APL Apollo Tubes Ltd (APLAPOLLO)

Capital Goods · Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹2,259 ↑ 40.75% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • APL Apollo Tubes is transitioning from a volume-driven growth phase to a margin-focused, capital-efficient expansion strategy, supported by strong profitability and improving balance sheet metrics. Management is prioritizing high-margin value-added products and capacity expansion to 8 Mn Ton by FY28, signaling a strategic shift toward sustainable profitability over volume growth.
  • Revenue declined 10.6% QoQ to ₹5,607 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Volume softness persists despite infrastructure demand recovery, raising concerns about execution of capacity utilization.
Market Cap
₹62,723
P/E Ratio
51.0
P/B Ratio
14.90
ROE
29.2%
ROCE
35.9%
Debt/Equity
0.15
Div Yield
0.38%
Promoter
28.3%

📖 The Story

APL Apollo Tubes is transitioning from a volume-driven growth phase to a margin-focused, capital-efficient expansion strategy, supported by strong profitability and improving balance sheet metrics. Management is prioritizing high-margin value-added products and capacity expansion to 8 Mn Ton by FY28, signaling a strategic shift toward sustainable profitability over volume growth.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, management highlighted declining sales volume (-6% YoY) but robust margin expansion, with EBITDA per ton rising 18% YoY to ₹5,522 and net profit up 11% YoY to ₹2.6Bn. The Board approved a ₹1 crore investment in a shared services entity and rationalized manufacturing at Apollo Metalex, consolidating operations without capacity loss. Additionally, the sale of Blue Ocean Projects was finalized for ₹160 crores, with assets reclassified as held for sale under Ind AS 105. Management emphasized strategic capital redeployment toward core growth and infrastructure-linked demand recovery in 2HFY27.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue5,2065,9826,2695,607
Operating Profit389413452352
OPM %7.5%6.9%7.2%6.3%
Net Profit302310354263
EPS₹10.86₹11.17₹12.76₹9.48

Despite a 6% YoY decline in sales volume in Q1 FY27, revenue grew 8% YoY to ₹56.1Bn, driven by higher realization and improved pricing power. Operating performance showed resilience with EBITDA up 11% YoY to ₹4.1Bn and net profit rising 11% YoY to ₹2.6Bn, while OPM held steady at 8.15%. Margin improvement was attributed to cost optimization and focus on value-added products, even amid volume pressure. Sequential revenue trends show stability, with June 2026 revenue at ₹5,607 crores and March 2026 at ₹6,269 crores, indicating cyclical demand patterns but consistent operational scale.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects demand recovery in 2HFY27, driven by infrastructure spending, and has outlined a clear capacity expansion roadmap to 8 Mn Ton by FY28. A strategic focus on high-margin value-added products with EBITDA targets exceeding ₹5,000 per ton underscores the shift toward profitability over volume. While no formal forward guidance was provided in the latest results filing, prior communications reaffirm confidence in long-term growth supported by ESG commitments and capital discipline.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital56565656
Reserves3,7934,1534,5505,241
Borrowings1,023615715498
Total Liabilities7,2277,5968,3098,833
Fixed Assets3,3423,6683,6343,921
Investments971264548
Total Assets7,2277,5968,3098,833

The balance sheet reflects strong capital efficiency and deleveraging, with debt-equity ratio improving to 0.16 in Q1 FY27 from 0.45 in the prior quarter, and DSCR rising to 7.74. Net cash strengthened to ₹14.1Bn, supporting strategic investments and dividend sustainability. Total assets grew to ₹8,833 crores as of March 2026, driven by operational scale and reinvestment in core infrastructure, while reserves expanded to ₹5,241 crores, indicating retained earnings accumulation.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+1,213
Investing-375
Financing-815
Net Cash Flow+24

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters28.3%28.3%28.3%28.3%
FII33.7%33.1%37.5%35.1%
DII18.9%19.9%16.1%18.6%
Public8.1%7.8%7.6%7.5%
# Shareholders1,64,3611,59,3161,58,1281,58,947

Institutional confidence is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 33.12% in Q3FY26 to 35.11% in Q1FY27, and DII growth moderating slightly but remaining elevated. Promoter holding remains stable at 28.25%, with no signs of dilution. The expanding shareholder base — now over 1.58 lakh investors — reflects growing institutional and retail interest, supported by consistent dividend payouts and transparent governance.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CUMMINSIND 1.44 L Cr 60.7 36.6% 27.9% 0.00
APLAPOLLO 62,723 51.0 35.9% 29.2% 0.15
WELCORP 62,630 27.1 27.3% 25.3% 0.24
TIINDIA 55,051 90.7 23.6% 14.3% 0.05
INDOMIM 42,951 0.39
KIRLOSENG 30,869 56.5 13.7% 14.8% 1.47
JYOTICNC 23,634 73.5 24.1% 19.1% 0.29
GRINDWELL 22,773 52.2 23.3% 17.3% 0.00
CARBORUNIV 21,336 101.2 8.0% 4.8% 0.08
ELGIEQUIP 19,916 44.3 23.6% 20.1% 0.18

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Volume softness persists despite infrastructure demand recovery, raising concerns about execution of capacity utilization. 2. High valuation (P/E of 51) may limit upside if margin expansion stalls. 3. Regulatory and ESG transition costs could pressure near-term profitability. 4. Concentration in capital goods cycle makes the company vulnerable to macro slowdowns in infrastructure spending.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

APL Apollo Tubes is executing a disciplined shift toward margin-accretive growth with strong cash flows and balance sheet resilience, but investor sentiment hinges on sustained demand recovery and successful execution of its capacity expansion plan. The next catalyst will be 2HFY27 order book trends and progress toward the 8 Mn Ton target by FY28.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when APLAPOLLO files new disclosures

Track APLAPOLLO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track APLAPOLLO — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day