Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd (BEPL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd (BEPL) is in a phase of disciplined capacity expansion and capital efficiency, leveraging its debt-free balance sheet to fund growth while returning capital to shareholders. Management is focused on scaling operations to meet rising domestic demand in the engineering thermoplastics segment, with no external financing required.
- Revenue grew 38.2% QoQ to ₹472 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure from scaling operations: While PAT margin improved to 15.1%, EBITDA margin declined to 19.2% in Q1 FY27, indicating potential cost abs
📖 The Story
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd (BEPL) is in a phase of disciplined capacity expansion and capital efficiency, leveraging its debt-free balance sheet to fund growth while returning capital to shareholders. Management is focused on scaling operations to meet rising domestic demand in the engineering thermoplastics segment, with no external financing required. The company demonstrates consistent profitability and operational resilience, supported by strong margins and internal funding mechanisms.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (July 2026), BEPL reported a 50.9% YoY surge in revenue to ₹481.9 crores, driven by robust operational performance, with PAT rising 42.9% to ₹65.6 crores. EBITDA grew 44.5% to ₹92.3 crores, though margins declined slightly due to scale-related dynamics. The company declared an interim dividend of ₹24.9 crores and confirmed ₹200 crores of capex for debottlenecking, fully funded through internal accruals. This aligns with its strategy to commission 100,000 MTPA capacity by FY28. Earlier filings show consistent dividend payouts, including a final dividend of Re.1 per share post AGM approval on July 21, 2026, reflecting a shareholder-friendly capital return policy. All growth initiatives are internally funded, maintaining a zero-debt stance across reporting periods.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 325 | 301 | 342 | 472 |
| Operating Profit | 47 | 48 | 62 | 81 |
| OPM % | 14.4% | 16.1% | 18.2% | 17.1% |
| Net Profit | 40 | 42 | 52 | 66 |
| EPS | ₹1.63 | ₹1.70 | ₹2.07 | ₹2.64 |
Revenue has grown sequentially and YoY — from ₹301 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹481.9 crores in Q1 FY27 — indicating accelerating demand capture. Profitability trends show PAT margin expansion from 14.9% to 15.1% in one filing, despite minor EBITDA margin pressure in another, suggesting operational efficiency gains offset by volume-related cost structures. EPS rose from ₹1.63 to ₹2.64 over four quarters, reflecting consistent earnings growth. The company has maintained stable margins while scaling, with no reliance on external capital. Capex of ₹200 crores is being deployed incrementally, fully financed via accruals, reinforcing financial discipline and sustainability of growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly targeted the commissioning of 100,000 MTPA capacity by FY28 to capture domestic demand, as disclosed in the Q1 FY27 filing. No formal long-term guidance beyond capacity milestones was provided, but the focus remains on operational execution and margin stability. The consistent declaration of dividends and reaffirmation of financial discipline during the AGM and board meetings signal confidence in cash flow generation. Management does not appear to be providing aggressive growth projections, instead emphasizing steady, internally funded expansion and capital efficiency.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 947 | 977 | 1,014 | 1,058 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,204 | 1,104 | 1,171 | 1,285 |
| Fixed Assets | 129 | 137 | 133 | 133 |
| Investments | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Total Assets | 1,204 | 1,104 | 1,171 | 1,285 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with equity of ₹25 crores and reserves exceeding ₹1,000 crores as of March 2026, while borrowings remain consistently zero. Total assets have grown from ₹1,104 crores to ₹1,285 crores over two years, reflecting asset base expansion without leverage. This underscores a capital-light growth model where reinvestment is funded entirely from operations, preserving financial flexibility and reducing risk. The absence of debt across all periods confirms a conservative and resilient capital structure.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +168 |
| Investing | -30 |
| Financing | -100 |
| Net Cash Flow | +39 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.5% | 57.5% | 57.5% | 57.5% |
| FII | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 29.3% | 29.7% | 29.3% | 29.3% |
| # Shareholders | 1,17,420 | 1,16,273 | 1,13,545 | 1,11,850 |
Institutional holding (FII/DII) remains very low — collectively at just 1.4% in Q1FY27 — suggesting limited analyst or institutional coverage and potential undervaluation. Promoter holding is stable at 57.47% with no pledging or reduction signals. Public shareholding has slightly declined from 29.7% to 29.26% over four quarters, but the number of shareholders has increased to over 111,850, indicating retail broadening. There are no signs of institutional accumulation or exit, but the low FII/DII exposure may reflect overlooked fundamentals or sector-specific hesitiveness.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Petrochemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPLPETRO | 13,709 | 28.3 | 28.2% | 20.4% | 0.00 |
| SOTL | 4,717 | 11.4 | 31.8% | 22.8% | 0.00 |
| STYRENIX | 3,534 | 12.9 | 21.7% | 20.0% | 0.23 |
| BEPL | 3,012 | 15.1 | 25.5% | 18.4% | 0.00 |
| PANAMAPET | 2,846 | 5.9 | 39.3% | 32.6% | 0.05 |
| MANALIPETC | 1,401 | 7.8 | 20.0% | 16.4% | 0.04 |
| DCW | 1,343 | 18.8 | 9.6% | 12.7% | 1.21 |
| TNPETRO | 1,084 | 7.6 | 20.4% | 15.6% | 0.13 |
| AGARIND | 685 | 16.8 | 7.3% | 6.5% | 0.68 |
| GOACARBON | 338 | — | -5.3% | -58.3% | 1.97 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure from scaling operations: While PAT margin improved to 15.1%, EBITDA margin declined to 19.2% in Q1 FY27, indicating potential cost absorption during capacity ramp-up. 2. Lack of forward guidance: Management provides targeted capacity milestones but no revenue, margin, or capex growth outlook beyond FY28, limiting predictability. 3. Low institutional interest: Minimal FII/DII holding may reflect perceived sectoral or company-specific risks, such as commodity input volatility or demand cyclicality in engineering plastics. 4. Execution risk in debottlenecking: Timely commissioning of new capacity by FY28 is critical but unproven, with no third-party validation of market absorption yet.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 24 July 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 July 2026Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited announced the voting results of its 42nd Annual General Meeting held on 21st July 2026. Shareholders approved al...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 July 2026Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited held its 42nd Annual General Meeting on 21 July 2026 via video conference. Shareholders approved the audited sta...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (BEPL) presented its Q1 FY27 investor deck, showcasing 53% revenue growth to ₹472.2 crores and 42.9% PAT growth ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 18 July 2026Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited announced its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showing revenue of **₹...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 July 2026Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹341.6 crores, up 8.7% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹74.3 crores and PAT at ₹51.6 crores, ref...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 18 July 2026Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited announced its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showing revenue of **₹...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 July 2026Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited reported a 50.9% YoY rise in total income to ₹481.9 crores for Q1 FY27, with EBITDA up 44.5% to ₹92.3 crores and...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 July 2026Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited announced its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showing revenue of **₹...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 July 2026Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 18th July 2026, approving unaudited standalone and consolidat...
🧠 Analyst's Read
BEPL demonstrates financial resilience, operational discipline, and a shareholder-friendly approach with consistent dividends and zero debt, underpinned by strong internal cash flow. However, the lack of detailed growth guidance and modest institutional interest suggest the market may not yet fully appreciate its execution capabilities. The next key watchpoint is the pace and market response to the 100,000 MTPA capacity expansion by FY28, which will determine whether current momentum sustains into structural growth.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BEPL files new disclosures
Track BEPL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BEPL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd