Amber Enterprises India Ltd (AMBER)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Amber Enterprises India is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a niche player to a scaled manufacturer with a focus on high-growth segments like mobility and defense. The company is leveraging government incentives, strategic partnerships, and capital restructuring to build long-term capacity, though near-term profitability remains volatile due to heavy reinvestment and integration costs.
- Revenue declined 6.3% QoQ to ₹3,888 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in large-scale manufacturing partnerships, particularly with Oppo, where capacity ramp-up and margin realization are critical.
📖 The Story
Amber Enterprises India is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a niche player to a scaled manufacturer with a focus on high-growth segments like mobility and defense. The company is leveraging government incentives, strategic partnerships, and capital restructuring to build long-term capacity, though near-term profitability remains volatile due to heavy reinvestment and integration costs.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 2026 filing), Amber reported consolidated revenue of INR3,888 crores, up 13% YoY, driven by 29% growth in electronics revenue to INR985 crores and 18% growth in the Railway/Defense segment. Adjusted PAT rose 19% YoY to INR126 crores. Management highlighted benefits from QCO enforcement reducing inventory costs and a strategic partnership with Oppo to manufacture 8-16 million mobile units annually from FY28. The company also increased net debt to INR1,225 crores post-acquisition, with minority interest turning negative due to the IL JIN Electronics purchase. Additionally, IL JIN Electronics approved a 2:1 stock split, bonus issue (25:1), capital restructuring, and exploration of fund-raising options. A further 1% stake in Ascent Circuits was acquired for INR8 crores, raising IL JIN's holding to 98.5%. The 36th AGM is scheduled for September 16, 2026, with no forward guidance provided.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,449 | 1,647 | 2,943 | 4,148 | 3,888 |
| Operating Profit | 195 | 21 | 155 | 259 | 204 |
| OPM % | 5.7% | 1.3% | 5.3% | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Net Profit | 106 | -32 | -9 | 162 | 3 |
| EPS | ₹29.55 | ₹-9.35 | ₹-7.75 | ₹38.04 | ₹6.34 |
The company's financial trajectory shows improving operational momentum, with revenue growth accelerating to 13% YoY in Q1 FY27 from 5.7% in June 2025, though OPM remained stable at 5.2%. However, profitability remains inconsistent, with a sharp decline in Q3 FY26 (OPM 1.3%, NP loss of INR32 crores) followed by a partial recovery. The recent PAT growth of 19% YoY is supported by margin expansion in electronics (10.8%) and scale benefits, but absolute net profit is still below peak levels seen in March 2026 (INR162 crores). The rise in net debt to INR1,225 crores from INR510 crores reflects capital deployment into expansion rather than operational strain. Margins are expected to recover gradually, with management targeting 15-16% for the full financial year despite external pressures.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance beyond segment-specific targets. However, in the August 2026 filing, it highlighted expectations of revenue growth of 30-35% in the mobility division and margin improvement to 15-16% for the financial year, underpinned by the Oppo partnership and localized CCL manufacturing. The shift toward high-growth segments like electronics and defense, along with capacity expansion plans targeting operational readiness by 2029-30, forms the core of the long-term outlook. No explicit commentary was given on macro headwinds like commodity or currency volatility, though these were acknowledged as persistent risks.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 |
| Reserves | 2,076 | 2,252 | 3,612 | 4,337 |
| Borrowings | 2,032 | 1,940 | 2,793 | 2,702 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,427 | 8,428 | 9,144 | 13,767 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,142 | 3,107 | 2,466 | 3,182 |
| Investments | 257 | 251 | 232 | 38 |
| Total Assets | 6,427 | 8,428 | 9,144 | 13,767 |
The balance sheet reflects aggressive capital deployment into growth initiatives. Total assets nearly doubled from INR8,428 crores in March 2025 to INR13,767 crores in March 2026, driven by investments in subsidiaries and infrastructure. Borrowings increased to INR2,702 crores from INR1,940 crores, while equity and reserves grew from INR2,286 crores to INR4,372 crores, indicating funding through a mix of debt and retained earnings. The negative minority interest following the IL JIN acquisition suggests integration complexity but no dilution of control. The company is balancing reinvestment with balance sheet strength, maintaining a D/E of 0.85, which remains manageable for its scale and sector.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +711 |
| Investing | -953 |
| Financing | +323 |
| Net Cash Flow | +81 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 38.2% | 38.2% | 38.2% | 38.1% |
| FII | 30.6% | 27.0% | 24.0% | 20.5% |
| DII | 20.2% | 23.9% | 27.9% | 30.6% |
| Public | 9.4% | 9.2% | 8.6% | 9.2% |
| # Shareholders | 1,15,647 | 1,20,726 | 1,16,560 | 1,19,692 |
Institutional investor interest has shown mixed trends over recent quarters. FII holding declined from 30.6% in Q2FY26 to 20.48% in Q1FY27, while DII increased from 20.2% to 30.55% in the same period, suggesting growing domestic institutional confidence. Promoter holding remains stable around 38.1%. The rise in shareholder count to 1,19,692 in Q1FY27 indicates retail engagement. No pledging activity was disclosed, and the bonus issue in IL JIN did not alter effective control, preserving governance stability. The shift in investor composition may reflect sector rotation or re-rating expectations around the company's expansion narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Consumer Durables
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGEINDIA | 1.15 L Cr | 63.1 | 33.0% | 23.8% | 0.00 |
| DIXON | 89,949 | 42.8 | 84.1% | 69.2% | 0.07 |
| HAVELLS | 77,109 | 47.2 | 22.9% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| VOLTAS | 39,706 | 88.4 | 9.9% | 6.9% | 0.15 |
| BLUESTARCO | 30,172 | 59.3 | 18.7% | 15.0% | 0.18 |
| AMBER | 26,892 | 279.5 | 12.6% | 5.4% | 0.85 |
| KAYNES | 24,676 | 71.3 | 16.7% | 12.2% | 0.31 |
| PGEL | 16,496 | 80.1 | 11.7% | 7.2% | 0.11 |
| AVALON | 15,809 | 118.2 | 26.3% | 21.9% | 0.23 |
| CROMPTON | 15,132 | — | -0.7% | -7.2% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in large-scale manufacturing partnerships, particularly with Oppo, where capacity ramp-up and margin realization are critical. 2. Integration risk from rapid acquisitions (e.g., IL JIN, Ascent Circuits), which could strain cash flows and management focus. 3. Commodity and currency volatility, which management acknowledges as headwinds despite inventory benefits. 4. Regulatory and compliance risks associated with shifting registered office and public listing status of subsidiaries, potentially affecting operational agility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026Amber Enterprises India informed shareholders that the 36th AGM is scheduled for 16 September 2026 at 11:00 A.M. IST via video conference, and the Ann...
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 August 2026Amber Enterprises India reported consolidated revenue of INR3,888 crores, up 13% YoY, with EBITDA at INR337 crores (+28% YoY) and adjusted PAT at INR1...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Amber Enterprises announced that its material subsidiary IL JIN Electronics (India) Private Limited was converted into a public limited company and re...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 17 August 2026Amber Enterprises announced that its subsidiary IL JIN Electronics allotted 30,49,12,000 bonus shares on 17 August 2026, increasing Amber's holding to...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Amber Enterprises India announced an earnings call for Q1 FY27 results on August 14, 2026 at 9:30 AM IST, inviting investors and analysts to discuss u...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Amber Enterprises reported a fire incident at its material subsidiary IL JIN Electronics' Greater Noida factory on August 4, 2026, causing minor emplo...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Amber Enterprises India Limited received a SEBI-mandated dematerialization confirmation certificate from KFin Technologies for the quarter ended June ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 July 2026Amber Enterprises India announced that its material subsidiary IL JIN Electronics approved key corporate actions on 11 July 2026, including a 2:1 equi...
-
🔴 Announcement 3 July 2026Amber Enterprises announced that its subsidiary IL JIN Electronics acquired an additional 1.00% equity stake in Ascent Circuits Private Limited for ap...
-
🔴 Announcement 30 June 2026Amber Enterprises announced an extension of the timeline to complete its acquisition of the remaining equity stake in MoMagic Wireless Private Limited...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Amber Enterprises is positioning itself as a strategic beneficiary of India's manufacturing push in electronics and defense, with recent operational improvements supporting long-term growth ambitions. However, near-term volatility in profitability and rising leverage require close monitoring. Investors should watch for margin trajectory in the mobility segment and progress on Oppo partnership execution as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when AMBER files new disclosures
Track AMBER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track AMBER — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd