Manali Petrochemicals Ltd (MANALIPETC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Manali Petrochemicals is transitioning from a period of operational volatility to stabilized profitability, marked by consistent margin expansion and disciplined cost management. The company has demonstrated a clear turnaround in profitability, with margins improving significantly and profitability driven by pricing power and operational efficiency despite external headwinds.
- Revenue declined 6.1% QoQ to ₹275 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Lease renewal uncertainty for the Tamil Nadu land, with no guarantee of extension beyond the assumed 30-year term, could impact long-term asset securi
📖 The Story
Manali Petrochemicals is transitioning from a period of operational volatility to stabilized profitability, marked by consistent margin expansion and disciplined cost management. The company has demonstrated a clear turnaround in profitability, with margins improving significantly and profitability driven by pricing power and operational efficiency despite external headwinds.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Manali Petrochemicals reported consolidated revenue of ₹288.49 crores, up from ₹242.69 crores YoY, with PAT surging to ₹64.36 crores from ₹14.34 crores YoY. This growth was attributed to improved realizations and cost discipline amid geopolitical volatility. The company also announced a dividend of ₹0.50 per share for FY25-26, payable within 30 days of the 40th AGM on 28 September 2026. Additionally, it appointed a cost auditor and disclosed ongoing uncertainty around lease renewal for its Tamil Nadu land, with partial flood damage recoveries received.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 235 | 248 | 247 | 293 | 275 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 12 | 5 | 15 | 74 |
| OPM % | 6.4% | 5.0% | 2.1% | 5.3% | 26.9% |
| Net Profit | 14 | 18 | 68 | 29 | 64 |
| EPS | ₹0.83 | ₹1.06 | ₹3.98 | ₹1.69 | ₹3.74 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp recovery in profitability, with OPM expanding to 26.9% in Q1 FY27 from just 5.3% in Q3 FY26, indicating strong margin recovery. Revenue growth has been consistent, supported by pricing power and cost control, while net profit margins have improved despite macroeconomic pressures. This turnaround is underpinned by operational efficiency and better realizations, as highlighted in management commentary.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has emphasized that profitability growth is being driven by improved realizations and cost discipline, even in the face of geopolitical volatility. They have not provided explicit forward guidance on future margins or revenue, but the consistent improvement in operational metrics suggests confidence in sustaining the current trajectory. The focus remains on disciplined execution rather than aggressive expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 |
| Reserves | 985 | 1,008 | 1,056 | 1,195 |
| Borrowings | 89 | 45 | 155 | 137 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,322 | 1,403 | 1,472 | 1,596 |
| Fixed Assets | 284 | 596 | 305 | 364 |
| Investments | 6 | 15 | 6 | 6 |
| Total Assets | 1,322 | 1,403 | 1,472 | 1,596 |
The balance sheet reflects a conservative capital structure with negligible debt (D/E of 0.04) and steady growth in equity and reserves. Total assets have increased modestly, indicating capital investment is limited and primarily focused on maintaining existing operations. There is no evidence of large-scale capex or deleveraging, suggesting a capital-light approach to sustaining profitability.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -19 |
| Investing | -155 |
| Financing | -0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -174 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.9% | 44.9% | 44.9% | 44.9% |
| FII | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 40.0% | 39.2% | 39.2% | 38.8% |
| # Shareholders | 1,57,079 | 1,51,392 | 1,48,876 | 1,46,235 |
Institutional holding remains very low, with FII ownership at just 0.38% in Q1 FY27, down slightly from 0.44% in Q2 FY26, while DII holding is negligible at 0.01%. Promoter holding remains stable at 44.86%, indicating no dilution or stake sale. The shrinking public float and low institutional interest suggest limited investor awareness or coverage, despite strong profitability trends.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Petrochemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPLPETRO | 13,709 | 28.3 | 28.2% | 20.4% | 0.00 |
| SOTL | 4,717 | 11.4 | 31.8% | 22.8% | 0.00 |
| STYRENIX | 3,534 | 12.9 | 21.7% | 20.0% | 0.23 |
| BEPL | 3,012 | 15.1 | 25.5% | 18.4% | 0.00 |
| PANAMAPET | 2,846 | 5.9 | 39.3% | 32.6% | 0.05 |
| MANALIPETC | 1,401 | 7.8 | 20.0% | 16.4% | 0.04 |
| DCW | 1,343 | 18.8 | 9.6% | 12.7% | 1.21 |
| TNPETRO | 1,084 | 7.6 | 20.4% | 15.6% | 0.13 |
| AGARIND | 685 | 16.8 | 7.3% | 6.5% | 0.68 |
| GOACARBON | 338 | — | -5.3% | -58.3% | 1.97 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Lease renewal uncertainty for the Tamil Nadu land, with no guarantee of extension beyond the assumed 30-year term, could impact long-term asset security. 2. Partial recovery of flood damage claims (₹300 lakhs received out of ₹1180 lakhs claimed), with the remainder still unverified, introduces financial and operational uncertainty. 3. Low institutional interest and thin trading volumes may lead to price volatility and limited liquidity. 4. Reliance on volatile commodity pricing and global market dynamics for revenue realization remains a structural risk.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026Manali Petrochemicals announced a dividend record date of 21 September 2026 for FY 2025-26, confirming that eligible shareholders as of market close o...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Manali Petrochemicals reported consolidated revenue of **₹288.49 crores** for Q1 FY27, up from ₹242.69 crores YoY and ₹299.43 crores QoQ, with PAT ris...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Manali Petrochemicals announced on 13 August 2026 the approval of unaudited Q1 FY2026 results (ended 30 June 2026) and convened its 40th AGM on 28 Sep...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Manali Petrochemicals announced unaudited Q1 FY26 results and set the 40th AGM for September 28, 2026, where shareholders will vote on a Rs. 0.50 per ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 13 August 2026Manali Petrochemicals announced its 40th AGM on 28 September 2026, where shareholders will vote on a recommended Rs 0.50 per share dividend (10% yield...
-
Announcement 6 July 2026Manali Petrochemicals Limited announced that Plant 1 operations resumed on 5 July 2026 after maintenance, with no material adverse impact on overall o...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 June 2026Manali Petrochemicals amended its postal ballot notice on 25 June 2026 to seek shareholder approval for material related party transactions with Wilso...
-
Announcement 23 June 2026Manali Petrochemicals Limited announced that Plant 1 will be temporarily closed for scheduled maintenance starting June 22, 2026, with operations expe...
-
Financial Results 23 June 2026Manali Petrochemicals Limited announced that its trading window closes on 30 June 2026 until 48 hours after un-audited financial results disclosure, w...
-
Announcement 22 June 2026Manali Petrochemicals submitted a regulatory filing to NSE and BSE detailing dematerialized and rematerialized share certificates for May 2026, coveri...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Manali Petrochemicals is executing a quiet but meaningful turnaround, with profitability and margins improving steadily on the back of cost discipline and pricing power. While the business model remains asset-light and capital-efficient, investors should monitor lease renewal outcomes and the resolution of pending insurance recoveries. The low institutional ownership presents a potential catalyst for re-rating if operational momentum sustains, but the company operates in a capital-intensive, cyclical industry with inherent execution risks.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MANALIPETC files new disclosures
Track MANALIPETC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MANALIPETC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd