Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd (VOEPL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic capacity expansion and diversification beyond ACs into compressors, refrigeration, and EMS, as evidenced by strong revenue growth and management’s focus on utilization targets. The company is transitioning from a mature consumer durables player to a broader electronics manufacturing platform, supported by capital raises and operational scaling.
- Revenue grew 18.6% QoQ to ₹376 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in scaling new capacities and achieving >75% utilization without margin erosion. 2) Competitive pressure in AC and white goods segme
📖 The Story
Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic capacity expansion and diversification beyond ACs into compressors, refrigeration, and EMS, as evidenced by strong revenue growth and management’s focus on utilization targets. The company is transitioning from a mature consumer durables player to a broader electronics manufacturing platform, supported by capital raises and operational scaling.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, revenue surged 85% YoY to ₹3,758.8 Mn, with PAT up 40.9% YoY to ₹90.5 Mn, reflecting operational improvements and depreciation from capacity investments. Management highlighted plans to achieve >75% utilization at Nashik, Sanand, Chennai, and VPPL facilities, expand ODM capabilities in ACs, and launch new product lines including compressors and EMS. A ₹85 crore preferential issue was approved to fund growth, involving non-promoter investors like ICICI Prudential funds, with an EGM scheduled for September 24, 2026 for shareholder approval.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 98 | 206 | 317 | 376 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 19 | 16 | 24 |
| OPM % | 5.4% | 9.1% | 5.0% | 6.5% |
| Net Profit | -4 | 8 | 4 | 9 |
| EPS | ₹-1.30 | ₹2.60 | ₹1.46 | ₹2.84 |
Revenue has grown sequentially and YoY from ₹98 Mn in Sep 2025 to ₹376 Mn in Jun 2026, with improving profitability — OPM rose from 5.4% to 6.5% and NP turned positive from a loss of ₹-4 Mn. This growth is being driven by capacity additions and higher-margin product mix, though margins remain modest at 9.3% EBITDA. The company is reinvesting earnings into expansion rather than returning capital, as seen in rising CapEx and asset growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects sustained growth through capacity utilization above 75% across new plants, expansion of compressor and refrigeration segments, and entry into ODM and EMS services. They emphasized that the current phase is focused on scaling infrastructure to capture demand in non-AC product lines, which are higher margin and less seasonal. No specific revenue or margin targets were quantified, but the trajectory is clearly tied to execution of expansion plans.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 29 | 30 | 32 |
| Reserves | 252 | 294 | 372 |
| Borrowings | 172 | 206 | 345 |
| Total Liabilities | 612 | 693 | 969 |
| Fixed Assets | 209 | 288 | 452 |
| Investments | 42 | 11 | 102 |
| Total Assets | 612 | 693 | 969 |
The balance sheet shows steady growth in total assets from ₹612 Mn (Mar 2025) to ₹969 Mn (Mar 2026), driven by investments in fixed assets and working capital. Borrowings increased to ₹345 Mn from ₹172 Mn, indicating modest leverage to support expansion, while equity rose to ₹32 Mn (face value) with reserves growing to ₹372 Mn, suggesting retained earnings are building. The capital raise via preferential issue will further strengthen the balance sheet but dilutes existing shareholders.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +31 |
| Investing | -100 |
| Financing | +71 |
| Net Cash Flow | +2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.7% | 49.7% |
| FII | 11.1% | 11.3% |
| DII | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| Public | 29.2% | 30.0% |
| # Shareholders | 3,674 | 4,261 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 49.74%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII holdings rose slightly from 11.14% to 11.29%, suggesting institutional accumulation, while DII remains minimal at 0.79%. The number of public shareholders increased to 3,674 from 3,674, reflecting growing retail interest. No significant selling by promoters or institutions has been observed recently.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Consumer Durables
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGEINDIA | 1.15 L Cr | 63.1 | 33.0% | 23.8% | 0.00 |
| DIXON | 89,949 | 42.8 | 84.1% | 69.2% | 0.07 |
| HAVELLS | 77,109 | 47.2 | 22.9% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| VOLTAS | 39,706 | 88.4 | 9.9% | 6.9% | 0.15 |
| BLUESTARCO | 30,172 | 59.3 | 18.7% | 15.0% | 0.18 |
| AMBER | 26,892 | 279.5 | 12.6% | 5.4% | 0.85 |
| KAYNES | 24,676 | 71.3 | 16.7% | 12.2% | 0.31 |
| PGEL | 16,496 | 80.1 | 11.7% | 7.2% | 0.11 |
| AVALON | 15,809 | 118.2 | 26.3% | 21.9% | 0.23 |
| CROMPTON | 15,132 | — | -0.7% | -7.2% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk in scaling new capacities and achieving >75% utilization without margin erosion. 2) Competitive pressure in AC and white goods segments could compress margins. 3) Dilution from the ₹85 crore preferential issue may weigh on share price if not accretive to earnings. 4) Dependence on a few key product categories and customers could impact demand visibility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 30 August 2026Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd announced an upcoming one-on-one virtual meeting with Nuvama PCG on September 2, 2026, at 11:00 AM, as part of its schedu...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Virtuoso Optoelectronics approved a preferential issue of up to 1,689,859 equity shares at ₹503 each, raising ₹85 crores from three non-promoter inves...
-
Board Meeting 26 August 2026Virtuoso Optoelectronics Limited announced a board meeting on August 29, 2026, to consider raising funds via preferential issue of equity shares and c...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026Virtuoso Optoelectronics Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,758.8 Mn in Q1FY27, up 85.0% YoY and 18.6% QoQ, driven by strong demand across ke...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026Virtuoso Optoelectronics Limited announced the availability of a recorded conference call discussing its unaudited financial results for the quarter e...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Virtuoso Optoelectronics Limited announced on August 13, 2026 that its board approved the allotment of 16,85,392 equity shares and 7,02,246 fully conv...
-
🟡 deviation variation 12 August 2026Virtuoso Optoelectronics Limited disclosed on August 12, 2026 that no funds were raised during Q1 FY2026, resulting in a NIL fund utilization statemen...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Virtuoso Optoelectronics Limited announced a revised schedule for its Q1 FY27 post-earnings conference call, moving it to Monday, August 17, 2026 at 1...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Virtuoso Optoelectronics announced its August 12, 2026 board meeting outcomes: approval of unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 12 August 2026Virtuoso Optoelectronics Limited disclosed a Monitoring Agency Report for its Q1FY27 quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming full utilization of Rs. 1...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Virtuoso Optoelectronics is transitioning into a scalable electronics manufacturer with growing demand in non-AC segments, supported by strong top-line growth and strategic capital allocation. The next few quarters will be critical to validate execution of expansion plans and margin sustainability. Investors should monitor utilization rates, order intake in new segments, and the outcome of the EGM on the capital raise.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VOEPL files new disclosures
Track VOEPL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VOEPL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd