Shanthi Gears Ltd (SHANTIGEAR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Shanthi Gears Ltd is navigating a transition phase marked by declining profitability and margin compression despite stable revenue trends and a strong order backlog. The company exhibits characteristics of a mature capital goods player facing near-term operational headwinds, with management focusing on ROIC and cash flow discipline amid leadership changes and external cost pressures.
- Revenue declined 14.5% QoQ to ₹115 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent margin pressure from rising operational costs and statutory compliance impacts, with no clear path to recovery despite a strong order backl
📖 The Story
Shanthi Gears Ltd is navigating a transition phase marked by declining profitability and margin compression despite stable revenue trends and a strong order backlog. The company exhibits characteristics of a mature capital goods player facing near-term operational headwinds, with management focusing on ROIC and cash flow discipline amid leadership changes and external cost pressures.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (July 2026), Shanthi Gears reported a 14% YoY revenue decline to ₹115.49 crores and a 54% drop in profit before tax to ₹14.17 crores, down from ₹134.89 crores and ₹30.62 crores respectively in Q1 FY26. The board accepted the resignation of Head of Strategic Sourcing effective September 15, 2026 (BSE filing dated July 29, 2026). Earlier, on July 13, 2026, the company appointed Mr. Sukanta Kumar Panigrahi as interim CFO following Sudhir R's resignation due to personal reasons (BSE filing dated July 13, 2026). These leadership shifts occur against a backdrop of margin pressure attributed to higher expenses and statutory impacts from new labour codes, as noted in the Q4 FY26 results (BSE filing dated May 8, 2026).
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 132 | 117 | 135 | 115 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 19 | 19 | 10 |
| OPM % | 17.2% | 16.3% | 14.2% | 8.8% |
| Net Profit | 22 | 16 | 16 | 10 |
| EPS | ₹2.80 | ₹2.11 | ₹2.12 | ₹1.28 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue has declined 14% YoY in Q1 FY27 to ₹115.49 crores from ₹134.89 crores in the same quarter last year, with operating profit margin compressing from 17.2% (Sep 2025) to 12.2% (Mar 2026) and further to 14.2% (Dec 2025), before settling at 8.8% in June 2026. Net profit fell sharply to ₹10 lakhs in June 2026 from ₹16 lakhs in December 2025, despite stable operating profit in absolute terms, indicating rising cost pressures. This contrasts with earlier quarters where OPM remained above 16% (Dec 2025, Sep 2025), suggesting deteriorating efficiency in the most recent period.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance on revenue or profitability in recent filings, but highlighted an unexecuted order book of ₹378 crores and emphasized focus on ROIC and free cash flow generation during the Q1 FY27 board meeting (July 29, 2026 filing). The company continues to manage statutory impacts from new labour codes, which were cited as a factor in the profitability decline during Q4 FY26 (May 8, 2026). With no explicit growth targets or margin improvement roadmap disclosed, management's outlook appears cautiously focused on operational stability rather than expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 369 | 395 | 424 | 432 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 495 | 504 | 526 | 556 |
| Fixed Assets | 70 | 79 | 78 | 99 |
| Investments | 66 | 88 | 99 | 83 |
| Total Assets | 495 | 504 | 526 | 556 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong with zero debt and growing equity reserves, reflecting a conservative capital structure. Equity rose to ₹510 crores (including ₹432 crores in reserves) as of March 2026 from ₹483 crores a year ago, while total assets increased modestly to ₹556 crores. This financial resilience enables strategic flexibility, but the lack of debt-funded growth initiatives suggests capital allocation is currently prioritizing preservation over aggressive investment or shareholder returns beyond dividends.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +70 |
| Investing | -45 |
| Financing | -38 |
| Net Cash Flow | -14 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.5% | 70.5% | 70.5% | 70.5% |
| FII | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| DII | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Public | 20.9% | 21.0% | 21.1% | 21.1% |
| # Shareholders | 29,461 | 30,013 | 28,913 | 28,529 |
Institutional investor interest appears to be gradually eroding, with FII holding decreasing from 3.22% (Q2FY26) to 3.13% (Q1FY27), while DII holdings remain stable around 0.23%. Promoter holding remains steady at 70.47% across all quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sales by the promoter group. However, the declining FII presence and shrinking shareholder base (from 30,013 to 28,529 shareholders) may signal reduced market confidence or increased retail concentration, though no promoter pledging or significant exits have been disclosed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINSIND | 1.41 L Cr | 59.5 | 36.6% | 27.9% | 0.00 |
| WELCORP | 67,358 | 29.1 | 27.3% | 25.3% | 0.24 |
| APLAPOLLO | 61,642 | 50.1 | 35.9% | 29.2% | 0.15 |
| TIINDIA | 53,529 | 88.2 | 23.6% | 14.3% | 0.05 |
| INDOMIM | 43,260 | — | — | — | 0.39 |
| KIRLOSENG | 31,090 | 56.9 | 13.7% | 14.8% | 1.47 |
| JYOTICNC | 22,489 | 69.9 | 24.1% | 19.1% | 0.29 |
| GRINDWELL | 21,989 | 50.4 | 23.3% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| CARBORUNIV | 20,993 | 99.5 | 8.0% | 4.8% | 0.08 |
| ELGIEQUIP | 19,924 | 44.3 | 23.6% | 20.1% | 0.18 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent margin pressure from rising operational costs and statutory compliance impacts, with no clear path to recovery despite a strong order backlog. 2. Leadership instability in strategic sourcing and CFO roles, with interim appointments lacking long-term succession plans. 3. Declining profitability trend despite revenue stability, raising concerns about structural margin resilience in the current operating environment. 4. Shrinking institutional investor interest, which could affect liquidity and valuation multiples.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Shanthi Gears Limited clarified via regulatory filing that recent trading volume spikes in its stock (NSE: SHANTIGEAR) are not linked to any pending p...
-
🔴 Announcement 29 July 2026Shanthi Gears Limited announced unaudited Q1 FY27 financial results showing revenue of ₹115.49 crores and profit before tax of ₹14.17 crores, down fro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Shanthi Gears approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results showing revenue of ₹115.49 crores and profit before tax of ₹14.17 crores, down from ₹134.89 crores re...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 July 2026Shanthi Gears announced the appointment of Mr. Sukanta Kumar Panigrahi as interim CFO effective immediately following the resignation of Sudhir R due ...
-
🔴 annual report 6 July 2026Shanthi Gears Limited announced its 53rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for 29 July 2026 via video conferencing, with shareholders receiving the Ann...
-
regulation 31 1 July 2026Shanthi Gears Limited disclosed on April 6, 2026, that its promoter group, including Tube Investments of India Limited, confirmed no new encumbrances ...
-
regulation 31 24 June 2026Shanthi Gears Limited disclosed on April 6, 2026, that its promoter group, including Tube Investments of India Limited, confirmed no new encumbrances ...
-
Announcement 8 June 2026Shanthi Gears Limited announced the appointment of Sudhir R as Chief Financial Officer effective June 4, 2026, with formal confirmation to be provided...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 June 2026Shanthi Gears announced the appointment of Sudhir R as Chief Financial Officer effective 04 June 2026, following board approval and regulatory complia...
-
🔴 Financial Results 8 May 2026Shanthi Gears reported revenue of **[amount context mismatch] crores** for Q4 FY26, up from **₹135.10 crores** in Q4 FY25, reflecting a YoY growth of ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Shanthi Gears is currently in a turnaround phase where operational stability is being offset by margin erosion and leadership transitions, making near-term earnings visibility limited. The key watchpoint is whether management can stabilize profitability while leveraging the ₹378 crores order book, particularly as external cost pressures persist without a disclosed mitigation strategy.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SHANTIGEAR files new disclosures
Track SHANTIGEAR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SHANTIGEAR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd