Panama Petrochem Ltd (PANAMAPET)

Chemicals · Petrochemicals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹470.4 ↑ 58.97% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Panama Petrochem Ltd is a mid-sized specialty petrochemical manufacturer with strong historical profitability metrics, currently trading at a low P/E of 5.9 and elevated ROE/ROCE, suggesting market skepticism about sustainability.
  • Revenue grew 110.9% QoQ to ₹1,735 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Profitability volatility despite revenue growth — OPM improved in Q1 FY27 but net profit dipped sequentially in prior quarters, suggesting sensitivity
Market Cap
₹2,846
P/E Ratio
5.9
P/B Ratio
1.94
ROE
32.6%
ROCE
39.3%
Debt/Equity
0.05
Div Yield
0.64%
Promoter
63.2%

📖 The Story

Panama Petrochem Ltd is a mid-sized specialty petrochemical manufacturer with strong historical profitability metrics, currently trading at a low P/E of 5.9 and elevated ROE/ROCE, suggesting market skepticism about sustainability. The company has demonstrated consistent promoter holding and stable institutional interest, but recent quarterly performance shows revenue growth without commensurate profit expansion, raising questions about operational efficiency. It operates in a capital-intensive segment with minimal debt, but recent cash flow trends indicate working capital strain.

📰 What's Happening

The company approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27 (June 2026) on August 12, 2026, revealing a sharp revenue increase to ₹1,735 crore but a significant drop in net profit to ₹309 crore from ₹71 crore in the prior quarter, signaling margin compression despite top-line growth. Shareholders approved the FY2025-26 audited financials and declared dividends at the 44th AGM on August 24, 2026, with no new capital-raising plans announced. The company has maintained a stable shareholding pattern, with promoter holding steady at 63.16% and FII interest remaining modest at ~11.7%, though public shareholding has slightly increased recently.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue6937737758231,735
Operating Profit52655788384
OPM %7.4%8.4%7.4%10.7%22.1%
Net Profit43534671309
EPS₹7.04₹8.76₹7.57₹11.75₹51.06

Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹693 crore (Jun 2025) to ₹1,735 crore (Jun 2026), but profitability has declined sharply, with net profit falling from ₹43 crore to ₹309 crore in the same period — though this reflects a one-time jump, the quarter-on-quarter trend shows NP dropping from ₹71 crore (Mar 2026) to ₹309 crore (Jun 2026) in absolute terms but with a much higher base; however, OPM expanded to 22.1% in Jun 2026 from 10.7% in Mar 2026, indicating improved operational leverage despite lower absolute profit in the prior quarter. The company’s margins have been volatile, but recent OPM improvement suggests cost or pricing benefits may be materializing, even as standalone profit fell sequentially.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but the approval of FY2025-26 results and continuation of the current board and directorship signal governance stability. The company has consistently engaged shareholders through remote AGMs and digital reporting, emphasizing transparency in disclosures. No new strategic initiatives or capital projects were disclosed in recent filings, suggesting a focus on operational execution rather than transformative growth.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital12121212
Reserves1,1621,2431,3281,457
Borrowings0333178
Total Liabilities1,5031,5241,6331,919
Fixed Assets283312310285
Investments3194285
Total Assets1,5031,5241,6331,919

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹12 crore with reserves growing steadily from ₹1,243 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹1,457 crore (Mar 2026), while borrowings remain extremely low at ₹78 crore, indicating minimal leverage and a conservative capital structure. Total assets have risen to ₹1,919 crore, reflecting asset base expansion, likely from operational scale. The company is not actively deleveraging or returning capital beyond dividends, but the robust reserve growth suggests retained earnings are being accumulated, supporting financial resilience.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating-69
Investing-72
Financing+45
Net Cash Flow-96

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters62.5%63.2%63.2%63.2%
FII12.0%11.3%11.3%11.7%
DII0.5%0.7%0.7%0.7%
Public16.2%16.4%16.3%15.5%
# Shareholders25,95126,06825,78026,973

Promoter holding has remained stable at 63.16% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term control. FII ownership has slightly declined from 12.03% (Q2FY26) to 11.72% (Q1FY27), while DII remains negligible at 0.67%. Public shareholding has increased marginally, and the number of shareholders has grown to 26,973, suggesting retail interest is rising. No pledging or significant dilution events were disclosed, and institutional activity remains muted, with no signs of aggressive accumulation or exit.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Petrochemicals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SPLPETRO 13,709 28.3 28.2% 20.4% 0.00
SOTL 4,717 11.4 31.8% 22.8% 0.00
STYRENIX 3,534 12.9 21.7% 20.0% 0.23
BEPL 3,012 15.1 25.5% 18.4% 0.00
PANAMAPET 2,846 5.9 39.3% 32.6% 0.05
MANALIPETC 1,401 7.8 20.0% 16.4% 0.04
DCW 1,343 18.8 9.6% 12.7% 1.21
TNPETRO 1,084 7.6 20.4% 15.6% 0.13
AGARIND 685 16.8 7.3% 6.5% 0.68
GOACARBON 338 -5.3% -58.3% 1.97

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Profitability volatility despite revenue growth — OPM improved in Q1 FY27 but net profit dipped sequentially in prior quarters, suggesting sensitivity to input costs or pricing pressure. 2. Lack of forward guidance or strategic clarity from management on growth drivers beyond current operations. 3. Working capital strain evident from negative operating cash flow of ₹69 crore in Mar 2026, which could constrain reinvestment if sustained. 4. High ROE/ROCE may not be sustainable if margin compression continues without corresponding revenue quality improvement.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Panama Petrochem exhibits strong historical profitability and a resilient balance sheet, but recent quarterly results reveal a disconnect between revenue growth and profit expansion, warranting close monitoring of margin trends and cash flow recovery. Investors should watch for management commentary on cost structure, input pricing, and demand visibility in upcoming filings, as the sustainability of current margins remains the key driver of future performance.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when PANAMAPET files new disclosures

Track PANAMAPET filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track PANAMAPET — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day