Havells India Ltd (HAVELLS)

Consumer Durables · Consumer Durables · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,228.7 ↓ 19.64% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Havells India is in a strategic reinvestment phase, shifting focus toward high-growth segments like renewables and international markets while managing near-term margin pressures from mix shifts and export disruptions. Management is prioritizing capacity expansion and brand investment to drive long-term growth, though profitability is being weighed down by temporary headwinds in renewables and international switchgear.
  • Revenue declined 2.8% QoQ to ₹6,518 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure in renewables due to mix shift toward lower-margin solar pumps and competitive pricing, which management expects to improve only throu
Market Cap
₹77,109
P/E Ratio
47.2
P/B Ratio
8.15
ROE
17.3%
ROCE
22.9%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.81%
Promoter
59.4%

📖 The Story

Havells India is in a strategic reinvestment phase, shifting focus toward high-growth segments like renewables and international markets while managing near-term margin pressures from mix shifts and export disruptions. Management is prioritizing capacity expansion and brand investment to drive long-term growth, though profitability is being weighed down by temporary headwinds in renewables and international switchgear.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Havells reported resilient volume growth in consumer categories, particularly in ACs and lighting, supported by pricing stabilization. However, margin pressure emerged in renewables due to a shift toward lower-margin solar pumps and competitive pricing, while international switchgear revenue was temporarily impacted by export disruptions in West Asia. Management highlighted front-loaded advertising spend exceeding INR 700 crores for the full year, with significant investments in wires/cables and ACs. Additionally, the company secured shareholder approval for the appointment of two independent directors, Ashish Dhawan and Shanti Ekambaram, effective June 19, 2026, with e-voting open from August 1 to August 30, 2026, to formalize these appointments.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,7795,5886,7056,518
Operating Profit333407618346
OPM %7.0%7.3%9.2%5.3%
Net Profit318300723290
EPS₹5.09₹4.80₹11.52₹4.63

Revenue declined sequentially from ₹6,705 crore in Mar 2026 to ₹6,518 crore in Jun 2026, with operating profit dropping sharply from ₹618 crore to ₹346 crore, reflecting margin compression despite volume resilience. Net profit fell to ₹290 crore in Jun 2026 from ₹723 crore in Mar 2026, and operating margin declined to 5.3% from 9.2%, indicating that while demand remains stable, profitability is under pressure — likely attributable to the factors management cited: mix shift in renewables and advertising front-loading. The sequential dip in profitability aligns with management’s forward guidance of margin recovery expected in H2 FY27.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects margin recovery in the second half of FY27, driven by operating leverage and normalization of international switchgear margins to 37–40%. They also anticipate improvement in renewables contribution margins through expanded operations across residential, commercial, industrial, battery storage, and EV charging segments. Full-year advertising spend is projected to exceed INR 700 crores, with continued investment in brand building and capacity expansion to support long-term growth, despite near-term headwinds.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital63636363
Reserves7,7318,2618,6089,393
Borrowings3323192860
Total Liabilities12,84313,80913,64714,746
Fixed Assets3,1103,2523,2505,346
Investments2011616888
Total Assets12,84313,80913,64714,746

The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with equity of ₹63 crore and reserves of ₹9,393 crore as of March 2026, and zero borrowings, indicating no need for external capital raising. Total assets grew to ₹14,746 crore from ₹13,647 crore a year ago, reflecting asset base expansion without leverage. This financial structure supports aggressive reinvestment in capacity and brand initiatives without compromising solvency, and the lack of debt provides flexibility to fund growth internally.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,572
Investing-893
Financing-693
Net Cash Flow-14

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters59.4%59.4%59.4%59.4%
FII19.3%18.0%16.9%15.9%
DII15.5%16.7%17.7%18.3%
Public4.7%4.8%4.8%5.3%
# Shareholders2,66,8722,76,1282,74,5203,03,644

Promoter holding remains stable near 59.35%, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. However, FII ownership declined from 19.28% in Q2FY26 to 15.91% in Q1FY27, while DII increased from 15.52% to 18.26%, indicating a shift in institutional preferences — possibly reflecting investor caution on near-term margins despite strong fundamentals. The growing number of shareholders (3,03,644 in Q1FY27) suggests increasing retail participation, which may increase volatility but also broaden ownership.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Consumer Durables

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LGEINDIA 1.15 L Cr 63.1 33.0% 23.8% 0.00
DIXON 89,949 42.8 84.1% 69.2% 0.07
HAVELLS 77,109 47.2 22.9% 17.3% 0.00
VOLTAS 39,706 88.4 9.9% 6.9% 0.15
BLUESTARCO 30,172 59.3 18.7% 15.0% 0.18
AMBER 26,892 279.5 12.6% 5.4% 0.85
KAYNES 24,676 71.3 16.7% 12.2% 0.31
PGEL 16,496 80.1 11.7% 7.2% 0.11
AVALON 15,809 118.2 26.3% 21.9% 0.23
CROMPTON 15,132 -0.7% -7.2% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure in renewables due to mix shift toward lower-margin solar pumps and competitive pricing, which management expects to improve only through scale and operating leverage. 2. Continued export disruptions in international switchgear markets, particularly in West Asia, which could delay margin normalization despite capacity expansion. 3. High advertising spend front-loading may not immediately translate into proportional revenue growth, potentially squeezing short-term profitability. 4. Sequential revenue and profit declines in Q1 FY27, despite volume resilience, highlight sensitivity to macroeconomic and pricing dynamics in key segments.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Havells is executing a deliberate, capital-intensive growth strategy with strong financial backing, but near-term profitability is being weighed down by strategic investments and external headwinds. Investors should monitor H2 FY27 margin trends, renewables margin recovery, and international switchgear performance to assess whether the current reinvestment phase delivers sustainable returns.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when HAVELLS files new disclosures

Track HAVELLS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track HAVELLS — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day