Voltas Ltd (VOLTAS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Voltas Ltd is in a strategic transition phase marked by leadership modernization and incremental financial recovery, though still operating in a mature consumer durables segment with limited growth visibility. The company has stabilized after a period of margin compression and is now focusing on digital transformation and operational efficiency, as evidenced by recent leadership appointments and AGM approvals.
- Revenue declined 4.4% QoQ to ₹4,674 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin recovery is fragile and dependent on cost control amid volatile input prices and competitive pricing pressures in the consumer durables mark
📖 The Story
Voltas Ltd is in a strategic transition phase marked by leadership modernization and incremental financial recovery, though still operating in a mature consumer durables segment with limited growth visibility. The company has stabilized after a period of margin compression and is now focusing on digital transformation and operational efficiency, as evidenced by recent leadership appointments and AGM approvals. While revenue trends show modest recovery, profitability remains sensitive to macroeconomic pressures and input cost volatility.
📰 What's Happening
Voltas appointed Vishal Gupta as Head of IT and Digital effective June 15, 2026, bringing over 24 years of global technology experience to strengthen digital infrastructure and innovation. The 72nd AGM on June 30, 2026, ratified the audited FY2026 financials, declared a ₹4 dividend per share, and appointed two directors, including Sagar and Associates as cost auditors. The company also observed a trading window closure ahead of un-audited Q1FY27 results on June 24, 2026, in compliance with Tata Code of Conduct.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,939 | 2,347 | 3,071 | 4,888 | 4,674 |
| Operating Profit | 160 | 46 | 157 | 200 | 244 |
| OPM % | 4.1% | 2.0% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Net Profit | 141 | 32 | 84 | 113 | 213 |
| EPS | ₹4.25 | ₹1.03 | ₹2.57 | ₹3.51 | ₹6.46 |
Revenue has shown sequential improvement, rising from ₹2,347 crore in September 2025 to ₹4,674 crore in June 2026, with operating profit margin expanding from 2.0% to 5.2% over the same period, indicating operational stabilization. However, YoY growth remains muted, and net profit declined to ₹213 crore in June 2026 from ₹141 crore in June 2025, reflecting persistent cost pressures. The company has demonstrated margin recovery in recent quarters, particularly in Q4FY26 and Q1FY27, aligning with management’s focus on efficiency and pricing discipline.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin growth in the latest filings, but the appointment of a digital head and board renewals signal a focus on long-term resilience and operational modernization. The consistent dividend payout of ₹4 per share and ratification of cost auditors at the AGM reflect confidence in cash flow generation and governance stability, though no formal growth targets were disclosed.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 |
| Reserves | 6,246 | 6,480 | 6,336 | 6,343 |
| Borrowings | 871 | 892 | 1,755 | 966 |
| Total Liabilities | 11,843 | 13,152 | 12,875 | 14,510 |
| Fixed Assets | 747 | 898 | 908 | 1,043 |
| Investments | 3,646 | 3,243 | 2,940 | 2,799 |
| Total Assets | 11,843 | 13,152 | 12,875 | 14,510 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with low debt (Borrowings of ₹966 crore as of March 2026) and strong equity reserves of ₹6,343 crore, indicating conservative leverage and financial resilience. Total assets grew to ₹14,510 crore from ₹12,875 crore in the prior year, reflecting investments in operations and possibly digital infrastructure. The company is not aggressively capitalizing but maintains a solid financial cushion, supporting incremental investments without significant dilution or over-leverage.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +71 |
| Investing | +282 |
| Financing | -262 |
| Net Cash Flow | +90 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 30.3% | 30.3% | 30.3% | 30.3% |
| FII | 20.3% | 18.4% | 18.4% | 16.9% |
| DII | 35.8% | 37.9% | 38.4% | 39.0% |
| Public | 10.7% | 10.4% | 10.2% | 10.6% |
| # Shareholders | 2,84,355 | 2,68,704 | 2,60,008 | 2,71,399 |
Institutional investor interest has declined slightly, with FII holding dropping from 20.26% in Q2FY26 to 16.94% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings remained relatively stable around 37–39%. Promoter holding remains steady at 30.3%. The reduction in FII ownership may reflect portfolio rebalancing or sectoral caution, but the increase in retail shareholders (from 10.15% to 10.56%) suggests growing public interest. No pledging or significant exits were disclosed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Consumer Durables
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGEINDIA | 1.15 L Cr | 63.1 | 33.0% | 23.8% | 0.00 |
| DIXON | 89,949 | 42.8 | 84.1% | 69.2% | 0.07 |
| HAVELLS | 77,109 | 47.2 | 22.9% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| VOLTAS | 39,706 | 88.4 | 9.9% | 6.9% | 0.15 |
| BLUESTARCO | 30,172 | 59.3 | 18.7% | 15.0% | 0.18 |
| AMBER | 26,892 | 279.5 | 12.6% | 5.4% | 0.85 |
| KAYNES | 24,676 | 71.3 | 16.7% | 12.2% | 0.31 |
| PGEL | 16,496 | 80.1 | 11.7% | 7.2% | 0.11 |
| AVALON | 15,809 | 118.2 | 26.3% | 21.9% | 0.23 |
| CROMPTON | 15,132 | — | -0.7% | -7.2% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin recovery is fragile and dependent on cost control amid volatile input prices and competitive pricing pressures in the consumer durables market. 2) Low ROE (6.9%) and high P/E (88.4) indicate valuation sensitivity to any earnings slowdown. 3) Limited revenue growth in a saturated market raises concerns about top-line expansion without structural innovation. 4) Dependence on a few key leadership appointments for digital transformation introduces execution risk if integration falters.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Voltas Limited reported strong Q1 FY27 results with consolidated revenue of **₹4,765 crores** (up 18.5% YoY), PBT of **₹285 crores** (up 40.4%), and n...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Voltas Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call held on August 14, 2026, is now available on its website for ...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Voltas Limited announced its Q1FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 14, 2026 at 6:30 PM IST, inviting analysts and institutional investo...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Voltas announced that senior executive Jogesh Jaitly will retire on March 31, 2027, after a decade with the company, while Karan Sehgal will join on A...
-
share transfer 8 July 2026Voltas Limited received a compliance certificate from its share transfer agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirming adherence to SEBI Regula...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 June 2026Voltas held its 72nd AGM on 30 June 2026 via video conference, adopting audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY2026, declaring...
-
Financial Results 23 June 2026Voltas Limited announced that its trading window will close on 24 June 2026, 48 hours before the un-audited financial results for the quarter ending 3...
-
Announcement 21 June 2026Voltas Limited announced it crossed 1 million air conditioner sales in FY 26-27, achieving the milestone in record time and reinforcing its No. 1 mark...
-
🔴 Announcement 15 June 2026Voltas announced the appointment of Vishal Gupta as Head of IT and Digital effective June 15, 2026, marking a strategic addition to its leadership tea...
-
Announcement 10 June 2026Voltas received a penalty of **₹16.36 Lakhs** from the Uttarakhand State Tax Officer for expired E-Way Bill validity during goods transport, filed on ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Voltas is undergoing a quiet transformation focused on operational resilience and digital enhancement, but lacks clear catalysts for earnings acceleration. Investors should monitor margin trends, volume recovery in core segments, and progress on digital initiatives as early indicators of sustainable improvement. The current valuation reflects high expectations with limited near-term upside.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VOLTAS files new disclosures
Track VOLTAS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VOLTAS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd