Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd (SEDEMAC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- SEDEMAC Mechatronics is transitioning from a high-growth, capital-light electronics manufacturer into a scalable player in the EV and control-intensive ECU space, with strong profitability and low leverage supporting strategic expansion. Management is actively investing in capacity and product diversification while maintaining financial discipline.
- Revenue grew 7.7% QoQ to ₹310 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Customer concentration risk: 58% of revenue comes from TVS, creating dependency on a single large client.
📖 The Story
SEDEMAC Mechatronics is transitioning from a high-growth, capital-light electronics manufacturer into a scalable player in the EV and control-intensive ECU space, with strong profitability and low leverage supporting strategic expansion. Management is actively investing in capacity and product diversification while maintaining financial discipline.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27 (filed July 28, 2026), SEDEMAC reported a 43% YoY revenue jump to ₹310 crores and 31% PAT growth to ₹33 crores, driven by strong demand for ECUs in India, the US, and Europe. Management highlighted two new ECU launches in Q1FY27 and Q4FY27 as catalysts for continued growth, with EBITDA margins expected to hold or improve. The company also completed its IPO in March 2026, which preceded the board’s approval of unaudited Q1FY27 results on July 28, 2026. Expansion plans include new facilities in Tamil Nadu and Pune, as noted in the August 17 Annual Report filing.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 217 | 267 | 288 | 310 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 33 | 43 | 43 |
| OPM % | 13.8% | 12.3% | 14.8% | 13.8% |
| Net Profit | 17 | 24 | 32 | 33 |
| EPS | ₹4.02 | ₹5.56 | ₹7.32 | ₹7.54 |
Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from ₹217 crores in June 2025 to ₹310 crores in June 2026, with operating and net profit margins remaining healthy above 13%. The sharp acceleration in growth — particularly the 61% YoY revenue surge in FY25-26 as per the annual report — reflects successful market penetration in high-end two- and three-wheelers and early traction in EV segments. Management attributes this to 80% ISG adoption in 2&3-wheelers and a 7.4% EV revenue share, indicating structural demand tailwinds.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects EBITDA margins to remain stable or improve through FY27 despite mild pressure from semiconductor supply chain constraints. Key initiatives include launching two new ECUs in Q1FY27 and Q4FY27, expanding into integrated powertrain systems, and ramping up capacity at newly acquired facilities in Tamil Nadu and Pune. They also emphasized monitoring monsoon-related disruptions and commodity inflation, particularly in raw materials and semiconductors, as part of their risk-aware growth strategy.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0 | 0 | 44 |
| Reserves | 303 | 320 | 405 |
| Borrowings | 50 | 57 | 72 |
| Total Liabilities | 491 | 552 | 814 |
| Fixed Assets | 246 | 144 | 186 |
| Investments | 19 | 17 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 491 | 552 | 814 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally conservative, with a debt-equity ratio of 0.16 and a 4.18 debt service coverage ratio as of FY25-26. Equity has grown steadily, supported by reserves, while borrowings remain low and stable. This financial profile enables SEDEMAC to fund its expansion — including land acquisitions for new plants — without over-leveraging, aligning with a capital-efficient growth model.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +91 |
| Investing | -105 |
| Financing | +13 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 26.2% | 26.2% |
| FII | 2.5% | 4.3% |
| DII | 43.9% | 39.8% |
| Public | 7.5% | 9.3% |
| # Shareholders | 18,127 | 25,697 |
Institutional confidence is rising: FII holding increased from 2.52% in Q4FY26 to 4.27% in Q1FY27, and DII holdings surged from 43.93% to 39.81% (though still high, indicating strong domestic institutional interest). The number of shareholders has more than doubled, from 18,127 to 25,697, suggesting broader retail and institutional participation post-IPO. Promoter holding remains stable at ~26.2%, with no signs of dilution or selling pressure.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Electronics
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUS | 42,155 | 87.5 | 32.1% | 25.4% | 0.10 |
| HONAUT | 31,366 | 56.9 | 16.9% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| SYRMA | 28,425 | 76.6 | 17.6% | 14.0% | 0.12 |
| SEDEMAC | 13,270 | 122.9 | 43.9% | 35.2% | 0.16 |
| KERNEX | 3,033 | 15.9 | 148.5% | 120.8% | 0.26 |
| 532329 | 799 | 119.9 | 26.6% | 19.9% | 0.48 |
| 543378 | 728 | — | — | — | 0.24 |
| SPELS | 679 | — | 4.3% | -0.2% | 0.48 |
| 544773 | 550 | — | — | — | 0.81 |
| 544112 | 240 | 15.9 | 20.7% | 15.3% | 0.00 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Customer concentration risk: 58% of revenue comes from TVS, creating dependency on a single large client. 2. Execution risk in expansion: New facilities in Tamil Nadu and Pune must be commissioned and scaled efficiently to justify capital deployment. 3. Margin pressure from input costs: Management flagged semiconductor supply chain tightening and commodity inflation as potential headwinds to EBITDA expansion. 4. Market cyclicality: Demand in two- and three-wheelers, a key end-market, is tied to economic and monsoon-driven rural sentiment.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 20 August 2026SEDEMAC Mechatronics announced a physical investor meeting and plant visit on August 25, 2026, to discuss Q1FY27 performance and strategic outlook, in...
-
🔴 annual report 17 August 2026SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited announced its 19th AGM on September 9, 2026, via video conference, alongside its FY 2025-26 Annual Report. The report hig...
-
🔴 Announcement 17 August 2026India Ratings upgraded SEDEMAC Mechatronics' bank loan facilities to 'IND A'/Stable, assigning both existing and new limits of INR1,130.9 million and ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026SEDEMAC Mechatronics announced its 19th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 9, 2026 via video conference, with August 31, 2026 set as the...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026SEDEMAC reported Q1FY27 revenue of **₹310 crores**, up **+43% YoY**, with EBITDA at **₹60 crores** and PAT at **₹33 crores**, reflecting strong growth...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026SEDEMAC Mechatronics announced the outcome of its board meeting held on July 28, 2026, approving unaudited financial results for the quarter ended Jun...
-
🟡 voting results 18 July 2026SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited convened a shareholders' meeting via postal ballot to seek approval for ratifying its 2014 and 2025 Employee Stock Option...
-
share transfer 13 July 2026SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited announced receipt of a SEBI-mandated dematerialisation certificate from its share transfer agent, MUFG Intime India, conf...
-
Announcement 2 July 2026SEDEMAC Mechatronics reported its highest-ever quarterly and trailing twelve-month sales of control-intensive ECUs, with 1.11 million units sold in Q1...
-
Announcement 2 July 2026SEDEMAC Mechatronics corrected a misleading customer concentration chart in its May 18, 2026 investor presentation, updating FY26 figures to show 49% ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
SEDEMAC is executing a disciplined growth strategy with strong profitability and improving institutional backing, but investors should watch for margin sustainability amid rising input costs and the successful ramp-up of new capacity and customer diversification beyond TVS.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SEDEMAC files new disclosures
Track SEDEMAC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SEDEMAC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd