Supreme Petrochem Ltd (SPLPETRO)

Chemicals · Petrochemicals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹729.05 ↓ 4.54% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Supreme Petrochem Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase within the petrochemicals sector, transitioning from operational stabilization to growth-oriented capital deployment. Management is actively scaling specialty product capacity to capture higher-margin opportunities, particularly in polystyrene and XPS insulation, while maintaining a debt-free balance sheet and strong profitability metrics.
  • Revenue grew 6.8% QoQ to ₹1,715 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in CAPEX projects without volume or margin guidance creates uncertainty in achieving targeted capacity and profitability. 2) Relianc
Market Cap
₹13,709
P/E Ratio
28.3
P/B Ratio
5.77
ROE
20.4%
ROCE
28.2%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
1.10%
Promoter
64.2%

📖 The Story

Supreme Petrochem Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase within the petrochemicals sector, transitioning from operational stabilization to growth-oriented capital deployment. Management is actively scaling specialty product capacity to capture higher-margin opportunities, particularly in polystyrene and XPS insulation, while maintaining a debt-free balance sheet and strong profitability metrics. The company demonstrates consistent margin improvement and operational discipline, signaling a deliberate shift toward value-driven growth rather than volume-led expansion.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Supreme Petrochem delivered 22.1% YoY revenue growth to ₹16,927 crores, with PAT margin expanding to 13.96% from 5.83% a year ago, driven by EBITDA margin growth to 20.34%. The Board has approved a ₹900 crore CAPEX program targeting 80,000 TPA polystyrene, 80,000 tons EPS, and 150,000 m³ XPS capacity by 2027–2029, funded through internal accruals. This follows earlier announcements of capacity additions at Amdoshi Complex, with the first new line expected by December 2028. Management emphasizes export-focused specialty products to Europe to leverage pricing premiums, though volume guidance remains unspecified, creating execution uncertainty.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1181,2811,6061,715
Operating Profit6044227305
OPM %5.4%3.4%14.2%17.8%
Net Profit4831169238
EPS₹2.57₹1.63₹8.97₹12.62

The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp inflection: revenue surged from ₹1,118 crores in September 2025 to ₹1,715 crores by June 2026, accompanied by OPM expansion from 5.4% to 17.8% and NP growth from ₹48 crores to ₹238 crores. This reflects both scale benefits and improved operational efficiency, as highlighted in management commentary. Despite a 24.5% volume decline in Q1 FY27, revenue growth was sustained by global price differentials and specialty product mix, indicating pricing power. However, the lack of volume guidance and reliance on external pricing dynamics introduces volatility in future earnings visibility.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has outlined a multi-year CAPEX plan totaling ₹900 crores to scale specialty capacity, with specific milestones including EPS capacity of 80,000 tons by June 2027 and polystyrene line commissioning by December 2028. While no volume or margin guidance was provided, management cites 'specialized product pricing premiums' and export demand as margin drivers. The absence of quantitative volume targets or EPS contribution estimates suggests a focus on strategic positioning rather than near-term earnings predictability, with execution dependent on market conditions and supply chain stability.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital3838
Reserves2,1832,339
Borrowings1467
Total Liabilities3,2993,490
Fixed Assets1,4981,503
Investments203293
Total Assets3,2993,490

The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with zero debt (D/E of 0.00) and growing equity and reserves. As of March 2026, total assets stood at ₹3,490 crores with equity at ₹38 crores and reserves at ₹2,339 crores, supported by consistent internal accruals. The company maintains an AA-/Stable credit rating and holds ₹874 crores in investable surplus, enabling self-funded expansion without leverage. This financial flexibility supports its CAPEX roadmap while preserving capital discipline, though the modest equity base suggests limited room for large-scale acquisitions or downturns without external financing.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+247
Investing-190
Financing-228
Net Cash Flow-171

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters64.2%64.2%64.2%64.2%
FII3.7%3.7%3.7%3.8%
DII3.9%4.0%4.2%4.1%
Public21.9%21.8%21.6%21.6%
# Shareholders46,38842,23241,03142,429

Institutional investor interest remains stable but modest, with FII holdings slightly increasing from 3.7% in Q2FY26 to 3.8% in Q1FY27, while DII rose from 3.88% to 4.14%. Promoter holding remains steady at 64.24% over the last five quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. The growing number of public shareholders (42,429 in Q1FY27) suggests rising retail interest, though the low institutional allocation relative to peers may reflect limited visibility into growth execution or earnings visibility.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Petrochemicals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SPLPETRO 13,709 28.3 28.2% 20.4% 0.00
SOTL 4,717 11.4 31.8% 22.8% 0.00
STYRENIX 3,534 12.9 21.7% 20.0% 0.23
BEPL 3,012 15.1 25.5% 18.4% 0.00
PANAMAPET 2,846 5.9 39.3% 32.6% 0.05
MANALIPETC 1,401 7.8 20.0% 16.4% 0.04
DCW 1,343 18.8 9.6% 12.7% 1.21
TNPETRO 1,084 7.6 20.4% 15.6% 0.13
AGARIND 685 16.8 7.3% 6.5% 0.68
GOACARBON 338 -5.3% -58.3% 1.97

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Execution risk in CAPEX projects without volume or margin guidance creates uncertainty in achieving targeted capacity and profitability. 2) Reliance on global price differentials and export demand exposes margins to geopolitical and freight volatility, as flagged in management commentary. 3) Weak non-OEM demand contributing to 24.5% volume decline raises concerns about end-market recovery, particularly in construction-linked segments. 4) Styrene supply constraints could further pressure input costs and margins despite pricing power in specialty segments.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Supreme Petrochem is transitioning into a growth phase with clear capital allocation priorities, but execution risk and lack of forward-looking volume guidance introduce uncertainty. Investors should monitor upcoming investor meetings for clarity on CAPEX timelines, margin sustainability, and demand trends in key export markets, particularly Europe, where pricing premiums are critical to the growth thesis.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SPLPETRO files new disclosures

Track SPLPETRO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SPLPETRO — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day