Stanley Lifestyles Ltd (STANLEY)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Stanley Lifestyles Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, marked by leadership changes and capital deployment challenges following its IPO. The appointment of a new CFO and declining financial performance signal operational and execution risks, despite stable promoter holding.
- Revenue declined 2% QoQ to ₹99 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent revenue and margin decline despite earlier growth trends, with no clear recovery path disclosed.
📖 The Story
Stanley Lifestyles Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, marked by leadership changes and capital deployment challenges following its IPO. The appointment of a new CFO and declining financial performance signal operational and execution risks, despite stable promoter holding. The company is navigating a critical inflection point in its growth trajectory.
📰 What's Happening
The board appointed Sudhir Iyer as CFO effective 13 August 2026, signaling a focus on financial governance and reporting rigor. Concurrently, the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, Mukesh Sharma, resigned, indicating potential internal restructuring. The company reviewed unaudited Q1 FY2026 results, which revealed a deviation in IPO fund utilization, with net proceeds rising to ₹183.937 crore due to lower issue-related expenses. While the Monitoring Agency confirmed no deviation, only ₹122.008 crore of the ₹183.937 crore proceeds had been deployed by end of Q1, leaving ₹77.992 crore unutilized. This partial deployment may delay planned store expansions and renovations, raising concerns about execution pace.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 109 | 105 | 104 | 101 | 99 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| OPM % | 9.8% | 10.0% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 1.9% |
| Net Profit | 8 | 6 | -0 | -1 | 1 |
| EPS | ₹1.38 | ₹0.98 | ₹-0.11 | ₹-0.14 | ₹0.08 |
Financial performance shows a clear downward trend: revenue declined from ₹109 crore in Jun 2025 to ₹99 crore in Jun 2026, while operating profit turned negative in Mar 2026 (₹-1 crore) after being positive in the prior corresponding quarter. Operating margins fell from 9.8% in Jun 2025 to 1.9% in Jun 2026, and net profit dropped from ₹8 crore to ₹1 crore over the same period. EPS declined from ₹1.38 to ₹0.08, reflecting weakening operational efficiency and margin compression. These trends suggest challenges in sustaining growth or controlling costs, despite earlier profitability patterns.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management provided no explicit forward guidance in the latest filings regarding revenue recovery, margin improvement, or capital deployment timelines. The absence of strategic commentary on future performance, coupled with partial fund utilization and declining financial trends, suggests limited visibility on near-term recovery. The focus appears to be on compliance and governance rather than growth acceleration.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 432 | 453 | 455 | 455 |
| Borrowings | 184 | 2 | 330 | 309 |
| Total Liabilities | 740 | 745 | 894 | 891 |
| Fixed Assets | 249 | 258 | 414 | 389 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 28 | 21 |
| Total Assets | 740 | 745 | 894 | 891 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹11 crore and reserves of ₹455 crore, but borrowings increased to ₹330 crore by March 2026 from ₹309 crore in the prior quarter, indicating modest leverage growth. Total assets rose to ₹894 crore, suggesting asset base expansion, possibly linked to IPO-funded investments. However, the rising debt levels amid weak profitability raise concerns about capital efficiency and financial risk, especially with limited cash flow generation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +68 |
| Investing | -154 |
| Financing | +127 |
| Net Cash Flow | +41 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.7% | 56.7% | 56.7% | 56.9% |
| FII | 4.8% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 0.9% |
| DII | 21.1% | 20.3% | 15.8% | 10.3% |
| Public | 14.9% | 15.9% | 20.4% | 26.9% |
| # Shareholders | 74,571 | 73,015 | 70,349 | 70,340 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~56.7%, suggesting long-term confidence. However, FII allocation declined from 4.76% in Q2FY26 to 3.59% in Q4FY26, and DII fell from 21.11% to 15.81% over the same period, indicating foreign and institutional investor exit. The number of public shareholders increased slightly, but foreign participation is weakening, which may reflect declining sentiment among key investor groups.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Consumer Durables
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGEINDIA | 1.15 L Cr | 63.1 | 33.0% | 23.8% | 0.00 |
| DIXON | 89,949 | 42.8 | 84.1% | 69.2% | 0.07 |
| HAVELLS | 77,109 | 47.2 | 22.9% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| VOLTAS | 39,706 | 88.4 | 9.9% | 6.9% | 0.15 |
| BLUESTARCO | 30,172 | 59.3 | 18.7% | 15.0% | 0.18 |
| AMBER | 26,892 | 279.5 | 12.6% | 5.4% | 0.85 |
| KAYNES | 24,676 | 71.3 | 16.7% | 12.2% | 0.31 |
| PGEL | 16,496 | 80.1 | 11.7% | 7.2% | 0.11 |
| AVALON | 15,809 | 118.2 | 26.3% | 21.9% | 0.23 |
| CROMPTON | 15,132 | — | -0.7% | -7.2% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent revenue and margin decline despite earlier growth trends, with no clear recovery path disclosed. 2. Partial deployment of IPO proceeds may delay critical expansion and renovation initiatives, impacting long-term growth. 3. Rising borrowings amid weak profitability increase financial leverage risk. 4. Declining FII and DII holdings suggest weakening institutional confidence, which could affect liquidity and valuation.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Stanley Lifestyles Limited reported a 8.6% YoY revenue decline to INR 9,935 lakhs in Q1 FY27 due to Middle East logistics disruptions and delayed proj...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 August 2026The board of Stanley Lifestyles Limited appointed Mr. Sudhir Iyer as Chief Financial Officer effective immediately, formalizing his role in overseeing...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Stanley Lifestyles announced the appointment of CA Sudhir Iyer as its new Group Chief Financial Officer, effective immediately, to lead finance and IT...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026The board approved Sudhir Iyer's appointment as CFO effective 13 August 2026, accepted Mukesh Sharma's resignation as Company Secretary and Compliance...
-
🟡 deviation variation 13 August 2026Stanley Lifestyles Limited reported a deviation in IPO fund utilization for Q1 FY2026, with net proceeds rising to ₹183.937 crore due to lower-than-ex...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Stanley Lifestyles reported a 8.6% YoY drop in Q1 FY27 revenue to Rs. 9,935 lakhs, driven by B2B shipment delays and slow residential project handover...
-
🔴 offer document 13 August 2026Stanley Lifestyles Limited confirmed no deviation in IPO fund utilization for Q1 FY2026, with net proceeds revised upward to INR 183.937 crore due to ...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Stanley Lifestyles announced the opening of a new 6,500 sq. ft. Sofas & More store in Jaipur, Rajasthan, expanding its retail footprint in a high-grow...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Stanley Lifestyles Limited received certificates from KFin Technologies confirming compliance with SEBI Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended June 30...
-
Announcement 3 July 2026Stanley Lifestyles Limited announced the opening of a new 7,350 square foot Stanley Boutique Homes store in Sri Lanka, developed in partnership with S...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Stanley Lifestyles Ltd is undergoing a critical phase where execution risk around capital deployment and margin recovery is elevated. Investors should monitor next quarter’s fund utilization progress and any signs of operational improvement, but the lack of forward guidance and deteriorating financial trends warrant caution.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when STANLEY files new disclosures
Track STANLEY filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track STANLEY — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd