Savita Oil Technologies Ltd (SOTL)

Chemicals · Petrochemicals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹688 ↑ 68.24% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Savita Oil Technologies is transitioning from a traditional petrochemicals player to a high-growth specialty chemicals company with strategic focus on premium lubricants, export markets, and emerging sectors like data centers, energy storage, and EVs. The company is in a phase of accelerated growth, supported by strong margin expansion and operational leverage.
  • Revenue grew 20.9% QoQ to ₹1,480 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on export markets exposes the company to geopolitical and trade volatility, particularly in Middle East and European markets. 2) Domes
Market Cap
₹4,717
P/E Ratio
11.4
P/B Ratio
2.60
ROE
22.8%
ROCE
31.8%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.73%
Promoter
68.9%

📖 The Story

Savita Oil Technologies is transitioning from a traditional petrochemicals player to a high-growth specialty chemicals company with strategic focus on premium lubricants, export markets, and emerging sectors like data centers, energy storage, and EVs. The company is in a phase of accelerated growth, supported by strong margin expansion and operational leverage.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, the company delivered record financial performance with total income of ₹1,512.7 crores (+49.2% YoY), PBT of ₹386.6 crores (+434.7% YoY), and EBITDA of ₹396.7 crores (+370.6% YoY). This growth was driven by volume gains in export markets and the premium Ester5 lubricant segment, despite domestic softness and Middle East supply disruptions. The board approved the appointment of Siddharth G. Mehra as Joint Managing Director for five years, effective October 1, 2026, pending shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM. Management highlighted optimism around demand in data centers, energy storage, and EV sectors as key growth catalysts.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,0761,0741,2241,480
Operating Profit453457358
OPM %4.2%3.2%4.7%24.2%
Net Profit413847288
EPS₹5.92₹5.53₹6.91₹42.01

The company has demonstrated a sharp upward trajectory in profitability and operational efficiency. OPM improved significantly to 26.2% in Q1 FY27 from 3.28% in Q4FY24, reflecting strong margin expansion. Revenue growth accelerated from ₹1,074 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹1,480 crores in June 2026, while EBITDA margins expanded alongside rising operating profit. This trend aligns with management's stated focus on high-margin segments and export-driven growth, indicating successful execution of a strategic pivot toward premium products and international markets.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expressed confidence in sustained export demand and highlighted ongoing efforts to develop products tailored for data centers, energy storage, and electric vehicles. The strategic focus is shifting toward high-growth, high-margin segments within the specialty chemicals space, with an emphasis on innovation and market expansion in emerging industrial applications. No formal long-term guidance was provided beyond the Q1 FY27 commentary, but the tone was cautiously optimistic about structural growth opportunities.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital14141414
Reserves1,6051,6481,7161,801
Borrowings0000
Total Liabilities2,3102,3592,5752,712
Fixed Assets239263255259
Investments318336403380
Total Assets2,3102,3592,5752,712

The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong with zero net debt and a growing equity base. Total assets increased to ₹2,712 crores as of March 2026, driven by reserve growth, while borrowings remain nil. This financial profile supports aggressive capital allocation without leverage risk, allowing flexibility for R&D, capacity expansion, or shareholder returns if needed.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+137
Investing-31
Financing-47
Net Cash Flow+59

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters68.9%68.9%68.9%68.9%
FII0.8%0.9%0.9%1.0%
DII13.1%13.2%13.2%13.2%
Public13.6%13.5%13.6%13.5%
# Shareholders33,95533,12332,52433,511

Institutional investor interest is gradually increasing, with FII holdings rising from 0.83% in Q2FY26 to 1.02% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have remained stable around 13.18%. Promoter holding is steady at 68.93%, indicating confidence in long-term fundamentals. The growing number of shareholders (33,511 in Q1FY27) suggests rising retail interest, though institutional accumulation remains modest.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Petrochemicals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SPLPETRO 13,709 28.3 28.2% 20.4% 0.00
SOTL 4,717 11.4 31.8% 22.8% 0.00
STYRENIX 3,534 12.9 21.7% 20.0% 0.23
BEPL 3,012 15.1 25.5% 18.4% 0.00
PANAMAPET 2,846 5.9 39.3% 32.6% 0.05
MANALIPETC 1,401 7.8 20.0% 16.4% 0.04
DCW 1,343 18.8 9.6% 12.7% 1.21
TNPETRO 1,084 7.6 20.4% 15.6% 0.13
AGARIND 685 16.8 7.3% 6.5% 0.68
GOACARBON 338 -5.3% -58.3% 1.97

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Overreliance on export markets exposes the company to geopolitical and trade volatility, particularly in Middle East and European markets. 2) Domestic white oil segment continues to face headwinds, which could limit near-term volume growth in India. 3) High margin expansion may face margin compression if raw material costs rise or competition intensifies in premium segments. 4) Execution risk in scaling new product lines for data centers and EVs remains unproven at scale.

🧠 Analyst's Read

Savita Oil Technologies is executing a clear strategic shift toward high-growth, high-margin specialty segments with strong international demand, supported by robust financial performance and margin expansion. The next key watchpoint is the successful commercialization of new products in emerging sectors and the sustainability of export momentum, particularly amid global trade and input cost dynamics.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SOTL files new disclosures

Track SOTL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SOTL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day