Danlaw Technologies India Ltd (532329)

Capital Goods · Electronics · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,641.4 ↑ 78.89% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Danlaw Technologies India Ltd is transitioning from a loss-making phase to a stabilized growth trajectory, marked by improving profitability and operational efficiency. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue expansion and margin recovery over the past year, supported by disciplined cost management and execution of its core engineering services model.
  • Revenue grew 1.7% QoQ to ₹38 in Q2FY23.
  • ⚠️ The company's profitability remains sensitive to macroeconomic cycles in industrial and infrastructure sectors it serves.
Market Cap
₹799
P/E Ratio
119.9
P/B Ratio
34.97
ROE
19.9%
ROCE
26.6%
Debt/Equity
0.48
Promoter
61.9%

📖 The Story

Danlaw Technologies India Ltd is transitioning from a loss-making phase to a stabilized growth trajectory, marked by improving profitability and operational efficiency. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue expansion and margin recovery over the past year, supported by disciplined cost management and execution of its core engineering services model. It operates in the capital goods sector with a focus on electronics manufacturing services (EMS), serving industrial and infrastructure clients.

📰 What's Happening

In Q3FY23 (Dec 2021), the company reported its first profitable quarter in recent history with a net profit of ₹1 crore and EPS of ₹-0.65, signaling early signs of operational turnaround. This followed sequential improvements in operating performance, with operating profit margin expanding from -0.1% in Dec 2021 to 1.5% in Mar 2022, 3.8% in Jun 2022, and 6.1% in Sep 2022. The company has maintained a stable promoter holding of 61.88% over the last five quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale activity. There have been no public announcements of new capacity expansions, M&A, or strategic partnerships in the latest filings.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022
Revenue29343738
Operating Profit-0112
OPM %-0.1%1.5%3.8%6.1%
Net Profit-1311
EPS₹-0.65₹9.12₹2.24₹2.98

Revenue has grown steadily from ₹29 crore in Dec 2021 to ₹38 crore in Sep 2022, reflecting consistent top-line expansion. Profitability has improved significantly, with net profit turning positive in Q3FY23 and operating margins more than doubling over the past year. The company posted a net profit of ₹1 crore in Q3FY23, up from a loss of ₹1 crore in the same quarter the previous year, indicating effective cost control and operational leverage.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

There is no explicit forward guidance or management commentary available in the latest regulatory filings regarding future revenue, margins, or capital allocation strategy. The company has not issued earnings projections or discussed long-term growth plans in the recent quarterly results or accompanying investor presentations.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2022Mar 2023
Equity Capital4444
Reserves18191921
Borrowings19271132
Total Liabilities809289102
Fixed Assets24263034
Investments0000
Total Assets809289102

The balance sheet shows a healthy capital structure with equity of ₹4 crore and reserves of ₹21 crore as of Mar 2023, up from ₹19 crore in the prior year. Borrowings have increased to ₹32 crore from ₹11 crore, suggesting ongoing capital investment or working capital financing. Total assets have grown to ₹102 crore, indicating expansion of operations. The rise in debt alongside rising reserves suggests reinvestment of earnings into scalable infrastructure.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2022
Operating+6
Investing-6
Financing+4
Net Cash Flow+4

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters61.9%61.9%61.9%61.9%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public31.9%31.9%32.0%32.0%
# Shareholders8,7568,5608,2687,849

Promoter holding remains stable at 61.88% over the last five quarters, with no FII or DII accumulation observed. Public shareholding has slightly declined from 32.05% to 31.97%, while the number of shareholder accounts has decreased from 8,756 to 7,849, indicating possible consolidation. There are no signs of institutional buying or activist activity. The lack of FII/DII presence suggests limited market visibility or analyst coverage.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Electronics

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CPPLUS 42,155 87.5 32.1% 25.4% 0.10
HONAUT 31,366 56.9 16.9% 12.3% 0.00
SYRMA 28,425 76.6 17.6% 14.0% 0.12
SEDEMAC 13,270 122.9 43.9% 35.2% 0.16
KERNEX 3,033 15.9 148.5% 120.8% 0.26
532329 799 119.9 26.6% 19.9% 0.48
543378 728 0.24
SPELS 679 4.3% -0.2% 0.48
544773 550 0.81
544112 240 15.9 20.7% 15.3% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. The company's profitability remains sensitive to macroeconomic cycles in industrial and infrastructure sectors it serves. 2. High operating leverage means even small revenue declines could pressure margins, as seen in the volatility of OPM from -0.1% to 6.1% over four quarters. 3. Rising debt levels, though still modest, could constrain financial flexibility if revenue growth slows. 4. Limited institutional interest may result in lower liquidity and higher price volatility.

🧠 Analyst's Read

Danlaw Technologies is in the early stages of demonstrating sustainable profitability after a period of losses. Investors should monitor quarterly margin trends and management's ability to scale operations without disproportionate capital expenditure. The next key catalyst will be management's commentary on order book health and client spending trends in the upcoming earnings call.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily

Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.

Set up AI Radar — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day