Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd (KIRLOSENG)

Capital Goods · Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹2,099.9 ↑ 129.28% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a turnaround to a scaling-up trajectory, as evidenced by its $2 billion revenue target by FY30 and renewed focus on modular platforms and international markets. Despite near-term margin pressures from inflation and investment in capabilities, the company is leveraging strong domestic demand and a landmark data center order to drive top-line expansion.
  • Revenue declined 5.5% QoQ to ₹2,000 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure persists due to inflation and rising input costs, with management acknowledging that structural investments in talent and capability w
Market Cap
₹30,528
P/E Ratio
55.9
P/B Ratio
8.43
ROE
14.8%
ROCE
13.7%
Debt/Equity
1.47
Div Yield
0.21%
Promoter
41.1%

📖 The Story

Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a turnaround to a scaling-up trajectory, as evidenced by its $2 billion revenue target by FY30 and renewed focus on modular platforms and international markets. Despite near-term margin pressures from inflation and investment in capabilities, the company is leveraging strong domestic demand and a landmark data center order to drive top-line expansion. Management is prioritizing structural investments over short-term profitability, signaling a long-term bet on market leadership in capital goods.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Kirloskar Oil Engines reported standalone revenue of ₹1,461 crores, up 16% YoY, driven by robust demand across power generation, industrial, distribution, and aftermarket segments, including a landmark data center order. However, net profit declined 17% YoY due to a 40% increase in employee costs from capability investments and selective price hikes to manage inflation. Management emphasized progress in modular platform development and resilience amid geopolitical challenges, reaffirming its $2 billion revenue target by FY30 and anticipating margin improvement as revenue scales and international supply chains normalize within 3-6 months.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,9481,8732,1162,000
Operating Profit340288327252
OPM %17.4%15.4%15.5%12.6%
Net Profit159109155111
EPS₹11.18₹7.66₹10.91₹7.82

Revenue has shown volatility over the past four quarters, peaking at ₹2,116 crores in Mar 2026 before declining to ₹1,453.7 crores in Jun 2026, while profitability metrics have deteriorated, with OPM falling from 17.4% in Sep 2025 to 12.6% in Jun 2026 and net profit dropping 56.5% YoY in Q1 FY27. Despite this, operating cash flow remained stable at ₹932 crores in Mar 2026, indicating underlying cash resilience. The company is investing heavily in talent and infrastructure, as reflected in rising employee costs, which management views as necessary for long-term competitiveness, even as short-term margins face pressure.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly stated its ambition to achieve $2 billion revenue by FY30 (INR16,600 crores) with higher double-digit EBITDA margins, contingent on scaling and supply chain normalization. They anticipate margin improvement as revenue grows and pricing strategies take effect, while acknowledging near-term inflation and input cost pressures. The company is focused on strategic progress in modular platforms and international expansion, with no immediate guidance on dividend policy or buybacks, emphasizing patience as structural investments mature.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital29292929
Reserves2,8853,0573,3443,591
Borrowings5,4305,8195,5265,314
Total Liabilities9,78210,48010,67310,852
Fixed Assets6138528851,415
Investments675601467440
Total Assets9,78210,48010,67310,852

The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of approximately ₹29 crores with reserves growing from ₹3,057 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹3,591 crores in Mar 2026, indicating retained earnings accumulation. Borrowings have slightly decreased from ₹5,819 crores to ₹5,314 crores over the same period, suggesting active deleveraging or stable capital structure management. Total assets have increased modestly, reflecting investments in operations or capacity, while equity remains a small fraction of total assets, implying high leverage but strong asset base.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+932
Investing-321
Financing-589
Net Cash Flow+23

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters41.1%41.1%41.1%41.1%
FII8.3%8.4%10.8%11.3%
DII28.0%28.2%26.7%26.0%
Public17.2%16.6%15.8%15.3%
# Shareholders1,03,2091,02,5161,06,6661,30,627

Institutional investor interest has shown a mixed trend, with FII holdings declining from 11.33% in Q1FY27 to 10.79% in Q4FY26 and further to 8.45% in Q3FY26, while DII holdings have increased from 26% to 28.2% over the same period, indicating sustained domestic institutional confidence. Promoter holding remains stable around 41%, with no signs of dilution. The growing number of shareholders (1,30,627 in Q1FY27) and stable promoter stake suggest broadening retail participation and governance continuity.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CUMMINSIND 1.42 L Cr 59.9 36.6% 27.9% 0.00
WELCORP 62,995 27.3 27.3% 25.3% 0.24
APLAPOLLO 61,807 50.3 35.9% 29.2% 0.15
TIINDIA 53,764 88.6 23.6% 14.3% 0.05
INDOMIM 43,260 0.39
KIRLOSENG 30,528 55.9 13.7% 14.8% 1.47
JYOTICNC 22,629 70.4 24.1% 19.1% 0.29
GRINDWELL 22,404 51.4 23.3% 17.3% 0.00
CARBORUNIV 21,107 100.1 8.0% 4.8% 0.08
ELGIEQUIP 19,892 44.2 23.6% 20.1% 0.18

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure persists due to inflation and rising input costs, with management acknowledging that structural investments in talent and capability will delay profitability recovery. 2. Revenue volatility is evident in quarterly trends, with a sharp decline in Q1 FY27 despite YoY growth, raising concerns about demand sustainability. 3. High leverage (D/E of 1.47) combined with capital-intensive operations poses execution risk if order intake slows or project delays occur. 4. Management’s $2 billion FY30 target may be challenging to achieve without sustained order momentum and successful international supply chain stabilization.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Kirloskar Oil Engines is executing a capital-intensive growth strategy with long-term potential, but near-term profitability remains under pressure from strategic investments and macroeconomic headwinds. Investors should monitor order inflows, margin recovery timing, and international supply chain developments to assess progress toward the FY30 target, while remaining cautious of execution risks tied to scaling and cost management.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when KIRLOSENG files new disclosures

Track KIRLOSENG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track KIRLOSENG — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day