 19,916 44.3 23.6% 20.1% 0.18

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Execution risk in global projects: Dependence on timely commissioning of USA and KSA projects introduces execution and regulatory risks. 2) Margin pressure from expansion: Increased capital expenditure and channel expansion may strain profitability if returns are delayed. 3) Interest rate sensitivity: Rising borrowing costs could impact net cash returns and project economics. 4) Concentration in core geographies: While global expansion is underway, revenue visibility remains concentrated in India, USA, and KSA, with no diversification into other high-growth markets yet.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Welspen Corp is transitioning into a more integrated infrastructure player with improved cash flow visibility from its power subsidiary and strong order book backing future growth. Investors should monitor the progress of USA and KSA project commissioning and the contribution of the power segment to operating cash flow in upcoming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when WELCORP files new disclosures

Track WELCORP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track WELCORP — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day