Indo-MIM Ltd (INDOMIM)

Capital Goods · Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹868.6

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Indo-MIM Ltd is in a strong growth phase within the capital goods sector, driven by robust financial performance and strategic expansion in defense manufacturing, supported by high promoter ownership and consistent profitability. The company has demonstrated accelerating revenue and profit growth, particularly in FY26, with margins improving and capital allocation focused on reinvestment and shareholder returns.
  • Revenue grew 16.3% QoQ to ₹1,219 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Currency volatility poses a material risk due to import dependencies in manufacturing operations, which could pressure input costs and margins if the
Market Cap
₹42,951
P/B Ratio
15.23
Debt/Equity
0.39
Promoter
93.3%

📖 The Story

Indo-MIM Ltd is in a strong growth phase within the capital goods sector, driven by robust financial performance and strategic expansion in defense manufacturing, supported by high promoter ownership and consistent profitability. The company has demonstrated accelerating revenue and profit growth, particularly in FY26, with margins improving and capital allocation focused on reinvestment and shareholder returns.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY26, Indo-MIM reported consolidated revenue of ₹12,219.47 million and profit after tax of ₹2,401.22 million, reflecting strong top-line expansion and operational efficiency. The company appointed SNM & Associates as its secretarial auditor for a five-year term, reinforcing governance standards ahead of its 30th AGM on September 22, 2026, where it plans to ratify the modified ESOP 2024 with up to 7.23 crore options. Management is actively expanding its defense manufacturing footprint through INDO-MIM Arms Components Private Limited and extending ESOPs globally to subsidiary employees, signaling long-term strategic commitment to the sector.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1141,0481,219
Operating Profit278148349
OPM %24.9%14.1%28.6%
Net Profit182139240
EPS₹3.78₹2.88₹4.96

Revenue grew from ₹1,114 million in June 2025 to ₹1,219 million in June 2026, with operating profit margin expanding from 24.9% to 28.6% and net profit rising from ₹182 million to ₹240 million, indicating improving operational leverage and margin resilience. Sequential growth from March to June 2026 shows continued momentum, supported by strong order book execution and cost discipline, despite macroeconomic headwinds. The consistent rise in profitability across quarters aligns with management's focus on high-margin segments within defense and industrial equipment.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filing, but highlighted plans to expand defense manufacturing capabilities and extend employee stock option benefits to global subsidiary employees as part of long-term value creation. The company emphasized procedural compliance and governance upgrades during its AGM notice, suggesting a focus on sustainable growth and stakeholder alignment rather than short-term speculation.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Equity Capital48
Reserves2,771
Borrowings1,090
Total Liabilities4,897
Fixed Assets2,221
Investments10
Total Assets4,897

The balance sheet as of March 2026 shows total assets of ₹4,897 million with equity at ₹48 million and reserves at ₹2,771 million, while borrowings stood at ₹1,090 million, indicating a conservative capital structure with manageable leverage (D/E of 0.39). Despite high promoter holding, the company maintains sufficient asset coverage and financial flexibility, supporting ongoing investments in defense manufacturing and ESOPs without aggressive capital raising or excessive debt accumulation.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,077
Investing-537
Financing-356
Net Cash Flow+215

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26
Promoters93.3%
FII0.0%
DII0.0%
Public0.0%
# Shareholders68

Promoter holding remains stable at 91.81% as of Q2FY26, reflecting strong insider confidence, while institutional and foreign investor participation is currently absent (FII and DII at 0%), suggesting limited external interest or potential accumulation ahead of broader market recognition. The lack of public trading activity and concentrated ownership may limit liquidity but reinforces long-term control aligned with strategic execution.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CUMMINSIND 1.44 L Cr 60.7 36.6% 27.9% 0.00
APLAPOLLO 62,723 51.0 35.9% 29.2% 0.15
WELCORP 62,630 27.1 27.3% 25.3% 0.24
TIINDIA 55,051 90.7 23.6% 14.3% 0.05
INDOMIM 42,951 0.39
KIRLOSENG 30,869 56.5 13.7% 14.8% 1.47
JYOTICNC 23,634 73.5 24.1% 19.1% 0.29
GRINDWELL 22,773 52.2 23.3% 17.3% 0.00
CARBORUNIV 21,336 101.2 8.0% 4.8% 0.08
ELGIEQUIP 19,916 44.3 23.6% 20.1% 0.18

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Currency volatility poses a material risk due to import dependencies in manufacturing operations, which could pressure input costs and margins if the rupee depreciates significantly. 2. Raw material price inflation remains a concern, particularly for metals and electronic components critical to defense and industrial equipment production. 3. The company faced a ransomware incident in August 2025, highlighting cybersecurity vulnerabilities in operational technology and data systems, which could disrupt production or delay reporting if not fully mitigated.

🧠 Analyst's Read

Indo-MIM demonstrates strong financial momentum and governance improvements, with accelerating revenue and profit growth in FY26 supported by strategic expansion in defense manufacturing and disciplined capital allocation. Investors should monitor execution of defense segment expansion and cyber risk mitigation efforts, as these will be critical to sustaining long-term growth and margin resilience.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when INDOMIM files new disclosures

Track INDOMIM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track INDOMIM — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day