Swaraj Engines Ltd (SWARAJENG)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Swaraj Engines Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, marked by a recent leadership appointment of Sanjay Kshirsagar as Whole Time Director and CEO effective September 1, 2026, pending shareholder approval. The company maintains a strong financial profile with high ROE and ROCE, but its 1-year return has been negative, reflecting market skepticism or sectoral headwinds.
- Revenue grew 7.8% QoQ to ₹588 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) The leadership transition hinges on shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM; any delay or rejection could stall strategic execution. 2) Persistent
📖 The Story
Swaraj Engines Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, marked by a recent leadership appointment of Sanjay Kshirsagar as Whole Time Director and CEO effective September 1, 2026, pending shareholder approval. The company maintains a strong financial profile with high ROE and ROCE, but its 1-year return has been negative, reflecting market skepticism or sectoral headwinds. The business appears mature with low leverage, but growth is constrained by flat revenue trends despite stable margins.
📰 What's Happening
The most significant development is the appointment of Sanjay Kshirsagar as CEO and Whole Time Director, announced in multiple board meetings between July and August 2026. His appointment, effective September 1, 2026, with a term until August 31, 2029, pending shareholder approval, introduces a leader with prior manufacturing and operational turnaround experience. This leadership change is viewed as a potential catalyst for strategic realignment, particularly in execution and operational efficiency. Additionally, all resolutions at the 40th AGM held on July 20, 2026, were approved, including the adoption of FY2026 audited financials, dividend declaration, and re-appointment of directors, signaling shareholder confidence in governance and financial reporting.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 504 | 473 | 546 | 588 |
| Operating Profit | 62 | 56 | 70 | 71 |
| OPM % | 12.3% | 11.9% | 12.8% | 12.1% |
| Net Profit | 50 | 42 | 55 | 56 |
| EPS | ₹40.89 | ₹34.66 | ₹44.91 | ₹45.70 |
Quarterly financials show flat revenue growth over the last four quarters, with June 2026 revenue at ₹588 crore, slightly up from ₹546 crore in March 2026, but not accelerating meaningfully. Operating profit margins have remained stable around 12%, with a slight dip in OPM to 12.1% in June 2026 from 12.8% in March 2026. Net profit and EPS have tracked marginally higher, with June 2026 EPS at ₹45.7 versus ₹44.91 in March 2026. The lack of revenue expansion suggests limited top-line momentum, making margin discipline and operational efficiency critical levers for future growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not yet provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the available filings. However, the appointment of a new CEO with turnaround expertise suggests an intent to strengthen execution capabilities. The three-year term ending August 31, 2029, pending shareholder approval, indicates a structured transition period during which strategic direction may crystallize. Investor focus will likely shift to how quickly and effectively the new leadership can drive operational improvements in a stagnant revenue environment.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 330 | 407 | 380 | 477 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 587 | 672 | 671 | 779 |
| Fixed Assets | 113 | 110 | 112 | 107 |
| Investments | 14 | 19 | 40 | 19 |
| Total Assets | 587 | 672 | 671 | 779 |
The balance sheet remains extremely conservative, with zero net borrowings as of March 2026 and March 2025, and total assets growing modestly from ₹671 crore to ₹779 crore. Equity remains flat at ₹12 crore, while reserves have increased from ₹380 crore to ₹477 crore, indicating strong internal capital accumulation. This suggests the company is not reliant on external financing and may have capacity for strategic investments or deleveraging if needed, though no such moves are currently underway.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +117 |
| Investing | +22 |
| Financing | -128 |
| Net Cash Flow | +11 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.1% | 52.1% | 52.1% | 52.1% |
| FII | 3.9% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2.4% |
| DII | 9.7% | 9.7% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Public | 27.8% | 28.3% | 28.9% | 29.8% |
| # Shareholders | 36,980 | 37,905 | 38,470 | 41,234 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 52.11% over the last four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. However, FII and DII holdings have declined slightly, with FII shareholding falling from 3.93% in Q2FY26 to 2.43% in Q1FY27, and DII from 9.73% to 8.78%. The number of public shareholders has increased from 36,980 to 41,234, suggesting retail investor participation is growing, but institutional interest appears to be waning. No promoter pledging or significant exits are evident.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINSIND | 1.41 L Cr | 59.5 | 36.6% | 27.9% | 0.00 |
| WELCORP | 67,358 | 29.1 | 27.3% | 25.3% | 0.24 |
| APLAPOLLO | 61,642 | 50.1 | 35.9% | 29.2% | 0.15 |
| TIINDIA | 53,529 | 88.2 | 23.6% | 14.3% | 0.05 |
| INDOMIM | 42,466 | — | — | — | 0.39 |
| KIRLOSENG | 31,090 | 56.9 | 13.7% | 14.8% | 1.47 |
| JYOTICNC | 22,489 | 69.9 | 24.1% | 19.1% | 0.29 |
| GRINDWELL | 21,989 | 50.4 | 23.3% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| CARBORUNIV | 20,993 | 99.5 | 8.0% | 4.8% | 0.08 |
| ELGIEQUIP | 19,924 | 44.3 | 23.6% | 20.1% | 0.18 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) The leadership transition hinges on shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM; any delay or rejection could stall strategic execution. 2) Persistent flat revenue trends raise concerns about growth sustainability, especially if margin pressure emerges from competitive or input cost pressures. 3) Declining FII and DII holdings may signal reduced institutional confidence or portfolio rebalancing, potentially affecting liquidity. 4) High ROE and ROCE are impressive but may not be sustainable without revenue expansion or reinvestment in capacity.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Swaraj Engines announced the retirement of Mr. Devjit Sarkar as Whole Time Director and CEO effective 1st September 2026, concluding his tenure approv...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Swaraj Engines announced the cessation of Mr. Devjit Sarkar as Whole Time Director and CEO effective 1st September 2026, completing his tenure approve...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Swaraj Engines announced the appointment of Sanjay Kshirsagar as Additional Director and Whole Time Director and CEO effective September 1, 2026, with...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Swaraj Engines announced the appointment of Sanjay Kshirsagar as Additional Director and Whole Time Director & CEO effective 1 September 2026, with a ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Swaraj Engines appointed Sanjay Kshirsagar as Additional Director and Whole Time Director and CEO effective 1 September 2026 for three years, pending ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 July 2026Swaraj Engines Limited announced the voting results for its 40th Annual General Meeting held on 20 July 2026. All five proposed resolutions were appro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 July 2026Swaraj Engines approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results showing revenue of **₹588.39 crores**, up 21.5% YoY, with profit before tax at **₹74.64 crores** (+1...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 July 2026Swaraj Engines held its 40th Annual General Meeting on 20 July 2026 via video conference, where shareholders approved the audited FY2025-26 financial ...
-
Announcement 14 July 2026Swaraj Engines Limited announced that Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics independently assigned it a Crisil ESG 61 rating, reflecting a Strong ESG categor...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 June 2026Swaraj Engines announced board approval to replace internal auditor K.N. Vaidyanathan effective 30 June 2026 with Vimal Agarwal starting 1 July 2026, ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Swaraj Engines is undergoing a leadership transition with a new CEO set to take charge in September 2026, which could influence future execution and strategic direction. While financials remain robust with strong profitability and zero debt, revenue stagnation and softening institutional interest are key concerns. The company's trajectory will depend on how effectively the new management drives operational improvement and communicates a clear growth path.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SWARAJENG files new disclosures
Track SWARAJENG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SWARAJENG — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd