Cummins India Ltd (CUMMINSIND)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Cummins India is in a high-growth, cash-generative phase driven by strong domestic demand and strategic expansion into new power solutions. Management is focused on innovation, operational excellence, and capital discipline, supported by a robust balance sheet and consistent shareholder returns.
- Revenue grew 13.8% QoQ to ₹3,426 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Leadership transition in distribution business may introduce short-term execution risks despite succession planning.
📖 The Story
Cummins India is in a high-growth, cash-generative phase driven by strong domestic demand and strategic expansion into new power solutions. Management is focused on innovation, operational excellence, and capital discipline, supported by a robust balance sheet and consistent shareholder returns. The company demonstrates resilience in capital goods with improving margins and high returns on capital.
📰 What's Happening
At the 65th AGM on August 6, 2026, Cummins India reported FY2025-26 revenue of ₹11,950 crores, up 19% YoY, with PBIT margin expanding to 26.1%. The company launched new BESS and CPCB IV+ gensets and highlighted ESG achievements including 100% waste recycling. A final dividend of Rs. 46 per share was approved, reflecting strong shareholder returns. Shareholders ratified related party transactions with Cummins Inc. and Cummins Limited, UK, with near-unanimous approval. Senior VP of Distribution Pankaj Kapoor resigned effective September 21, 2026, for external opportunities, with succession planning underway.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,170 | 3,055 | 3,011 | 3,426 |
| Operating Profit | 646 | 584 | 591 | 564 |
| OPM % | 20.4% | 19.1% | 19.6% | 16.4% |
| Net Profit | 622 | 486 | 649 | 609 |
| EPS | ₹22.45 | ₹17.53 | ₹23.43 | ₹21.98 |
Quarterly revenue shows sequential growth from ₹3,170 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹3,426 crores (Jun 2026), with operating profit margin peaking at 19.6% in Mar 2026 before moderating to 16.4% in Jun 2026. Net profit and EPS remained resilient despite margin pressure, indicating effective cost management. The company maintained strong profitability with OPM consistently above 16% and net profit growth supported by volume expansion and operational efficiency, aligning with management's focus on innovation and dependability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized continuity in living its values and delivering on the innovation and dependability brand promise during the AGM. While no formal forward guidance was provided beyond operational momentum, the launch of new power solutions and sustained investment in ESG and capacity suggest confidence in sustaining growth. The board's actions, including dividend approval and ratification of related party transactions, reflect a strategy of returning capital while reinvesting in strategic initiatives.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
| Reserves | 6,912 | 7,506 | 7,840 | 8,420 |
| Borrowings | 28 | 30 | 24 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 9,397 | 10,168 | 10,540 | 11,304 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,201 | 2,227 | 2,233 | 1,497 |
| Investments | 1,664 | 1,482 | 2,186 | 3,060 |
| Total Assets | 9,397 | 10,168 | 10,540 | 11,304 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong with zero net borrowings and equity of ₹55 crores supported by reserves of ₹8,420 crores as of March 2026. Total assets grew to ₹11,304 crores, indicating healthy asset expansion without leverage. This financial structure enables aggressive capital allocation toward innovation and ESG initiatives while maintaining flexibility for strategic opportunities or market downturns.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,734 |
| Investing | +15 |
| Financing | -1,495 |
| Net Cash Flow | +254 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.0% | 51.0% | 51.0% | 51.0% |
| FII | 18.4% | 19.4% | 20.8% | 21.2% |
| DII | 21.8% | 20.7% | 19.6% | 19.2% |
| Public | 7.1% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 7.1% |
| # Shareholders | 1,60,027 | 1,66,210 | 1,61,993 | 1,73,450 |
FII holdings have steadily increased from 18.35% (Q2FY26) to 21.19% (Q1FY27), while DII holdings peaked at 20.7% and stabilized around 19.16%. Promoter holding remains stable at 51%. The growing institutional interest, coupled with a rising number of shareholders (1,73,450), signals expanding investor confidence and broadening ownership base.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINSIND | 1.44 L Cr | 60.7 | 36.6% | 27.9% | 0.00 |
| APLAPOLLO | 62,723 | 51.0 | 35.9% | 29.2% | 0.15 |
| WELCORP | 62,630 | 27.1 | 27.3% | 25.3% | 0.24 |
| TIINDIA | 55,051 | 90.7 | 23.6% | 14.3% | 0.05 |
| INDOMIM | 42,951 | — | — | — | 0.39 |
| KIRLOSENG | 30,869 | 56.5 | 13.7% | 14.8% | 1.47 |
| JYOTICNC | 23,634 | 73.5 | 24.1% | 19.1% | 0.29 |
| GRINDWELL | 22,773 | 52.2 | 23.3% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| CARBORUNIV | 21,336 | 101.2 | 8.0% | 4.8% | 0.08 |
| ELGIEQUIP | 19,916 | 44.3 | 23.6% | 20.1% | 0.18 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Leadership transition in distribution business may introduce short-term execution risks despite succession planning. 2. Margin moderation in quarterly trends (OPM declined from 20.4% to 16.4%) could pressure profitability if not offset by volume or pricing power. 3. High P/E multiple (60.7) reflects elevated valuation expectations, making the stock sensitive to growth slowdowns. 4. Dependence on domestic market growth and global commodity volatility in raw materials could impact margins.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Announcement 20 August 2026Cummins India announced the resignation of Senior Vice President Pankaj Kapoor from the Distribution Business, effective September 21, 2026, to pursue...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Cummins India announced a series of investor and analyst meetings scheduled for August 24 and 27, 2026, including a group equity conference with multi...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Cummins India announced a series of investor meetings scheduled in August and September 2026, including in-person sessions with Motilal Oswal and UBS ...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Cummins India reported 18% YoY revenue growth to **₹3,375 crores** in Q1 FY27, driven by 22% domestic sales growth to **₹2,854 crores**, while exports...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Cummins India Limited's 65th AGM held on August 6, 2026, approved all resolutions including audited standalone and consolidated financial statements, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026Cummins India reported FY 2025-26 revenue of **₹11,950 crores**, up 19% YoY, with PBIT at **₹3,117 crores** (26.1% margin), driven by 23% domestic gro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026Cummins India held its 65th AGM on August 6, 2026 via video conference, with Chairperson Jennifer Mary Bush presiding. Directors including Shveta Arya...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 5 August 2026Cummins India's board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing total income of **₹3,563 crores**, profit after tax of **₹609 crores**, and EPS of **...
-
🔴 Announcement 5 August 2026Cummins India announced the resignation of Managing Director Shveta Arya effective August 31, 2026, following board approval. The filing also disclose...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Cummins India demonstrates strong financial health, consistent capital allocation, and growing institutional confidence, but its elevated valuation demands sustained growth execution. Investors should monitor margin trajectory, leadership transition impact, and global macro trends affecting capital goods demand.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CUMMINSIND files new disclosures
Track CUMMINSIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CUMMINSIND — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd