Setco Automotive Ltd (SETCO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Setco Automotive is undergoing a strategic transformation marked by the divestment of its subsidiary SASPL and leadership continuity, signaling a shift toward core automotive components and capital reallocation. The company maintains a stable promoter holding while navigating regulatory and operational refinements post-merger approvals.
- Revenue grew 27.5% QoQ to ₹251 in Q4FY26.
- ⚠️ The company faces execution risk in completing the SASPL divestment, which is critical for capital allocation and strategic focus. Prolonged regulator
📖 The Story
Setco Automotive is undergoing a strategic transformation marked by the divestment of its subsidiary SASPL and leadership continuity, signaling a shift toward core automotive components and capital reallocation. The company maintains a stable promoter holding while navigating regulatory and operational refinements post-merger approvals.
📰 What's Happening
In August 2026, the board approved audited FY2026 results showing ₹8374 crore revenue and ₹8507 crore comprehensive income, alongside a ₹13 interim dividend. Key actions included reappointments of directors, approval of a merger scheme, and the first tranche of a phased divestment of SASPL to RSB Transmissions for ₹215 crore. Management plans to sell the residual 24% stake by August 31, 2027, subject to NCLT, shareholder, and creditor approvals. Earlier, in June 2026, the company faced a delay in filing audited results due to extended audit procedures, pushing submission to immediately after completion.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 211 | 179 | 179 | 197 | 251 |
| Operating Profit | 33 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 15 |
| OPM % | 15.5% | 7.8% | 9.8% | 11.4% | 5.8% |
| Net Profit | -22 | -42 | -41 | -57 | 136 |
| EPS | ₹-1.37 | ₹-2.61 | ₹-1.99 | ₹-3.79 | ₹8.93 |
Revenue has shown volatility over the past year, peaking at ₹251 crore in March 2026 before declining from a high of ₹211 crore in March 2025, with operating margins contracting from 15.5% to 5.8% in the same period. Profitability remains negative in Q4 and Q3 2025, though operating performance improved sequentially in the latest quarter. Despite revenue fluctuations, the company reported a positive operating cash flow of ₹89 crore in March 2025, indicating underlying cash generation amid transitional financials.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has indicated plans to complete the residual divestment of SASPL by August 31, 2027, contingent on regulatory and stakeholder approvals, which will likely unlock value and streamline operations. The board emphasized continuity in leadership with key appointments and reappointments, reinforcing governance stability. No forward revenue or margin guidance was provided in the latest filings, but the divestment strategy appears central to future growth and capital efficiency.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | -593 | -660 | -721 | -807 | -735 |
| Borrowings | 988 | 1,056 | 1,116 | 1,178 | 1,071 |
| Total Liabilities | 556 | 566 | 575 | 551 | 534 |
| Fixed Assets | 195 | 188 | 232 | 169 | 163 |
| Investments | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 72 |
| Total Assets | 556 | 566 | 575 | 551 | 534 |
The balance sheet reflects a high debt burden with net borrowings of ₹1,071 crore as of March 2026, up from ₹1,116 crore a year earlier, despite stable equity. Reserves remain deeply negative, suggesting accumulated losses, while total assets have slightly declined. The company is not deleveraging aggressively but may use proceeds from SASPL sales to reduce debt or fund strategic initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +89 |
| Investing | -5 |
| Financing | -77 |
| Net Cash Flow | +6 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.3% | 59.3% | 59.3% | 59.3% |
| FII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 33.8% | 33.9% | 34.0% | 34.5% |
| # Shareholders | 30,253 | 29,518 | 28,724 | 28,600 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 59.25% across all quarters, indicating no dilution or stake reduction. Institutional ownership (FII) is minimal and fluctuating, with a slight increase from 0.03% to 0.08% in recent quarters, while DII remains at zero. The growing number of public shareholders suggests rising retail interest, but overall institutional engagement remains limited.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSON | 1.76 L Cr | 40.1 | 13.9% | 11.0% | 0.39 |
| BOSCHLTD | 1.44 L Cr | 61.1 | 21.7% | 15.9% | 0.00 |
| UNOMINDA | 73,774 | 61.3 | 19.3% | 18.9% | 0.37 |
| SONACOMS | 50,497 | 72.5 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.04 |
| ENDURANCE | 40,405 | 41.7 | 17.3% | 14.2% | 0.15 |
| EXIDEIND | 37,443 | 40.2 | 9.8% | 6.7% | 0.08 |
| CRAFTSMAN | 29,279 | 55.7 | 14.7% | 14.2% | 1.02 |
| ZFCVINDIA | 28,863 | 11.7 | 18.3% | 13.5% | 0.00 |
| GABRIEL | 25,551 | 67.5 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.06 |
| SUNDRMFAST | 25,335 | 41.5 | 17.4% | 14.3% | 0.14 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
The company faces execution risk in completing the SASPL divestment, which is critical for capital allocation and strategic focus. Prolonged regulatory delays or creditor opposition could stall the transaction. Additionally, persistent negative reserves and high leverage pose financial instability risks, especially if operating cash flows remain inconsistent amid core business volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Setco Automotive's board approved audited FY2026 financial results showing ₹8374 crore revenue and [amount context mismatch] crore comprehensive incom...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Setco Automotive announced that its board meeting, originally set for August 29, 2026, has been rescheduled to August 31, 2026, to finalize audited fi...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Setco Automotive announced the final purchase consideration of Rs 215 Crores for the divestment of its subsidiary SASPL to RSB Transmissions, comprisi...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Setco Automotive Limited received a SEBI-mandated share transfer agent certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming dematerialized secu...
-
🔴 Financial Results 1 June 2026Setco Automotive Limited announced a delay in submitting its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 202...
-
Announcement 9 May 2026Setco Automotive Limited disclosed that the Securities Appellate Tribunal stayed SEBI's February 5, 2026 order imposing penalties and market access re...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 April 2026No summary available
-
🟡 voting results 21 April 2026Setco Automotive Limited announced an Extraordinary General Meeting scheduled for April 28, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for proposed resolution...
-
share transfer 17 April 2026Setco Automotive Limited received confirmation from MUFG Intime India Private Limited regarding share dematerialisation for the quarter ended March 31...
-
Announcement 16 April 2026Setco Automotive announced that the Gujarat Pollution Control Board revoked its three-month closure directive for the SASPL subsidiary in Kalol, Gujar...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Setco Automotive is in a transitional phase, shedding non-core assets and stabilizing governance, but financial performance remains uneven with declining margins and volatile revenues. The success of its divestment strategy and debt management will be pivotal for future resilience and investor confidence.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SETCO files new disclosures
Track SETCO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SETCO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd