Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd (DIXON)

Consumer Durables · Consumer Durables · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹14,725 ↓ 11.72% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Dixon Technologies is in a high-growth phase driven by strong profitability expansion and strategic consolidation, with management signaling long-term stability through director reappointments and subsidiary formation. The company has demonstrated consistent top-line growth and outsized profit margins, supported by operational efficiency and PLI scheme benefits, though capital allocation remains focused on incremental investments rather than large-scale capex or shareholder returns.
  • Revenue grew 47.9% QoQ to ₹15,548 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Overreliance on PLI scheme benefits: The ₹1,110.06 crores in incentive income is recognized as receivable, but actual realization depends on governmen
Market Cap
₹89,949
P/E Ratio
42.8
P/B Ratio
29.88
ROE
69.2%
ROCE
84.1%
Debt/Equity
0.07
Div Yield
0.07%
Promoter
28.6%

📖 The Story

Dixon Technologies is in a high-growth phase driven by strong profitability expansion and strategic consolidation, with management signaling long-term stability through director reappointments and subsidiary formation. The company has demonstrated consistent top-line growth and outsized profit margins, supported by operational efficiency and PLI scheme benefits, though capital allocation remains focused on incremental investments rather than large-scale capex or shareholder returns.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (July 2026), Dixon reported 25% YoY revenue growth to ₹16,076 crores and 137% YoY PBT growth to ₹869 crores, with EBITDA surging 105% to ₹991 crores, reflecting robust margin expansion. The Board reappointed Whole-Time Director Sunil Vachani and Managing Director Atul B. Lall for five-year terms ending May 2032, underscoring leadership continuity. Additionally, on August 12, 2026, the company announced plans to incorporate Adivistar Electronics India Private Limited, acquiring 51% equity for ₹2.55 crores in cash, targeting OEM manufacturing of smartphones and electronic devices under MeitY approval. The move signals a strategic push into higher-margin contract manufacturing and vertical integration within the electronics value chain.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue14,85510,67210,51115,548
Operating Profit465315303356
OPM %3.1%3.0%2.9%2.3%
Net Profit746321298718
EPS₹123.60₹53.06₹49.22₹118.00

Revenue has grown from ₹10,511 crores in Q3 FY26 to ₹15,548 crores in Q1 FY27, with a notable acceleration in profitability — PAT rose from ₹298 crores to ₹718 crores in the same period, while OPM stabilized near 2.3% despite scale. This growth is not driven by one-off gains but supported by operational leverage and recognition of ₹1,110.06 crores in PLI incentive income, offset by a corresponding liability of ₹603.95 crores. The consistent rise in PAT and EBITDA margins over sequential quarters reflects improving execution and cost discipline, aligning with management’s focus on scalable, high-margin manufacturing.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capex in the latest filings, but the reappointment of key leadership and strategic subsidiary incorporation suggest confidence in sustained growth. The Board’s actions indicate a focus on governance stability and long-term operational expansion rather than short-term financial engineering. Investors should monitor whether management provides updated commentary on demand trends, PLI utilization, or margin sustainability in upcoming quarters.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital12121212
Reserves2,2172,9984,0524,665
Borrowings7942021,389994
Total Liabilities16,12116,76719,65119,162
Fixed Assets2,3692,7753,3993,551
Investments2795361,1511,007
Total Assets16,12116,76719,65119,162

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹12 crores and growing reserves, which have risen from ₹2,998 crores in FY25 to ₹4,665 crores by March 2026, reflecting retained earnings from robust profitability. Borrowings remain low and stable at ₹994 crores as of March 2026, down from ₹202 crores a year ago, indicating minimal reliance on debt and a conservative capital structure. This financial discipline supports strategic investments like the ₹2.55 crore subsidiary acquisition without diluting financial flexibility, while reserves provide a buffer for future R&D or working capital needs.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+1,150
Investing-1,229
Financing-27
Net Cash Flow-106

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters28.9%28.8%28.7%28.6%
FII20.7%18.7%18.3%17.9%
DII28.9%29.1%28.1%28.4%
Public10.3%11.9%13.2%13.5%
# Shareholders3,41,1624,05,0754,70,3264,70,189

FII holdings have increased from 18.29% in Q4 FY26 to 17.87% in Q1 FY27, while DII stake rose from 28.15% to 28.39%, suggesting institutional confidence in the company’s growth trajectory. Promoter holding remains stable around 28.55%, with no signs of dilution or selling pressure. The growing number of public shareholders (4,70,189) and sustained institutional interest reflect broadening market confidence, though the modest public float (13.49%) may limit liquidity.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Consumer Durables

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LGEINDIA 1.15 L Cr 63.1 33.0% 23.8% 0.00
DIXON 89,949 42.8 84.1% 69.2% 0.07
HAVELLS 77,109 47.2 22.9% 17.3% 0.00
VOLTAS 39,706 88.4 9.9% 6.9% 0.15
BLUESTARCO 30,172 59.3 18.7% 15.0% 0.18
AMBER 26,892 279.5 12.6% 5.4% 0.85
KAYNES 24,676 71.3 16.7% 12.2% 0.31
PGEL 16,496 80.1 11.7% 7.2% 0.11
AVALON 15,809 118.2 26.3% 21.9% 0.23
CROMPTON 15,132 -0.7% -7.2% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Overreliance on PLI scheme benefits: The ₹1,110.06 crores in incentive income is recognized as receivable, but actual realization depends on government disbursement timelines and compliance, creating revenue volatility. 2. Margin sustainability: Despite strong EBITDA growth, OPM remains low at 2.3%, indicating high fixed cost base and competitive pricing pressure in the electronics manufacturing space. 3. Stock option dilution: The grant of 4,000 options at a 15% discount may pressure EPS over time if not offset by earnings growth. 4. Execution risk in new subsidiary: Integration of Adivistar Electronics and scaling OEM operations in a capital-intensive, low-margin segment poses execution and market-entry risks.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Dixon Technologies is transitioning into a more structurally profitable player with strong governance and institutional backing, but investors must watch for sustainability of margins, PLI realization, and successful scaling of new ventures. The absence of forward guidance warrants caution, even as current financials show impressive growth.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when DIXON files new disclosures

Track DIXON filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track DIXON — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day