Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd (RKFORGE)

Capital Goods · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹751.2 ↑ 32.91% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd is transitioning from a promoter-controlled entity to a more institutionally governed company, marked by governance reforms and capital structure changes. The reclassification of the outgoing promoter from 'Promoter and Promoter Group' to 'Public' signals a strategic shift toward broader ownership and improved transparency.
  • Revenue grew 0% QoQ to ₹1,217 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Profitability remains volatile despite stable revenue, with recent net profit recovery still fragile after a loss in Q3 202
Market Cap
₹13,685
P/E Ratio
127.5
P/B Ratio
4.25
ROE
3.3%
ROCE
6.3%
Debt/Equity
0.72
Div Yield
0.13%
Promoter
43.4%

📖 The Story

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd is transitioning from a promoter-controlled entity to a more institutionally governed company, marked by governance reforms and capital structure changes. The reclassification of the outgoing promoter from 'Promoter and Promoter Group' to 'Public' signals a strategic shift toward broader ownership and improved transparency. While financial performance shows cyclical volatility, recent operational stability and auditor-validated compliance suggest management is focused on institutional credibility and long-term capital efficiency.

📰 What's Happening

The company held its 44th AGM on 29 August 2026, reappointing directors including Managing Director Naresh Jalan and Joint MD Chaitanya Jalan, confirming leadership continuity. A key development was the shareholder vote to reclassify the outgoing promoter’s stake from 'Promoter and Promoter Group' to 'Public', reducing promoter holding from 43.39% to 40.86% and increasing public holding to 58.95%. Additionally, the statutory auditor issued a limited assurance certificate confirming 75% receipt of consideration for convertible warrants issued in August 2025, validating proper fund handling. These actions reflect a deliberate focus on governance modernization and regulatory compliance.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue9081,0991,2171,217
Operating Profit4279120119
OPM %4.7%7.2%9.8%9.8%
Net Profit-10145647
EPS₹-0.53₹0.75₹3.09₹2.58

Quarterly revenue has stabilized around ₹1,200 crore in the last two periods (June and March 2026), up from ₹908 crore in September 2025, indicating recovery in demand. Operating margins have improved to 9.8% from 4.7% in the prior quarter, driven by cost optimization and higher utilization. However, net profit remains volatile, with ₹56 crore in March 2026 following a ₹10 crore loss in September 2025, suggesting earnings normalization rather than sustained growth. The company is likely benefiting from infrastructure investment cycles in capital goods, but profitability is still sensitive to macroeconomic and order flow dynamics.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filings beyond confirming the AGM schedule and compliance updates. The limited assurance on warrant fund receipt and focus on governance suggest a cautious, compliance-driven approach. No new strategic initiatives or capacity expansion plans were disclosed, indicating a focus on operational stability and shareholder communication rather than aggressive growth signaling.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital36363636
Reserves2,9063,0013,0313,187
Borrowings1,4812,1262,7222,335
Total Liabilities5,9556,5576,8877,178
Fixed Assets2,4072,8702,8713,761
Investments129190210241
Total Assets5,9556,5576,8877,178

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of ₹36 crore and reserves growing to ₹3,187 crore by March 2026, reflecting accumulated profits. Borrowings have increased slightly to ₹2,335 crore from ₹2,126 crore a year ago, but remain manageable relative to asset growth. Total assets rose to ₹7,178 crore, indicating ongoing investment in operations. The company is not over-leveraged, but capital intensity appears high, with asset growth outpacing equity base expansion, suggesting reinvestment of operating cash flows.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+840
Investing-929
Financing+235
Net Cash Flow+146

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters43.1%43.1%43.3%43.4%
FII22.7%21.1%21.7%20.4%
DII3.5%4.0%4.5%5.1%
Public20.5%21.6%20.0%19.9%
# Shareholders1,20,4951,19,6471,09,0271,05,810

Promoter holding has gradually declined from 43.39% to 43.13% over recent quarters, while FII participation has increased from 22.71% to 21.74% in Q4FY26, and DII from 3.5% to 4.45%. Public holding has risen steadily, now at 19.94%. The number of shareholders has grown to 1,05,810, reflecting rising retail and institutional interest. The reclassification of the promoter stake will further dilute promoter control and likely enhance liquidity, potentially attracting more passive institutional inflows.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Castings, Forgings & Fastners

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BHARATFORG 97,291 137.8 9.9% 7.5% 0.72
AIAENG 39,520 31.2 22.0% 18.3% 0.07
PTCIL 33,161 264.0 11.4% 9.1% 0.04
HAPPYFORGE 21,758 66.4 18.2% 15.4% 0.15
CIEINDIA 14,793 16.4 15.4% 12.1% 0.05
RKFORGE 13,685 127.5 6.3% 3.3% 0.72
KENNAMET 10,066 85.9 23.8% 18.1% 0.00
BALUFORGE 7,652 26.3 33.6% 27.8% 0.04
ELECTCAST 5,042 41.6 4.0% 2.0% 0.26
STEELCAS 3,452 38.1 30.9% 23.0% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Profitability remains volatile despite stable revenue, with recent net profit recovery still fragile after a loss in Q3 2025. 2. High ROE (3.3%) and ROCE (6.3%) are low for the sector, suggesting capital is not being deployed efficiently, which may limit investor confidence. 3. Increasing public shareholding and governance reforms are positive, but the company remains concentrated in a niche segment with cyclical demand exposure. 4. Limited transparency in forward-looking commentary from management may hinder valuation re-rating potential.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Ramkrishna Forgings is undergoing a governance-led transition with improving operational stability, but lacks clear growth catalysts or margin expansion signals. Investors should monitor order inflows, margin trends, and whether the company provides strategic clarity beyond compliance updates. The shift toward institutional ownership is a positive development, but execution consistency and capital efficiency remain key watchpoints.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RKFORGE files new disclosures

Track RKFORGE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RKFORGE — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day