Tube Investments of India Ltd (TIINDIA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Tube Investments of India Ltd is in a phase of strategic reinvestment and margin recovery, transitioning from mature capital goods operations toward high-growth segments like EVs and engineering exports. Despite a high P/E of 90.
- Revenue grew 0% QoQ to ₹6,215 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin recovery depends on successful implementation of price hikes amid competitive pressures in the capital goods space. 2) EV segment progress,
📖 The Story
Tube Investments of India Ltd is in a phase of strategic reinvestment and margin recovery, transitioning from mature capital goods operations toward high-growth segments like EVs and engineering exports. Despite a high P/E of 90.7 and a recent 1Y return of -3.98%, the company is leveraging volume growth and pricing power to expand profitability, supported by strong ROIC and ROCE trends.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2027, consolidated revenue rose 17% YoY to ₹6,215 crores, driven by 17% volume growth in the engineering segment across HCV trucks, tractors, and three-wheelers, with exports contributing 14% of revenue. Management highlighted margin recovery in double digits post-price hikes to offset steel inflation pressures, and confirmed breakeven expectations for its EV segment in the current and next financial years. Capex of ₹350 crores is planned for TI and ₹100 crores for Shanthi Gear to support expansion. The company also appointed a new Chief People Officer and retained PwC as auditor for five years post-AGM.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,309 | 5,523 | 5,801 | 6,215 | 6,215 |
| Operating Profit | 394 | 380 | 411 | 408 | 365 |
| OPM % | 7.4% | 6.9% | 7.1% | 6.6% | 5.9% |
| Net Profit | 303 | 302 | 279 | 234 | 294 |
| EPS | ₹10.28 | ₹9.65 | ₹8.57 | ₹4.42 | ₹8.71 |
Revenue growth accelerated to ₹6,215 crores in Q1 FY2027 from ₹5,309 crores a year ago, with operating profit margin holding steady at 5.9% despite inflationary pressures, supported by pricing actions. While OPM dipped slightly from prior quarters, NP and EPS showed improvement, reflecting operational efficiency and scale benefits. The annualized ROIC of 41% underscores strong capital efficiency, and margin recovery is expected to be a key driver of profitability expansion in upcoming quarters.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects double-digit margin recovery post-price hikes to offset steel inflation and has identified the EV segment as a strategic growth pillar, targeting breakeven in the current and next financial years. Capex plans of ₹350 crores for TI and ₹100 crores for Shanthi Gear signal continued investment in capacity and technology. The appointment of a new Chief People Officer indicates focus on talent retention amid growth, while auditor continuity aims to enhance governance consistency.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 5,316 | 5,516 | 7,499 | 7,732 |
| Borrowings | 699 | 703 | 705 | 392 |
| Total Liabilities | 14,978 | 15,964 | 20,316 | 21,487 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,888 | 3,215 | 3,732 | 6,309 |
| Investments | 1,619 | 931 | 1,389 | 1,035 |
| Total Assets | 14,978 | 15,964 | 20,316 | 21,487 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with negligible debt (D/E of 0.05) and growing reserves, supporting financial flexibility. Total assets rose to ₹21,487 crores in March 2026 from ₹15,964 crories in March 2025, reflecting strategic investments. Equity remains concentrated at ₹19 crores, but reserves have more than doubled, indicating retained earnings are being used to fund growth without leveraging the balance sheet aggressively.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,161 |
| Investing | -3,953 |
| Financing | +2,668 |
| Net Cash Flow | -124 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.1% | 44.0% | 44.0% | 43.9% |
| FII | 25.4% | 23.1% | 21.4% | 22.3% |
| DII | 17.7% | 19.7% | 21.7% | 21.0% |
| Public | 9.3% | 9.6% | 9.3% | 9.3% |
| # Shareholders | 1,04,102 | 1,08,615 | 1,06,178 | 1,00,623 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 44% over the past four quarters, while FII ownership declined from 25.44% in Q2FY26 to 22.34% in Q1FY27, suggesting some foreign investor re-rating or profit booking. DII holdings increased slightly to 21.02%, indicating domestic institutional confidence. The growing number of shareholders (1,00,623) reflects retail broadening, but the slight dilution from ESOP issuance may have marginally pressured promoter and institutional stakes.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINSIND | 1.44 L Cr | 60.7 | 36.6% | 27.9% | 0.00 |
| APLAPOLLO | 62,723 | 51.0 | 35.9% | 29.2% | 0.15 |
| WELCORP | 62,630 | 27.1 | 27.3% | 25.3% | 0.24 |
| TIINDIA | 55,051 | 90.7 | 23.6% | 14.3% | 0.05 |
| INDOMIM | 42,951 | — | — | — | 0.39 |
| KIRLOSENG | 30,869 | 56.5 | 13.7% | 14.8% | 1.47 |
| JYOTICNC | 23,634 | 73.5 | 24.1% | 19.1% | 0.29 |
| GRINDWELL | 22,773 | 52.2 | 23.3% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| CARBORUNIV | 21,336 | 101.2 | 8.0% | 4.8% | 0.08 |
| ELGIEQUIP | 19,916 | 44.3 | 23.6% | 20.1% | 0.18 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin recovery depends on successful implementation of price hikes amid competitive pressures in the capital goods space. 2) EV segment progress, while promising, remains capital-intensive and unproven at scale, with breakeven timelines subject to execution risk. 3) Auditor change at TICMPL may introduce transition risks or governance concerns, potentially affecting investor confidence in consolidated reporting. 4) High P/E multiple reflects elevated valuation expectations, making the stock vulnerable to earnings misses or macro slowdowns in infrastructure or automotive sectors.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 21 August 2026Tube Investments of India Limited released its investor presentation for the quarter ended 30th June 2026, uploading it to its website and informing e...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 August 2026Tube Investments of India reported consolidated revenue of **₹6,215 crores** in Q1 FY2027, up from **₹5,309 crores** YoY, with standalone revenue at *...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Tube Investments of India announced that the audio recording of its August 17, 2026 investor conference call is now available on its website, accessib...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Tube Investments of India Limited announced that Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics assigned an ESG rating of 'Crisil ESG 65' and a Core ESG rating of 'Cr...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Tube Investments of India announced a scheduled one-on-one meeting with analysts and institutional investors on 18 August 2026 at 2:30 PM IST, subject...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Tube Investments of India announced its Q1FY27 earnings conference call on August 17, 2026 at 10:00 AM IST to discuss unaudited financial results for ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Tube Investments of India announced that Sundaram & Srinivasan, its statutory auditors for TICMPL, resigned effective 30th July 2026 to enable a commo...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 July 2026TIINDIA announced on 27th July 2026 the allotment of 4,001 equity shares of Re.1 each under its Employee Stock Option Plan 2017, resulting from employ...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 6 July 2026Tube Investments of India Limited received compliance certificates from KFin Technologies Ltd for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming adherenc...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 June 2026Tube Investments of India announced board approval of Price Waterhouse as statutory auditors for five years starting post-18th AGM until 2031, and app...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Tube Investments of India is transitioning into a growth-oriented capital goods player with improving operational metrics, but its high valuation and execution risks in EVs and margin recovery warrant caution. Investors should monitor margin trends, EV breakeven timelines, and foreign institutional interest in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TIINDIA files new disclosures
Track TIINDIA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TIINDIA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd