LG Electronics India Ltd (LGEINDIA)

Consumer Durables · Consumer Durables · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,697.7

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • LG Electronics India is in a phase of strategic expansion and margin-led growth, supported by strong execution in home appliances and home entertainment segments. Management is confident in achieving mid-teen revenue growth and early double-digit EBITDA margins for FY27, driven by export momentum, localized manufacturing, and scaling of B2B and AMC businesses.
  • Revenue declined 10.2% QoQ to ₹7,233 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure from intense competition and pricing discipline in a crowded consumer durables market, despite management’s mitigation efforts.
Market Cap
₹1.15 L Cr
P/E Ratio
63.1
P/B Ratio
15.03
ROE
23.8%
ROCE
33.0%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Promoter
85.0%

📖 The Story

LG Electronics India is in a phase of strategic expansion and margin-led growth, supported by strong execution in home appliances and home entertainment segments. Management is confident in achieving mid-teen revenue growth and early double-digit EBITDA margins for FY27, driven by export momentum, localized manufacturing, and scaling of B2B and AMC businesses.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, LG Electronics India reported revenue of ₹72.33 billion, up 15.5% YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding to 12.5% from 11.4% YoY, reflecting operating leverage and premium product mix. Management highlighted sustained demand across segments, export growth, and scaling of B2B and AMC businesses as key growth enablers. The company also held its 29th Annual General Meeting on August 21, 2026, where all resolutions — including approval of audited financials, appointment of Deloitte as statutory auditor, and Dhananjay Shukla as secretarial auditor — were passed via remote e-voting and in-person participation. The board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of ₹73,280.85 lakhs and profit of ₹6,528.63 lakhs, up from ₹62,629.38 lakhs and ₹5,132.55 lakhs respectively in Q1 FY25.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue6,2636,1744,1148,0547,233
Operating Profit62645485844792
OPM %10.0%7.3%2.1%10.5%11.0%
Net Profit51338990693653
EPS₹7.56₹5.74₹1.32₹10.21₹9.62

The company has demonstrated consistent top-line growth and improving profitability, with Q1 FY27 revenue rising to ₹72.33 billion from ₹62.63 billion in the same quarter last year, and profit increasing to ₹653 crore from ₹513 crore. Operating margin improved to 11.0% in June 2026 from 10.0% in June 2025, indicating better cost control and pricing discipline. Despite seasonality evident in December 2025 (rev ₹4,114 crore, OPM 2.1%), the sequential recovery in margins and profitability from December to March 2026 underscores effective operational management and scale benefits.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management remains constructive on the FY27 outlook, citing intact demand momentum, strengthening product mix, export ramp-up, and scaling of B2B and AMC businesses as key growth drivers. They reaffirmed confidence in achieving mid-teen revenue growth and early double-digit EBITDA margin targets, emphasizing proactive margin protection through pricing discipline, operational efficiencies, and localization. No formal guidance beyond these targets was provided, but confidence is underpinned by execution capabilities and diversified growth engines.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital679679679
Reserves5,2916,1946,987
Borrowings4284730
Total Liabilities11,51712,61713,636
Fixed Assets1,3201,4391,561
Investments000
Total Assets11,51712,61713,636

The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with zero net borrowings as of March 2026, supporting financial flexibility. Equity remains stable at ₹679 crore, while reserves have grown from ₹5,291 crore in March 2025 to ₹6,987 crore in March 2026, indicating retained earnings and reinvestment of profits. The absence of debt enhances resilience amid macroeconomic headwinds, and the steady growth in total assets — from ₹11,517 crore in March 2025 to ₹13,636 crore in March 2026 — signals disciplined asset expansion without leverage.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,721
Investing-856
Financing-127
Net Cash Flow+737

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters85.0%85.0%85.0%
FII3.0%2.7%3.1%
DII7.2%8.0%7.8%
Public4.2%3.7%3.5%
# Shareholders10,93,8459,73,7639,19,561

Promoter holding remains stable at 85% over the past three quarters, indicating long-term commitment. Institutional interest has fluctuated slightly, with FII shareholding rising from 2.73% in Q4FY26 to 3.13% in Q1FY27, while DII increased from 7.15% to 7.84%. The number of public shareholders has declined slightly from 10,93,845 to 9,19,561, but this may reflect consolidation rather than exit. No pledging or significant dilution signals are evident, and the shareholder base remains broad-based.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Consumer Durables

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LGEINDIA 1.15 L Cr 63.1 33.0% 23.8% 0.00
DIXON 89,949 42.8 84.1% 69.2% 0.07
HAVELLS 77,109 47.2 22.9% 17.3% 0.00
VOLTAS 39,706 88.4 9.9% 6.9% 0.15
BLUESTARCO 30,172 59.3 18.7% 15.0% 0.18
AMBER 26,892 279.5 12.6% 5.4% 0.85
KAYNES 24,676 71.3 16.7% 12.2% 0.31
PGEL 16,496 80.1 11.7% 7.2% 0.11
AVALON 15,809 118.2 26.3% 21.9% 0.23
CROMPTON 15,132 -0.7% -7.2% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure from intense competition and pricing discipline in a crowded consumer durables market, despite management’s mitigation efforts. 2. Geopolitical and macroeconomic headwinds, including global slowdown risks and currency volatility, which management acknowledges but does not expect to derail FY27 targets. 3. Execution risk in scaling B2B and AMC businesses, which are new growth engines and may face operational or customer acquisition challenges. 4. Over-reliance on urban and semi-urban markets, with limited visibility into rural demand recovery.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

LG Electronics India is executing a disciplined growth strategy with improving margins and strong quarterly performance, supported by strategic investments in manufacturing and export. Investors should monitor margin sustainability, B2B/AMC scalability, and rural demand trends in upcoming quarters to assess the durability of current growth momentum.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when LGEINDIA files new disclosures

Track LGEINDIA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track LGEINDIA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day