Honeywell Automation India Ltd (HONAUT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Honeywell Automation India Ltd is in a mature, stable phase with signs of strategic reinvestment and governance refinement. The company maintains strong financial health, high promoter holding, and consistent profitability, but faces modest growth and margin pressure.
- Revenue grew 2% QoQ to ₹1,204 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Competitive pressures in the automation sector are affecting margin expansion, as highlighted by management in the Q1 FY2026 commentary.
📖 The Story
Honeywell Automation India Ltd is in a mature, stable phase with signs of strategic reinvestment and governance refinement. The company maintains strong financial health, high promoter holding, and consistent profitability, but faces modest growth and margin pressure. Recent governance updates and shareholder approvals indicate a focus on compliance and capital allocation transparency.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026, the company reported revenue of ₹1,204 crores and profit of ₹1,507 crores, reflecting a 1.5% YoY profit growth, with management attributing results to operational efficiency amid competitive pressures. The board approved unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 FY2026 on July 29, 2026, highlighting a one-time ₹123 crore exceptional item due to labor law changes. Shareholders approved all seven AGM resolutions on July 29, 2026, including the final dividend of ₹110 per share and proposed Material Related Party Transactions totaling up to ₹9,500 million and ₹7,700 million with Honeywell entities for FY2026-27. The corrected Annual Report for FY2025-26, submitted on July 29, 2026, included revised director commission details and regulatory compliance updates.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,149 | 1,169 | 1,181 | 1,204 |
| Operating Profit | 119 | 135 | 170 | 159 |
| OPM % | 10.3% | 11.5% | 14.4% | 13.2% |
| Net Profit | 120 | 121 | 160 | 151 |
| EPS | ₹135.13 | ₹137.08 | ₹180.60 | ₹170.45 |
The company has shown stable revenue around ₹1,150–1,200 crores per quarter, with profit margins under slight pressure, declining from 14.4% in Q4 FY2026 to 13.2% in Q1 FY2026. While profitability remains healthy, the modest growth and margin compression align with management's commentary on competitive pressures. The one-time ₹123 crore exceptional item in Q1 FY2026 contributed to net profit, but underlying operational performance remains steady without significant expansion. This suggests the company is in a consolidation phase rather than a growth surge.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin expectations in the latest filings, but has emphasized operational efficiency and shareholder-approved capital allocation, including proposed related party transactions with Honeywell entities for FY2026-27. The reaffirmation of focus on efficiency amid competitive pressures indicates a cautious but controlled approach to future performance. No formal long-term targets were disclosed, but governance and compliance remain central to strategic priorities.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 3,761 | 4,029 | 4,181 | 4,454 |
| Borrowings | 80 | 101 | 93 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 5,064 | 5,605 | 5,742 | 6,229 |
| Fixed Assets | 183 | 201 | 179 | 202 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 5,064 | 5,605 | 5,742 | 6,229 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with zero net debt and equity reserves growing from ₹4,029 crores to ₹4,454 crores between March 2025 and March 2026. Borrowings have remained minimal, under ₹100 crores in recent periods, indicating a conservative capital structure. This financial resilience supports ongoing investments and dividend commitments without leverage risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +493 |
| Investing | -2,964 |
| Financing | -116 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2,587 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 4.0% |
| DII | 12.0% | 11.5% | 11.3% | 11.3% |
| Public | 8.4% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.1% |
| # Shareholders | 34,840 | 34,763 | 34,974 | 33,525 |
FII holdings have shown a consistent upward trend, rising from 3.01% in Q2 FY26 to 3.95% in Q1 FY27, while DII holdings remain stable around 11.3–11.5%. Promoter holding remains steady at 75%, and the number of shareholders has gradually increased, suggesting growing institutional confidence. No signs of promoter pledging or significant dilution were observed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Electronics
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUS | 42,155 | 87.5 | 32.1% | 25.4% | 0.10 |
| HONAUT | 31,366 | 56.9 | 16.9% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| SYRMA | 28,425 | 76.6 | 17.6% | 14.0% | 0.12 |
| SEDEMAC | 13,270 | 122.9 | 43.9% | 35.2% | 0.16 |
| KERNEX | 3,033 | 15.9 | 148.5% | 120.8% | 0.26 |
| 532329 | 799 | 119.9 | 26.6% | 19.9% | 0.48 |
| 543378 | 728 | — | — | — | 0.24 |
| SPELS | 679 | — | 4.3% | -0.2% | 0.48 |
| 544773 | 550 | — | — | — | 0.81 |
| 544112 | 240 | 15.9 | 20.7% | 15.3% | 0.00 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Competitive pressures in the automation sector are affecting margin expansion, as highlighted by management in the Q1 FY2026 commentary. 2. Reliance on one-time exceptional items, such as the ₹123 crore labor law adjustment, introduces earnings volatility. 3. Approval of large related party transactions with Honeywell entities at the AGM introduces governance and stakeholder approval risk, despite shareholder endorsement. 4. Flat revenue growth over multiple quarters raises concerns about top-line expansion in a capital goods environment where infrastructure spending is typically cyclical.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Honeywell Automation India Limited issued a compliance notice regarding loss of share certificates and a proposed shift of its registered office from ...
-
🔴 annual report 30 July 2026Honeywell Automation India Limited submitted its corrected FY2025-26 Annual Report and AGM notice on July 29, 2026, confirming a 42nd AGM on July 29, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Honeywell Automation India Limited announced the e-voting results for its 42nd Annual General Meeting held on July 29, 2026, via video conference. All...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Honeywell Automation India approved its unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 FY2026 during a board meeting on July 29, 2026, with revenue of ...
-
Announcement 13 July 2026Honeywell Automation India Limited announced it received a SEBI-mandated certificate confirming dematerialization/rematerialization of shares for the ...
-
Announcement 30 June 2026Honeywell Automation India Limited announced a new brand identity for its automation and aerospace businesses, introducing a refreshed logo and taglin...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Honeywell Automation India Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, ahead of the first-quarter financial results declarat...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 May 2026Honeywell Automation India Limited announced a final dividend of Rs. 110 per share (1,100% of Rs. 10 face value) for FY2026, subject to shareholder ap...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 May 2026Honeywell Automation India announced the appointment of Satish Agarwal as Chief Financial Officer effective June 1, 2026, and the resignation of Inter...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 May 2026Honeywell Automation India Limited announced the outcome of its May 20, 2026 board meeting, approving audited standalone financial results for FY2026 ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Honeywell Automation India exhibits financial resilience and strong governance, with institutional accumulation and a robust balance sheet supporting its mature business model. However, investors should monitor margin trends and the execution of related party transactions for strategic clarity. The near-term earnings trajectory appears stable but lacks catalysts for sharp upside, making operational efficiency and macro-linked demand trends critical watchpoints.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when HONAUT files new disclosures
Track HONAUT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track HONAUT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd