Syrma SGS Technology Ltd (SYRMA)

Capital Goods · Electronics · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,474.1 ↑ 95.76% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Syrma SGS Technology Ltd is transitioning from a niche electronics manufacturer to a vertically integrated player in high-growth segments like naval/maritime electronics and PCB manufacturing, supported by strategic acquisitions and leadership continuity. The company maintains strong financial health with improving profitability trends and a conservative balance sheet, while shareholder returns are being prioritized through consistent dividend proposals.
  • Revenue grew 8.4% QoQ to ₹1,589 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The company’s expansion into new verticals like naval/maritime electronics and PCB manufacturing via joint ventures introduces execution and integrati
Market Cap
₹28,425
P/E Ratio
76.6
P/B Ratio
9.93
ROE
14.0%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt/Equity
0.12
Div Yield
0.10%
Promoter
42.3%

📖 The Story

Syrma SGS Technology Ltd is transitioning from a niche electronics manufacturer to a vertically integrated player in high-growth segments like naval/maritime electronics and PCB manufacturing, supported by strategic acquisitions and leadership continuity. The company maintains strong financial health with improving profitability trends and a conservative balance sheet, while shareholder returns are being prioritized through consistent dividend proposals.

📰 What's Happening

In August 2026, shareholders approved all resolutions at the 22nd Annual General Meeting, including the re-appointment of Executive Chairman Sandeep Tandon until 2031 and the appointment of Jayesh Nagindas Doshi as Whole-time Director for five years. The AGM, scheduled for August 25, 2026, will feature a proposed final dividend of ₹1.50 per share (15% payout), up from previous quarters. The company also finalized the acquisition of a 60% stake in Elcome (naval/maritime electronics) and entered a joint venture with Shinyup for PCB manufacturing in India, both aimed at enhancing vertical integration and market reach. These moves are part of a broader strategy to expand into higher-margin, export-oriented segments with long-term growth potential.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1461,2641,4651,589
Operating Profit93139153139
OPM %8.2%11.0%10.4%8.8%
Net Profit66110119106
EPS₹3.44₹5.33₹5.29₹5.19

Revenue has grown steadily over the past four quarters, rising from ₹1,146 crore in September 2025 to ₹1,589 crore in June 2026, reflecting increasing order execution and market traction. Operating margins have stabilized around 9-10%, with a slight dip in the most recent quarter likely due to scaling investments, while net profit margins remain healthy at approximately 7%. Earnings per share (EPS) has improved from ₹3.44 to ₹5.19 over the same period, indicating better cost management and operational efficiency. The upward trend in top-line growth, coupled with disciplined expense control, suggests that management’s expansion strategy is translating into tangible financial results.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin expectations beyond the strategic rationale for recent acquisitions and joint ventures. However, the Annual Report highlights continued focus on vertical integration, export growth, and leveraging the new PCB and naval electronics capabilities to capture higher-value contracts. The re-appointment of leadership with sector-specific expertise signals stability in execution. No specific targets or timelines for financial performance were disclosed in the latest filings.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital177178192193
Reserves1,4661,5722,6172,670
Borrowings656665332353
Total Liabilities3,9674,2055,2105,770
Fixed Assets8268038021,462
Investments12459144547
Total Assets3,9674,2055,2105,770

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity increasing from ₹178 crore to ₹193 crore and reserves growing from ₹1,572 crore to ₹2,670 crore over the past two fiscal years, indicating retained earnings and reinvestment of profits. Borrowings have declined significantly from ₹665 crore to ₹332 crore, reflecting a deliberate deleveraging trend. Total assets have risen from ₹4,205 crore to ₹5,770 crore, driven by investments in new ventures and acquisitions. This suggests a conservative and prudent capital allocation strategy, with a focus on funding growth internally and reducing financial risk.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+290
Investing-742
Financing+558
Net Cash Flow+105

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters43.0%42.7%42.3%42.3%
FII7.0%6.5%6.6%7.5%
DII16.4%15.9%16.6%15.9%
Public30.0%31.4%30.9%30.7%
# Shareholders1,70,9831,78,6151,78,9862,04,149

Institutional investor interest is rising, with Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) increasing their holding from 6.47% in Q3FY26 to 7.52% in Q1FY27, and Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) growing from 15.89% to 16.59% over the same period. The number of shareholders has also expanded, from 1,70,983 to 2,04,149, indicating broader retail participation. Promoter holding remains stable at 42.28%, with no signs of dilution or stake sales. This accumulation by institutional investors suggests growing confidence in the company’s long-term growth trajectory.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Electronics

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CPPLUS 42,155 87.5 32.1% 25.4% 0.10
HONAUT 31,366 56.9 16.9% 12.3% 0.00
SYRMA 28,425 76.6 17.6% 14.0% 0.12
SEDEMAC 13,270 122.9 43.9% 35.2% 0.16
KERNEX 3,033 15.9 148.5% 120.8% 0.26
532329 799 119.9 26.6% 19.9% 0.48
543378 728 0.24
SPELS 679 4.3% -0.2% 0.48
544773 550 0.81
544112 240 15.9 20.7% 15.3% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

The company’s expansion into new verticals like naval/maritime electronics and PCB manufacturing via joint ventures introduces execution and integration risks, particularly in scaling operations and achieving projected synergies. While margins have remained stable, any further investment in capacity expansion could pressure profitability if order execution slows. Additionally, the concentration of revenue in a few large customers or geographies could pose a risk if those relationships weaken. The recent rise in institutional holding may also increase volatility if sentiment shifts suddenly.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Syrma SGS Technology is executing a clear strategy to grow its addressable market through targeted acquisitions and vertical integration, supported by strong financial discipline and improving profitability. Investors should monitor the progress of new ventures in the coming quarters, particularly the contribution of the Elcome acquisition and PCB JV to revenue and margins, as well as any updates on capital allocation or export order pipelines.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SYRMA files new disclosures

Track SYRMA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SYRMA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day