Rolex Rings Ltd (ROLEXRINGS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Rolex Rings Ltd is in a phase of structural consolidation and export-led growth within the auto components sector, marked by margin expansion, disciplined capital allocation, and shareholder-friendly returns. Management is leveraging improved product mix and export demand to drive mid-teen revenue growth while maintaining a debt-free balance sheet and executing buybacks to enhance shareholder value.
- Revenue declined 0.4% QoQ to ₹304 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on export markets exposes the company to global automotive cyclicality and foreign exchange volatility. 2) Margins, while improved, re
📖 The Story
Rolex Rings Ltd is in a phase of structural consolidation and export-led growth within the auto components sector, marked by margin expansion, disciplined capital allocation, and shareholder-friendly returns. Management is leveraging improved product mix and export demand to drive mid-teen revenue growth while maintaining a debt-free balance sheet and executing buybacks to enhance shareholder value.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), the company reported revenue of ₹304 crores (+4.3% YoY) with PAT up 22% to ₹60 crores, driven by auto components growth (+13.5%) and export recovery. Gross margins expanded to 22.6% EBITDA. A ₹180 crore buyback of 1 crore shares was completed, leaving the company debt-free. Management reaffirmed mid-teen revenue growth guidance for FY27, targeting export auto component revenue of ₹425–450 crores, with utilization at 70–72% and capex of ₹30–40 crores. An investor meeting is scheduled for August 27, 2026, in Rajkot to discuss strategic updates.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 271 | 275 | 306 | 304 |
| Operating Profit | 46 | 48 | 47 | 60 |
| OPM % | 16.8% | 17.5% | 15.3% | 19.6% |
| Net Profit | 44 | 48 | -0 | 60 |
| EPS | ₹1.73 | ₹1.75 | ₹-0.01 | ₹2.21 |
The company has turned around from volatile profitability in late 2025 to consistent growth and margin expansion in early 2026, with PAT turning positive and operating performance improving sequentially. Revenue growth of ₹304 crores in Q1 FY27, up from ₹271 crores in Q3 FY26, reflects stabilization in demand and better execution. The completion of the buyback and reaffirmation of guidance signal confidence in sustained momentum, despite macro headwinds.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has reaffirmed mid-teen revenue growth guidance for FY27 and highlighted structural improvements in product mix, export orientation, and customer retention. They expect export auto component revenue to reach ₹425–450 crores in FY27, with utilization at 70–72% and EBITDA margins maintained at 21–22%. Capex is planned at ₹30–40 crores, and the company remains debt-free with strong cash reserves.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 970 | 1,045 | 1,138 | 1,186 |
| Borrowings | 21 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,230 | 1,282 | 1,366 | 1,371 |
| Fixed Assets | 460 | 444 | 439 | 446 |
| Investments | 196 | 261 | 302 | 288 |
| Total Assets | 1,230 | 1,282 | 1,366 | 1,371 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with equity of ₹27 crores and reserves growing to ₹1,186 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹1,045 crores in March 2025. Borrowings are negligible at ₹0, and total assets have increased to ₹1,371 crores. This reflects robust retained earnings and a conservative capital structure, supporting ongoing buybacks and capex without leverage.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +227 |
| Investing | -191 |
| Financing | -6 |
| Net Cash Flow | +30 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.4% | 53.4% | 52.2% | 52.2% |
| FII | 7.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.4% |
| DII | 30.9% | 30.2% | 30.3% | 28.8% |
| Public | 7.6% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 11.8% |
| # Shareholders | 58,379 | 74,008 | 75,066 | 97,151 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 52–53% over the past year, with a slight increase in post-buyback expectations to 54.23%. FII holding has fluctuated slightly but remains low at 5.4% in Q1 FY27, while DII has increased from 30.17% in Q3 FY26 to 28.75% in Q1 FY27. Public shareholding has risen from 7.56% to 11.79%, indicating growing retail and institutional interest. The rising number of shareholders (97,151 in Q1 FY27) suggests broadening ownership.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSON | 1.72 L Cr | 39.3 | 13.9% | 11.0% | 0.39 |
| BOSCHLTD | 1.39 L Cr | 58.9 | 21.7% | 15.9% | 0.00 |
| UNOMINDA | 73,376 | 60.9 | 19.3% | 18.9% | 0.37 |
| SONACOMS | 50,603 | 72.6 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.04 |
| ENDURANCE | 39,974 | 41.2 | 17.3% | 14.2% | 0.15 |
| EXIDEIND | 36,176 | 38.8 | 9.8% | 6.7% | 0.08 |
| CRAFTSMAN | 29,264 | 55.7 | 14.7% | 14.2% | 1.02 |
| ZFCVINDIA | 28,993 | 11.7 | 18.3% | 13.5% | 0.00 |
| SUNDRMFAST | 25,224 | 41.3 | 17.4% | 14.3% | 0.14 |
| MSUMI | 24,597 | 39.0 | 39.4% | 29.0% | 0.00 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Overreliance on export markets exposes the company to global automotive cyclicality and foreign exchange volatility. 2) Margins, while improved, remain sensitive to raw material price fluctuations and competitive pressures in the auto components space. 3) Limited domestic market presence may constrain growth potential compared to larger peers with broader customer bases. 4) Buyback execution depends on sustained cash generation and favorable market conditions.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 20 August 2026Rolex Rings Limited announced its schedule for analyst and institutional investor meetings on August 27, 2026, in Rajkot, Gujarat, to discuss publicly...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Rolex Rings reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹304 crores** (+4.3% YoY) and PAT of **₹60 crores** (+22% YoY), driven by auto components growth (+13.5% YoY...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Rolex Rings Limited disclosed that the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings call held on August 6, 2026, is now available on its website for invest...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Rolex Rings Limited announced its schedule for analyst and institutional investor meetings on August 13-14, 2026, in Mumbai, organized by Equirus Annu...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Rolex Rings Limited announced an investor and analyst conference call scheduled for August 6, 2026 at 10:30 am IST to discuss unaudited Q1 FY27 financ...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 24 July 2026Rolex Rings announced a post-buyback public announcement for its tender offer to repurchase 10 million equity shares at ₹180 per share, targeting exis...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 5 July 2026Rolex Rings Limited announced a buyback of up to 10 million shares at ₹180 per share, totaling ₹1,800 million (3.67% of paid-up capital), opening July...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Rolex Rings reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 304 crores (+4.3% YoY), driven by auto components growth (+13.5%) and export recovery, with gross margins ...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026ROLEX RINGS LIMITED announces closure of its trading window from 1st July 2026 until 48 hours after the board meeting for unaudited Q1 results, comply...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 29 June 2026Rolex Rings Limited announced Friday, July 3, 2026 as the record date for its proposed buyback of up to 10 million equity shares at Rs 180 per share, ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Rolex Rings is executing a disciplined turnaround with improving profitability, margin expansion, and shareholder returns, supported by a strong balance sheet and export momentum. Investors should monitor execution of FY27 growth targets, export order visibility, and any shift in domestic demand trends.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ROLEXRINGS files new disclosures
Track ROLEXRINGS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ROLEXRINGS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd