SPR Auto Technologies Ltd (SHRIPISTON)

Automobile and Auto Components · Auto Ancillaries · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹4,602.5 ↑ 83.03% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • SPR Auto Technologies is transitioning from a mature ancillary supplier into a growth-oriented player with strategic expansion into international markets, evidenced by its Spanish lighting acquisition and capital-raising activities. The company maintains strong profitability metrics (ROE 19.
  • Revenue grew 1.3% QoQ to ₹1,474 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Integration risk from Spanish lighting acquisitions, which require full capital deployment and may face cultural or operational synergies delays. 2
Market Cap
₹20,274
P/E Ratio
36.0
P/B Ratio
6.99
ROE
19.8%
ROCE
17.8%
Debt/Equity
0.64
Div Yield
0.22%
Promoter
43.8%

📖 The Story

SPR Auto Technologies is transitioning from a mature ancillary supplier into a growth-oriented player with strategic expansion into international markets, evidenced by its Spanish lighting acquisition and capital-raising activities. The company maintains strong profitability metrics (ROE 19.8%, ROCE 17.8%) and improving operational margins, but its growth trajectory is being actively funded through equity dilution and targeted debt initiatives rather than organic cash flow expansion.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026, the company reported ₹1,119 crores net profit and appointed Whole-time Director Arun Kumar Shukla and Compliance Officer Nidhi Kandwal effective August 4, 2026. Management raised ₹1,000 crore via debentures and authorized a ₹10,000 million QIP specifically for debt repayment and funding Spanish lighting acquisitions, with full utilization confirmed. The board also executed a qualified institutional placement of 2.34 million shares at ₹4,280 per share on August 20, 2026, raising approximately ₹1,000 crores to support strategic acquisitions, while maintaining a healthy current ratio of 1.77 and debt-equity ratio of 0.56.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,0171,0231,4561,474
Operating Profit175173216205
OPM %17.2%16.9%14.8%13.9%
Net Profit142126159148
EPS₹31.76₹27.93₹35.47₹32.78

Operating performance shows steady revenue growth from ₹1,017 crores in September 2025 to ₹1,474 crores in June 2026, accompanied by stable operating margins around 14-17%. However, net profit growth has decelerated slightly (₹148 crores in June 2026 vs ₹159 crores in March 2026), suggesting margin pressure may be emerging despite revenue expansion. The company's capital structure has been significantly altered through multiple fund raises within weeks — first via debentures (₹1,000 crore), then through a QIP (₹1,000 crore), and finally a qualified institutional placement — indicating aggressive reinvestment into acquisitions rather than reliance on internal cash generation.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filing, but the actions speak to a clear strategic pivot: capital is being raised not for general corporate purposes but specifically to fund Spanish lighting acquisitions and repay debt. The absence of stated growth targets or timelines suggests the acquisitions are part of a multi-phase expansion plan still in early execution. The appointments of Shukla and Kandwal signal an effort to professionalize governance ahead of international expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital44444444
Reserves2,1012,3502,5932,857
Borrowings5065085371,867
Total Liabilities3,3913,7294,0296,153
Fixed Assets8079629763,021
Investments15136206135
Total Assets3,3913,7294,0296,153

The balance sheet reveals a deliberate capital structure shift: total assets grew from ₹3,729 crores (March 2025) to ₹6,153 crores (March 2026), driven by rising reserves and borrowings. Borrowings increased sharply from ₹508 crores to ₹1,867 crores, while equity remained flat at ₹44 crores, reflecting heavy reliance on debt and equity dilution to fund growth. Reserves grew from ₹2,350 crores to ₹2,857 crores, suggesting retained earnings are being reinvested rather than distributed, supporting a deleveraging intent through strategic asset acquisition rather than cash hoarding.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+625
Investing-1,815
Financing+1,252
Net Cash Flow+63

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters43.8%43.8%43.8%43.8%
FII6.0%6.6%7.6%8.2%
DII13.2%13.1%12.9%12.2%
Public11.6%11.1%11.0%11.0%
# Shareholders51,29049,22649,52054,998

Promoter holding remains stable at 43.75% across all quarters, indicating no stake sale by founders. However, institutional investor participation has risen significantly — FII holdings increased from 6% in Q2FY26 to 8.21% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings peaked at 13.14% before slightly declining. The growing institutional interest aligns with the company's strategic shift toward formalized capital allocation and international exposure, though the recent equity dilution may pressure retail sentiment despite no promoter reduction.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MOTHERSON 1.76 L Cr 40.1 13.9% 11.0% 0.39
BOSCHLTD 1.44 L Cr 61.1 21.7% 15.9% 0.00
UNOMINDA 73,774 61.3 19.3% 18.9% 0.37
SONACOMS 50,497 72.5 15.2% 11.5% 0.04
ENDURANCE 40,405 41.7 17.3% 14.2% 0.15
EXIDEIND 37,443 40.2 9.8% 6.7% 0.08
CRAFTSMAN 29,279 55.7 14.7% 14.2% 1.02
ZFCVINDIA 28,863 11.7 18.3% 13.5% 0.00
GABRIEL 25,551 67.5 32.0% 25.6% 0.06
SUNDRMFAST 25,335 41.5 17.4% 14.3% 0.14

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Integration risk from Spanish lighting acquisitions, which require full capital deployment and may face cultural or operational synergies delays. 2) Dilution from repeated capital raises — three fund events in under a month could erode existing shareholder value despite strategic intent. 3) Margin pressure evident in sequential net profit decline (₹159 crore to ₹148 crore) despite revenue growth, potentially due to acquisition-related costs or competitive pricing. 4) High reliance on external financing for growth, with no indication of self-sustaining cash flow generation to fund future expansions.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

SPR Auto is executing a clear but capital-intensive strategy to expand beyond domestic ancillary supply into international markets, supported by disciplined governance upgrades and targeted acquisitions. Investors should monitor the successful integration of Spanish lighting operations and the pace of debt reduction post-acquisition, as the current trajectory depends on external financing rather than organic cash flow sustainability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SHRIPISTON files new disclosures

Track SHRIPISTON filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SHRIPISTON — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day