Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd (TNPETRO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd (TNPETRO) is in a strong growth phase, driven by robust demand in the petrochemical sector and successful operational scaling. The company has demonstrated consistent profitability expansion, with margins improving alongside revenue growth, reflecting effective cost management and capacity utilization.
- Revenue grew 526.6% QoQ to ₹780 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Input cost pressures remain a concern, as highlighted in the Q1 FY27 filing, despite current margin resilience.
📖 The Story
Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd (TNPETRO) is in a strong growth phase, driven by robust demand in the petrochemical sector and successful operational scaling. The company has demonstrated consistent profitability expansion, with margins improving alongside revenue growth, reflecting effective cost management and capacity utilization. Its low debt-to-equity ratio and high ROCE suggest a capital-efficient business model focused on sustainable growth rather than aggressive leverage.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, TNPETRO reported a 68% YoY revenue surge to ₹784.17 crores, with EBITDA up 138% and PAT more than doubling to ₹77.82 crores, underscoring margin resilience. The board approved unaudited Q1 results and recommended a ₹1.50 dividend per share, to be paid within 30 days of the AGM scheduled for 25 September 2026. Mr. Sanket Balvantrao Waghe was appointed as an Additional Director effective 11 August 2026, and M/s B Y & Associates was named cost auditor for FY27. The company also disclosed trading window restrictions ahead of financial results disclosure, indicating routine compliance practices.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 457 | 421 | 125 | 780 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 25 | 4 | 107 |
| OPM % | 7.7% | 5.9% | 3.4% | 13.7% |
| Net Profit | 34 | 20 | 8 | 80 |
| EPS | ₹3.81 | ₹2.21 | ₹0.90 | ₹8.90 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue has grown from ₹457 crores in September 2025 to ₹780 crores by June 2026, with operating and net profit margins expanding significantly — OPM rose from 7.7% to 13.7% over the same period. This improvement aligns with management's emphasis on cost control and capacity utilization, particularly as the business scales. The sharp rise in profitability, especially the jump in PAT from ₹20 crores (Dec 2025) to ₹77.82 crores (Q1 FY27), reflects both operational momentum and efficient expense management, supporting the positive sentiment in recent filings.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has maintained a constructive outlook, highlighting sustained demand, operational efficiency, and long-term growth ambitions in its commentary. While no formal forward guidance was provided in the latest filings, the company emphasized continuity in growth momentum and sustainability initiatives during the Q1 FY27 results discussion. The focus remains on capitalizing on market opportunities while managing input cost pressures, with strategic appointments and governance updates reinforcing institutional stability.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
| Reserves | 780 | 822 | 887 | 928 |
| Borrowings | 58 | 120 | 324 | 465 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,170 | 1,354 | 1,587 | 1,700 |
| Fixed Assets | 294 | 285 | 277 | 851 |
| Investments | 15 | 15 | 10 | 10 |
| Total Assets | 1,170 | 1,354 | 1,587 | 1,700 |
The balance sheet indicates a deliberate and conservative capital allocation strategy. Total assets grew from ₹1,354 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹1,700 crores (Mar 2026), driven by rising equity and reserves alongside increasing borrowings. However, borrowings remain low and manageable at ₹465 crores, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13, suggesting minimal financial risk. Equity and reserves have steadily increased, reflecting retained earnings and capital resilience, supporting ongoing investments without over-leveraging the balance sheet.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +207 |
| Investing | -244 |
| Financing | +100 |
| Net Cash Flow | +63 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 34.5% | 34.5% | 34.5% | 34.5% |
| FII | 8.8% | 9.5% | 10.8% | 11.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 44.7% | 44.0% | 42.8% | 42.4% |
| # Shareholders | 1,05,909 | 1,00,511 | 98,207 | 96,779 |
Institutional interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 8.76% in Q2FY26 to 11.11% in Q1FY27, while promoter holding remains stable at 34.54%. The number of public shareholders has grown from 1,05,909 to 96,779, indicating broadening retail participation. No significant exits or sharp fluctuations are evident, suggesting confidence in the company's trajectory. The absence of DII holdings remains notable but does not signal concern given the strong promoter and FII presence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Petrochemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPLPETRO | 13,485 | 27.8 | 28.2% | 20.4% | 0.00 |
| SOTL | 5,289 | 12.8 | 31.8% | 22.8% | 0.00 |
| STYRENIX | 3,543 | 13.0 | 21.7% | 20.0% | 0.23 |
| BEPL | 3,163 | 15.8 | 25.5% | 18.4% | 0.00 |
| PANAMAPET | 2,948 | 6.2 | 39.3% | 32.6% | 0.05 |
| MANALIPETC | 1,447 | 8.0 | 20.0% | 16.4% | 0.04 |
| DCW | 1,317 | 18.4 | 9.6% | 12.7% | 1.21 |
| TNPETRO | 1,194 | 8.4 | 20.4% | 15.6% | 0.13 |
| AGARIND | 664 | 16.2 | 7.3% | 6.5% | 0.68 |
| GOACARBON | 339 | — | -5.3% | -58.3% | 1.97 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Input cost pressures remain a concern, as highlighted in the Q1 FY27 filing, despite current margin resilience. 2. The planned shutdown in Q4 FY26 may disrupt operations temporarily, affecting near-term comparability and requiring careful monitoring of capacity utilization post-shutdown. 3. The company's performance is closely tied to petrochemical demand cycles, making it vulnerable to sector-specific downturns or regulatory shifts in the energy and chemicals space.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited announced its board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 financial results, declared a ₹1.50 per share dividend payable within 3...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹784.17 crores**, up 68% YoY, with EBITDA at **₹124.84 crores** (+138% YoY) and PBT at *...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited announced the outcome of its August 11, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited Q1 FY27 financial results, convening t...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 11 August 2026Tamilnadu PetroProducts announced its Q1 FY26 unaudited financial results and declared a ₹1.50 per share dividend for FY25-26, payable within 30 days ...
-
🔴 Announcement 11 August 2026Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited announced its board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 financial results, declared a ₹1.50 per share dividend payable within 3...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited announced its unaudited financial results for Q1 June 2026, declared a ₹1.50 per share dividend payable within 30 days...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited announced the resignation of Mrs. Sweta Suman, IAS, as Non-Executive Non-Independent Director effective August 10, 202...
-
Announcement 25 June 2026Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited clarified that the recent spike in trading volume across exchanges stems from routine market activity, not undisclosed...
-
Financial Results 24 June 2026Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed until 48 hours after the disclosure of...
🧠 Analyst's Read
TNPETRO is executing a disciplined growth strategy with improving margins and strong profitability trends, supported by operational efficiency and rising demand. Investors should monitor execution clarity around capacity utilization post-shutdown and input cost management in the coming quarters. The upcoming AGM and dividend payout will be key events, but no material risks have emerged from current disclosures.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TNPETRO files new disclosures
Track TNPETRO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TNPETRO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd