Blue Star Ltd (BLUESTARCO)

Consumer Durables · Consumer Durables · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,467.4 ↓ 22.05% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Blue Star Ltd is undergoing a strategic refocus following the divestment of its low-margin MedTech division, shifting capital toward core engineering solutions with improved profitability. The company maintains strong returns on equity and capital, but faces pressure from declining revenue trends and high valuation multiples.
  • Revenue declined 17% QoQ to ₹3,378 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Revenue contraction in core business segments is emerging as a key concern, with operating margins compressing despite cost discipline. 2) High val
Market Cap
₹30,172
P/E Ratio
59.3
P/B Ratio
8.90
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
18.7%
Debt/Equity
0.18
Div Yield
0.58%
Promoter
36.5%

📖 The Story

Blue Star Ltd is undergoing a strategic refocus following the divestment of its low-margin MedTech division, shifting capital toward core engineering solutions with improved profitability. The company maintains strong returns on equity and capital, but faces pressure from declining revenue trends and high valuation multiples. It operates with a conservative balance sheet and consistent dividend policy, though recent share price performance has lagged broader market movements.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Blue Star executed a strategic slump sale of its MedTech division to Cyrix Healthcare for up to Rs 40 crores, representing 0.33% of consolidated revenue and 0.21% of net worth. The transaction, expected to close by March 31, 2027, is designed to streamline operations and reallocate capital toward higher-margin engineering solutions. This follows shareholder approval at the 78th AGM on August 6, 2026, where audited financials were adopted and a final dividend of ₹8.5 per share was declared. The appointment of Nikhilesh Panchal as Independent Director, pending postal ballot approval, further strengthens governance with deep legal and capital markets expertise.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,4222,9254,0723,378
Operating Profit140175278118
OPM %5.8%6.0%6.8%3.5%
Net Profit9981227103
EPS₹4.80₹3.92₹11.05₹4.99

Revenue has declined sequentially from ₹4,072 crores in Q4 FY26 to ₹3,378 crores in Q1 FY27, with operating profit margin compressing to 3.5% from 6.8% in the prior quarter, reflecting softness in core business performance. Despite this, net profit remained stable at ₹103 crores due to cost management, though EPS declined to ₹4.99 from ₹11.05. The margin expansion observed in prior quarters has reversed, signaling operational headwinds that management has not yet fully addressed through structural initiatives.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin recovery in the latest filing, focusing instead on execution of the MedTech divestment and operational refocus. The company emphasized transparency in disclosures and timely reporting as part of its investor communication strategy during the Q1 FY27 results announcement on August 7, 2026. The strategic shift toward core engineering is framed as a long-term value driver, but near-term profitability may remain pressured until operational improvements materialize.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital414141
Reserves2,6923,0243,0703,390
Borrowings3493811,030627
Total Liabilities6,4718,2587,9018,576
Fixed Assets1,2181,4221,4821,762
Investments242432360464
Total Assets6,4718,2587,9018,576

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of ₹41 crores and reserves growing to ₹3,390 crores as of March 2026, indicating retained earnings and capital accumulation. Borrowings have increased to ₹627 crores from ₹381 crores in March 2025, suggesting modest leverage expansion, likely tied to working capital or strategic investments. Despite higher debt, total assets remain manageable at ₹8,576 crores, and the low D/E ratio of 0.18 reflects strong equity backing and low financial risk.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+154
Investing-359
Financing+137
Net Cash Flow-68

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters36.5%36.5%36.5%36.5%
FII16.1%14.7%13.8%12.8%
DII25.3%26.8%27.8%28.3%
Public16.9%16.7%16.6%16.6%
# Shareholders1,17,7341,11,2151,11,8521,20,369

FII holding has declined from 16.05% in Q2 FY26 to 12.75% in Q1 FY27, while DII ownership has risen slightly to 28.25% from 25.33%, indicating shifting institutional preferences. Promoter holding remains stable near 36.5%, with no signs of dilution. The growing number of shareholders (1,20,369 in Q1 FY27) suggests increasing retail participation. No pledging or sell signals from promoters are evident, but the declining FII presence may reflect valuation concerns or sector rotation.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Consumer Durables

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LGEINDIA 1.15 L Cr 63.1 33.0% 23.8% 0.00
DIXON 89,949 42.8 84.1% 69.2% 0.07
HAVELLS 77,109 47.2 22.9% 17.3% 0.00
VOLTAS 39,706 88.4 9.9% 6.9% 0.15
BLUESTARCO 30,172 59.3 18.7% 15.0% 0.18
AMBER 26,892 279.5 12.6% 5.4% 0.85
KAYNES 24,676 71.3 16.7% 12.2% 0.31
PGEL 16,496 80.1 11.7% 7.2% 0.11
AVALON 15,809 118.2 26.3% 21.9% 0.23
CROMPTON 15,132 -0.7% -7.2% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Revenue contraction in core business segments is emerging as a key concern, with operating margins compressing despite cost discipline. 2) High valuation (P/E of 59.3) may limit investor tolerance for near-term earnings volatility. 3) The MedTech divestment, while strategic, contributes minimally to overall revenue and may not offset broader operational pressures. 4) Dependence on a concentrated customer base in engineering solutions could amplify cyclical demand risks.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Blue Star is transitioning from a diversified conglomerate to a focused engineering player, but near-term financial performance shows early signs of strain. The strategic refocus and governance upgrades are positive, yet revenue decline and margin pressure require close monitoring. Investors should watch for sequential recovery in order books and margin stabilization in upcoming quarters to confirm the turnaround trajectory.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BLUESTARCO files new disclosures

Track BLUESTARCO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BLUESTARCO — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day