Rane (Madras) Ltd (RML)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Rane (Madras) Ltd is in a phase of strategic expansion and operational scaling, driven by the acquisition of HCL’s friction business and sustained international demand. Management is leveraging this integration to enhance revenue visibility and EPS accretion, supported by strong top-line growth and improving margins.
- Revenue declined 0.6% QoQ to ₹1,042 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure from sector-wide headwinds was flagged in the earnings call, despite current margin resilience.
📖 The Story
Rane (Madras) Ltd is in a phase of strategic expansion and operational scaling, driven by the acquisition of HCL’s friction business and sustained international demand. Management is leveraging this integration to enhance revenue visibility and EPS accretion, supported by strong top-line growth and improving margins. The company is transitioning from a domestic-focused ancillary supplier to a globally integrated auto component player with diversified end-markets.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, RML reported 18.8% YoY revenue growth to Rs 1,050.6 crore, with PAT surging 62.5% YoY to Rs 30.1 crore, driven by international sales (+24%) and the integration of HCL’s friction business, which added Rs 370 crore EV and Rs 315 crore revenue. The acquisition, completed on August 20, 2026, is EPS accretive from year one and has expanded the company’s brake components segment. Management highlighted long-term revenue visibility from new programs with an average life of six years. Additionally, on August 20, 2026, Pawan Kumar Choudhary was appointed as Senior Managerial Personnel, bringing 45 years of finance and M&A expertise to lead integration efforts. The company also achieved 48% renewable energy usage and 40% water recycling, underscoring its sustainability focus.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 919 | 1,015 | 1,048 | 1,042 |
| Operating Profit | 42 | 54 | 57 | 47 |
| OPM % | 4.6% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 4.6% |
| Net Profit | 21 | 31 | 37 | 30 |
| EPS | ₹7.77 | ₹11.04 | ₹13.37 | ₹10.89 |
Revenue has grown sequentially and YoY, rising from Rs 919 crore in Sep 2025 to Rs 1,050.6 crore in Q1 FY27, with operating profit margin holding steady around 4.6–5.5%. The consistent growth in EBITDA and PAT, despite sector headwinds, reflects operational efficiency and scale benefits from the HCL acquisition. Management attributes this to new program wins and export demand, indicating that the expansion is translating into tangible financial uplift rather than just top-line volume gains.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has emphasized that the HCL friction business integration will be EPS accretive from year one and has underscored long-term revenue visibility from new programs spanning a six-year average life. They also highlighted strong international demand and domestic OEM traction as key growth drivers. While no formal FY27 guidance was provided, the tone in the earnings call and filings suggests confidence in sustaining double-digit growth momentum, particularly in export markets and integrated product offerings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 241 | 655 | 652 | 723 |
| Borrowings | 770 | 813 | 832 | 634 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,475 | 2,269 | 2,411 | 2,521 |
| Fixed Assets | 443 | 685 | 673 | 739 |
| Investments | 2 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Total Assets | 1,475 | 2,269 | 2,411 | 2,521 |
The balance sheet shows a strategic shift toward higher leverage, with net borrowings increasing from Rs 813 crore in Mar 2025 to Rs 832 crore in Mar 2026, while equity remained flat at Rs 28 crore. This suggests capital was deployed to fund the HCL acquisition and possibly working capital needs of the expanded business. Despite higher debt, total assets grew to Rs 2,521 crore, indicating asset base expansion in line with strategic investments. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.84 remains manageable, but the trend warrants monitoring for long-term sustainability.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +219 |
| Investing | +11 |
| Financing | -207 |
| Net Cash Flow | +23 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.5% | 70.5% | 70.5% | 70.5% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| DII | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.8% |
| Public | 23.7% | 23.7% | 23.7% | 23.7% |
| # Shareholders | 32,127 | 30,907 | 29,856 | 28,932 |
Institutional investor interest is gradually increasing, with FII holdings rising from 0.04% in Q2FY26 to 0.33% in Q1FY27, and DIIs holding steady around 1%. Promoter holding remains stable at 70.45%. The growing presence of institutional investors may reflect rising confidence in the company’s turnaround narrative post-acquisition. The expanding shareholder base, now over 28,900, suggests improving market participation and potential for broader analyst coverage.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSON | 1.76 L Cr | 40.1 | 13.9% | 11.0% | 0.39 |
| BOSCHLTD | 1.44 L Cr | 61.1 | 21.7% | 15.9% | 0.00 |
| UNOMINDA | 73,774 | 61.3 | 19.3% | 18.9% | 0.37 |
| SONACOMS | 50,497 | 72.5 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.04 |
| ENDURANCE | 40,405 | 41.7 | 17.3% | 14.2% | 0.15 |
| EXIDEIND | 37,443 | 40.2 | 9.8% | 6.7% | 0.08 |
| CRAFTSMAN | 29,279 | 55.7 | 14.7% | 14.2% | 1.02 |
| ZFCVINDIA | 28,863 | 11.7 | 18.3% | 13.5% | 0.00 |
| GABRIEL | 25,551 | 67.5 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.06 |
| SUNDRMFAST | 25,335 | 41.5 | 17.4% | 14.3% | 0.14 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure from sector-wide headwinds was flagged in the earnings call, despite current margin resilience. 2. Integration risks associated with HCL’s friction business could impact execution and synergy realization. 3. High promoter concentration (70.45%) limits float and may affect liquidity. 4. Rising net borrowings, though within manageable levels, could constrain financial flexibility if growth slows or interest rates remain elevated.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Rane (Madras) Limited held its earnings conference call on August 21, 2026, discussing Q1 FY26 results and investor queries. Management highlighted re...
-
Announcement 21 August 2026Rane (Madras) Limited announced that the audio and video recordings of its earnings conference call held on August 21, 2026 at 15:00 hrs are now avail...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Rane (Madras) Limited announced the appointment of Pawan Kumar Choudhary as Senior Managerial Personnel effective August 20, 2026, following board app...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Rane (Madras) Limited completed its acquisition of Hindustan Composites Limited's friction business on August 20, 2026, as confirmed in a regulatory f...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 August 2026Rane (Madras) Limited reported consolidated revenue of Rs 1,050.6 crore in Q1 FY27, up 18.8% YoY, with EBITDA at Rs 95.8 crore (+22% YoY) and PAT at R...
-
🔴 Announcement 20 August 2026Rane (Madras) Limited completed its acquisition of Hindustan Composites Limited's friction business on August 20, 2026, fulfilling all closing conditi...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Rane (Madras) Limited announced an earnings conference call on August 21, 2026 at 15:00 IST to discuss unaudited Q1 FY27 results, inviting analysts an...
-
🔴 annual report 11 July 2026Rane (Madras) Limited disclosed that its FY 2025-26 Annual Report is now accessible via a web-link sent to shareholders without registered email IDs, ...
-
🔴 annual report 11 July 2026Rane (Madras) Limited announced its FY 2025-26 Annual Report and scheduled the 22nd Annual General Meeting for August 5, 2026 via video conference. Sh...
-
share transfer 3 July 2026Rane (Madras) Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate confirming dematerialized and rematerialized securities for the quarter ended June 30, 2026...
🧠 Analyst's Read
RML is executing a clear strategic shift toward higher-growth, higher-margin international markets and integrated product offerings, supported by a successful acquisition and operational improvements. The next key watchpoints are margin trajectory amid sector volatility and the pace of synergy realization from the HCL integration. Investors should monitor management’s ability to sustain growth without compromising profitability or over-leveraging the balance sheet.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RML files new disclosures
Track RML filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RML — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd