Kernex Microsystems (India) Ltd (KERNEX)

Capital Goods · Electronics · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,805.25 ↑ 74.85% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Kernex Microsystems is in a high-margin, capital-efficient growth phase driven by strong order book execution and leadership continuity. With ROE and ROCE exceeding 120% and 148% respectively, and a low D/E of 0.
  • Revenue grew 97.8% QoQ to ₹504 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Receivables recoverability is under audit emphasis, with ₹422.73 lakhs flagged — a potential headwind if collections slow.
Market Cap
₹3,033
P/E Ratio
15.9
P/B Ratio
19.21
ROE
120.8%
ROCE
148.5%
Debt/Equity
0.26
Promoter
28.7%

📖 The Story

Kernex Microsystems is in a high-margin, capital-efficient growth phase driven by strong order book execution and leadership continuity. With ROE and ROCE exceeding 120% and 148% respectively, and a low D/E of 0.26, the company demonstrates exceptional capital efficiency. Management is focused on scaling operations in electronics manufacturing, supported by a ₹3,641 crore order book and reappointed leadership with proven execution capability.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026, Kernex reported revenue of ₹50,251.15 lakhs and profit before tax of ₹14,786.29 lakhs, with a ₹30.05 crore warranty provision and an auditor-emphasized risk on ₹422.73 lakhs of trade receivables and ₹265.03 lakhs in pending arbitration. The Board reappointed Whole-Time Directors Badari Narayana Raju Manthena and Sitarama Raju Manthena for three years effective 2 September 2026, following shareholder approval via e-voting on 29 July 2026. Shareholders also approved increased borrowing powers, asset security creation, and higher managerial remuneration, enabling strategic financial flexibility.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue564773255504
Operating Profit121315103161
OPM %21.0%28.2%20.5%40.5%31.9%
Net Profit77668110
EPS₹4.51₹3.87₹3.61₹40.69₹65.37

Revenue has surged from ₹47 lakhs in September 2025 to ₹504 lakhs in June 2026, reflecting accelerating demand and operational scaling. Operating margins remain robust at 31.9% in June 2026, up from 20.5% in December 2025, indicating strong execution and pricing power. Profitability has expanded rapidly, with net profit rising from ₹6 lakhs to ₹110 lakhs over the same period, supporting high EPS growth and reinforcing management's ability to convert order book into cash flows.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management maintains a confident but cautious tone, highlighting the completion of 45% of CLW supplies and the strength of the ₹3,641 crore order book as tailwinds for future growth. The reappointment of directors and shareholder-approved financial flexibilities signal intent to scale operations while managing working capital and receivables risks. No formal long-term guidance was provided, but the emphasis on execution continuity and governance stability suggests a focus on sustainable margin expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital17171717
Reserves100141157231
Borrowings324089162
Total Liabilities192236461919
Fixed Assets23322627
Investments0000
Total Assets192236461919

The balance sheet shows a deliberate and conservative capital structure: total assets grew from ₹236 crore in March 2025 to ₹919 crore in March 2026, driven by rising reserves and borrowings. Borrowings increased from ₹40 crore to ₹162 crore, but remain modest relative to equity and assets, indicating disciplined leverage use. Equity and reserves have steadily grown, supporting funding for working capital and expansion without over-reliance on debt.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+15
Investing-9
Financing+5
Net Cash Flow+11

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters29.0%28.9%28.9%28.7%
FII0.5%0.1%0.3%2.5%
DII0.4%0.1%0.0%0.1%
Public50.3%52.1%51.8%51.2%
# Shareholders42,78540,18741,51141,803

Promoter holding has remained stable around 28.7–28.9%, with no signs of dilution. Institutional interest has recently picked up, with FII holdings rising from 0.07% in Q3FY26 to 2.48% in Q1FY27, and DII from 0.02% to 0.05%. The growing number of public shareholders (41,803) suggests rising retail and institutional interest. No pledging or significant exits were disclosed, indicating confidence from key investor groups.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Electronics

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CPPLUS 42,155 87.5 32.1% 25.4% 0.10
HONAUT 31,366 56.9 16.9% 12.3% 0.00
SYRMA 28,425 76.6 17.6% 14.0% 0.12
SEDEMAC 13,270 122.9 43.9% 35.2% 0.16
KERNEX 3,033 15.9 148.5% 120.8% 0.26
532329 799 119.9 26.6% 19.9% 0.48
543378 728 0.24
SPELS 679 4.3% -0.2% 0.48
544773 550 0.81
544112 240 15.9 20.7% 15.3% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Receivables recoverability is under audit emphasis, with ₹422.73 lakhs flagged — a potential headwind if collections slow. 2. Pending arbitration over ₹265.03 lakhs in bank guarantees could impact contingent liabilities. 3. Despite strong margins, revenue growth is volatile quarter-on-quarter, suggesting execution dependency on project-based orders. 4. Low public float and high promoter holding may limit liquidity and increase volatility.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Kernex Microsystems is executing a capital-efficient growth strategy with strong profitability and improving institutional interest, underpinned by leadership continuity and a large order book. The key near-term watchpoints are resolution of receivables risk, sustainability of margin expansion, and ability to convert the order book into consistent revenue. Management’s actions support stability, but scalability and cash flow predictability remain critical inflection points.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when KERNEX files new disclosures

Track KERNEX filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track KERNEX — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day