Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd (STYRENIX)

Chemicals · Petrochemicals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹2,009.8 ↓ 24.6% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd is navigating a turnaround phase marked by margin recovery despite persistent volume pressure from external geopolitical and pricing headwinds. The company has demonstrated strong profitability expansion in Q1 FY27, with PAT surging 150% YoY and EBITDA margins improving over 1,400 bps, driven by structural efficiency and dynamic procurement.
  • Revenue grew 22.4% QoQ to ₹1,011 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Volume sustainability remains at risk due to ongoing Middle East geopolitical tensions and pricing volatility, which have already triggered 15-25% dec
Market Cap
₹3,534
P/E Ratio
12.9
P/B Ratio
2.59
ROE
20.0%
ROCE
21.7%
Debt/Equity
0.23
Div Yield
2.69%
Promoter
46.2%

📖 The Story

Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd is navigating a turnaround phase marked by margin recovery despite persistent volume pressure from external geopolitical and pricing headwinds. The company has demonstrated strong profitability expansion in Q1 FY27, with PAT surging 150% YoY and EBITDA margins improving over 1,400 bps, driven by structural efficiency and dynamic procurement. However, standalone revenue remains below peak levels, and volume declines in key markets like polystyrene continue to weigh on top-line growth. The business is stabilizing but not yet in a sustained growth phase, with management refraining from formal volume or margin guidance, suggesting uncertainty about the durability of current profitability trends.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Styrenix reported standalone PAT of ₹137.3 crores, up 150.3% YoY, and EBITDA margin expanded to 26.1% from 12% a year ago, despite a 15-25% volume decline due to Middle East geopolitical disruptions and pricing volatility since late March 2026. OEM demand remained stable at ~70% of ABS and ~50% of PS sales, providing a floor for revenue. Consolidated PAT margin reached 13.6% with ₹138.3 crores profit. The company did not provide forward guidance on volume or margins for FY27 or FY28, citing normalization as expected but unquantified. This lack of guidance reflects caution amid uncertain macro conditions, even as profitability improves.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue7998698261,011
Operating Profit591386190
OPM %7.4%1.4%10.4%18.8%
Net Profit451673138
EPS₹25.43₹9.29₹41.79₹78.64

The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp inflection in profitability: EBITDA margin jumped 1,420 bps YoY to 26.1% in Q1 FY27, and PAT margin rose 1,023 bps to 17.8%, even as standalone revenue grew only 6.6% YoY. This divergence indicates that cost optimization and margin management are offsetting volume softness. Sequential performance shows improvement — Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹1,011 crores up from ₹826 crores in Q4 FY26 — but still below the ₹1,014 crores reported in Q1 FY26. The trend suggests stabilization after a weak FY26, with profitability accelerating faster than revenue, likely due to favorable feedstock economics and operational discipline.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided specific guidance on volume recovery, margin targets, or capital allocation for FY27 or FY28, merely stating that normalization is expected without quantification. This absence of forward-looking metrics signals caution, likely due to persistent uncertainty in global petrochemical demand and raw material pricing. The tone remains pragmatic, focusing on maintaining structural strategies rather than projecting growth. Investors should interpret this as a lack of confidence in near-term visibility, despite strong current profitability.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital18181818
Reserves7871,2011,2281,349
Borrowings25193328309
Total Liabilities1,1922,3422,2962,483
Fixed Assets310903888962
Investments14201097
Total Assets1,1922,3422,2962,483

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with low debt-to-equity of 0.23 and consistent equity of ₹18 crores, while reserves grew from ₹1,201 to ₹1,349 crores between March 2025 and March 2026. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹328 crores from ₹193 crores, suggesting modest leverage expansion, but total assets remain flat around ₹2,300 crores. This indicates conservative capital management, with no aggressive reinvestment or deleveraging. The company is prioritizing financial stability over growth acceleration, supporting its ability to sustain dividends and weather market volatility.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+183
Investing-171
Financing-40
Net Cash Flow-28

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters46.2%46.2%46.2%46.2%
FII2.2%1.2%0.9%0.9%
DII12.8%15.8%17.3%17.4%
Public28.1%27.2%26.3%26.3%
# Shareholders45,49447,13545,09044,820

Institutional investor interest has declined slightly: FII holding dropped from 2.19% in Q2FY26 to 0.86% in Q1FY27, while DII increased marginally from 15.75% to 17.44%. Promoter holding remains stable at 46.24%. The reduction in FII ownership may reflect profit booking after a strong FY26 or sector rotation, but the modest rise in DII suggests some institutional confidence. The growing number of shareholders (44,820 in Q1FY27) indicates retail interest, but the lack of significant institutional accumulation suggests limited fund manager conviction despite strong recent earnings.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Petrochemicals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SPLPETRO 13,709 28.3 28.2% 20.4% 0.00
SOTL 4,717 11.4 31.8% 22.8% 0.00
STYRENIX 3,534 12.9 21.7% 20.0% 0.23
BEPL 3,012 15.1 25.5% 18.4% 0.00
PANAMAPET 2,846 5.9 39.3% 32.6% 0.05
MANALIPETC 1,401 7.8 20.0% 16.4% 0.04
DCW 1,343 18.8 9.6% 12.7% 1.21
TNPETRO 1,084 7.6 20.4% 15.6% 0.13
AGARIND 685 16.8 7.3% 6.5% 0.68
GOACARBON 338 -5.3% -58.3% 1.97

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Volume sustainability remains at risk due to ongoing Middle East geopolitical tensions and pricing volatility, which have already triggered 15-25% declines in polystyrene and ABS demand. 2. Lack of forward guidance from management on volume or margin recovery introduces uncertainty about the durability of current profitability. 3. Reliance on OEM demand for ~70% of ABS and ~50% of PS sales exposes the company to customer concentration risks in a softening automotive and electronics sector. 4. Rising working capital needs from raw material and freight volatility could pressure cash flows if disruptions persist.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Styrenix is demonstrating strong margin resilience amid volume headwinds, but the absence of clear recovery signals in key end markets and lack of management guidance create near-term uncertainty. Investors should monitor volume trends and any shift in tone regarding demand recovery in the next few quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when STYRENIX files new disclosures

Track STYRENIX filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track STYRENIX — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day