Aditya Infotech Ltd (CPPLUS)

Capital Goods · Electronics · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹3,576.95 ↑ 184.36% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Aditya Infotech Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth, margin-expanding phase into a capital-intensive expansion stage, leveraging strong profitability and cash flow to fund capacity expansion in its core surveillance electronics business. The company is executing a strategic shift toward scaling manufacturing infrastructure, supported by robust financial performance and disciplined working capital management.
  • Revenue declined 1.4% QoQ to ₹1,402 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Execution risk in scaling new manufacturing facilities in Kadapa and Greater Noida, which are critical to sustaining growth.
Market Cap
₹42,155
P/E Ratio
87.5
P/B Ratio
22.46
ROE
25.4%
ROCE
32.1%
Debt/Equity
0.10
Div Yield
0.05%
Promoter
74.7%

📖 The Story

Aditya Infotech Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth, margin-expanding phase into a capital-intensive expansion stage, leveraging strong profitability and cash flow to fund capacity expansion in its core surveillance electronics business. The company is executing a strategic shift toward scaling manufacturing infrastructure, supported by robust financial performance and disciplined working capital management.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Aditya Infotech reported revenue of ₹1,402 crores (+89.5% YoY), EBITDA of ₹208 crores (+220% YoY), and PAT of ₹142 crores (+332.5% YoY), with margins expanding significantly — gross margin at 30.8%, EBITDA margin at 14.8%, and adjusted PAT margin at 10.1%. Management highlighted growth in the CP PLUS surveillance brand and improved operational efficiency. The company also disclosed plans to operationalize its new manufacturing facility in Kadapa by Q3 FY27 and advance a joint venture with Orient Cables. Additionally, the board approved a ₹1,500 crore capital raise via public issue or QIP, subject to shareholder approval, to fund debt repayment, acquisitions, and working capital needs.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue9201,1391,4221,402
Operating Profit98128234191
OPM %10.6%11.2%16.5%13.6%
Net Profit7096169142
EPS₹6.24₹8.18₹14.37₹12.07

The company has demonstrated accelerating revenue growth and margin expansion, with Q1 FY27 revenue up 89.5% YoY and EBITDA margin improving from 11.2% in Dec 2025 to 14.8% in Q1 FY27. This performance is underpinned by better working capital management — inventory days fell to 111, debtor days to 123, and cash conversion days to 70 — contributing to strong cash flow. Despite a slight sequential revenue decline from ₹1,422 crores in Mar 2026, profitability improved markedly, with PAT rising to ₹142 crores and OPM holding steady at 13.6%. The trend reflects scaling benefits and operational discipline rather than cyclical demand.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects to achieve FY27 revenue guidance of ₹6,000–6,500 crores (40–50% YoY growth), with EBITDA margin targeted at 14–15% and adjusted PAT margin at 8.5–9.5%. They cited progress on capacity expansion at the Kadapa facility and the Greater Noida manufacturing cluster as key enablers. No specific near-term revenue growth guidance was provided beyond FY27, but the focus remains on scaling infrastructure to sustain long-term margin accretion and market leadership in the surveillance segment.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital111212
Reserves1,0071,5751,865
Borrowings457128189
Total Liabilities3,1753,3733,991
Fixed Assets193228825
Investments111
Total Assets3,1753,3733,991

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹12 crores with reserves growing to ₹1,865 crores as of Mar 2026, while borrowings remain low at ₹189 crores, down from ₹457 crores in Mar 2025. This indicates a conservative capital structure and improving leverage profile, with debt/equity improving to 0.07. The company is using retained earnings and operational cash flow to fund growth, reducing reliance on external financing, though a ₹1,500 crore raise suggests upcoming strategic capital deployment.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+13
Investing-141
Financing+156
Net Cash Flow+29

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters77.1%76.9%74.7%74.7%
FII4.4%4.4%5.7%6.3%
DII10.1%10.2%14.8%13.6%
Public1.5%1.8%1.8%2.5%
# Shareholders39,98138,80636,77358,182

Promoter holding has slightly declined from 77.12% in Q2FY26 to 74.71% in Q1FY27, while FII allocation increased from 4.44% to 6.35% and DII from 10.06% to 13.61%, indicating growing institutional interest. The rise in shareholder count from 36,773 to 58,182 suggests broadening retail participation. No pledging or significant dilution signals are evident, and the proposed QIP may further diversify ownership if successfully executed.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Electronics

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CPPLUS 42,155 87.5 32.1% 25.4% 0.10
HONAUT 31,366 56.9 16.9% 12.3% 0.00
SYRMA 28,425 76.6 17.6% 14.0% 0.12
SEDEMAC 13,270 122.9 43.9% 35.2% 0.16
KERNEX 3,033 15.9 148.5% 120.8% 0.26
532329 799 119.9 26.6% 19.9% 0.48
543378 728 0.24
SPELS 679 4.3% -0.2% 0.48
544773 550 0.81
544112 240 15.9 20.7% 15.3% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Execution risk in scaling new manufacturing facilities in Kadapa and Greater Noida, which are critical to sustaining growth. 2. Dependence on the CP PLUS surveillance brand for revenue growth, exposing the company to sector-specific demand and competitive pressures. 3. Potential dilution and stock price pressure from the proposed ₹1,500 crore capital raise, pending shareholder approval. 4. Macroeconomic headwinds affecting industrial capex, which could impact order intake in the electronics manufacturing segment.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Aditya Infotech is executing a disciplined growth strategy with strong profitability and improving cash flow, but future performance hinges on timely execution of its capital deployment plans and sustained demand in the surveillance electronics market. Investors should monitor the progress of facility commissioning, utilization rates in new clusters, and the outcome of the capital raise.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when CPPLUS files new disclosures

Track CPPLUS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track CPPLUS — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day