PTC Industries Ltd (PTCIL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- PTC Industries Ltd is transitioning from a mature industrial player to a high-growth aerospace and defence manufacturing specialist, evidenced by explosive revenue and profit growth in Q1FY27 driven by strategic wins in titanium casting and defence systems. The company is executing a clear vertical integration and high-value contract strategy, moving beyond commoditized casting into premium aerospace supply chains.
- Revenue declined 14.9% QoQ to ₹192 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Over-reliance on aerospace and defence contracts, which are subject to government procurement cycles and geopolitical volatility. 2) Potential marg
📖 The Story
PTC Industries Ltd is transitioning from a mature industrial player to a high-growth aerospace and defence manufacturing specialist, evidenced by explosive revenue and profit growth in Q1FY27 driven by strategic wins in titanium casting and defence systems. The company is executing a clear vertical integration and high-value contract strategy, moving beyond commoditized casting into premium aerospace supply chains.
📰 What's Happening
The most significant development is the Q1FY27 results (August 17, 2026 filing) showing 83% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,971.1 million, with Aerolloy Technologies contributing 466% growth and a landmark Airbus titanium casting agreement secured. EBITDA surged 180% to ₹542.1 million at 27.5% margin, and PAT jumped 466% to ₹291.9 million, reflecting strong execution in aerospace and defence manufacturing. Management highlighted these milestones as validation of their integrated aerospace and defence strategy, with further growth expected from ongoing defence system orders and expanded aerospace contracts.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 97 | 125 | 156 | 225 | 192 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 17 | 15 | 63 | 35 |
| OPM % | 0.2% | 13.3% | 9.8% | 27.9% | 18.3% |
| Net Profit | 5 | 18 | 18 | 60 | 29 |
| EPS | ₹3.45 | ₹12.10 | ₹12.25 | ₹39.96 | ₹19.47 |
Financial performance shows a clear inflection point: revenue and profitability have accelerated dramatically from Dec 2025 (₹156 million revenue, ₹18 million NP) to Mar 2026 (₹225 million revenue, ₹60 million NP), then to Q1FY27 (₹1,971.1 million revenue, ₹291.9 million NP). This surge correlates directly with management's disclosed strategic focus on high-margin aerospace and defence contracts, particularly the Airbus agreement and defence system orders, which explain the margin expansion to 27.5% EBITDA margin and 147% OPM improvement from Mar 2026 to Q1FY27.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management explicitly cited the Airbus titanium casting agreement and defence system orders as strategic milestones driving future growth, signaling sustained momentum in aerospace and defence manufacturing. While no formal forward guidance was provided in the filings, the emphasis on 'continued growth' in these sectors in the August 17, 2026 results filing indicates confidence in the current trajectory.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 1,329 | 1,372 | 1,402 | 1,492 |
| Borrowings | 111 | 60 | 179 | 261 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,528 | 1,584 | 1,746 | 1,956 |
| Fixed Assets | 278 | 448 | 386 | 540 |
| Investments | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Total Assets | 1,528 | 1,584 | 1,746 | 1,956 |
The balance sheet shows a strong capital structure with negligible debt (Borrowings ₹261 million as of Mar 2026, up slightly from ₹179 million in Mar 2025) and robust equity base (₹15 million + Reserves ₹1,492 million). This supports a strategy of organic growth and strategic investment without significant leverage, aligning with management's focus on capitalizing on high-margin contracts rather than aggressive debt-funded expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +14 |
| Investing | -502 |
| Financing | +544 |
| Net Cash Flow | +55 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.8% | 59.7% | 59.7% | 59.7% |
| FII | 3.4% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.0% |
| DII | 8.5% | 8.4% | 9.2% | 9.3% |
| Public | 23.7% | 23.6% | 22.9% | 23.1% |
| # Shareholders | 22,554 | 23,826 | 23,581 | 26,540 |
Institutional investor interest is rising steadily, with FII holdings increasing from 3.41% (Q2FY26) to 3.96% (Q4FY26) and DII from 8.45% to 9.35% (Q1FY27), while promoter holding remains stable at 59.72%. The growing number of shareholders (26,540 in Q1FY27 vs 22,554 in Q2FY26) and consistent institutional accumulation suggest increasing market confidence in the company's growth narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Castings, Forgings & Fastners
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORG | 97,291 | 137.8 | 9.9% | 7.5% | 0.72 |
| AIAENG | 39,520 | 31.2 | 22.0% | 18.3% | 0.07 |
| PTCIL | 33,161 | 264.0 | 11.4% | 9.1% | 0.04 |
| HAPPYFORGE | 21,758 | 66.4 | 18.2% | 15.4% | 0.15 |
| CIEINDIA | 14,793 | 16.4 | 15.4% | 12.1% | 0.05 |
| RKFORGE | 13,685 | 127.5 | 6.3% | 3.3% | 0.72 |
| KENNAMET | 10,066 | 85.9 | 23.8% | 18.1% | 0.00 |
| BALUFORGE | 7,652 | 26.3 | 33.6% | 27.8% | 0.04 |
| ELECTCAST | 5,042 | 41.6 | 4.0% | 2.0% | 0.26 |
| STEELCAS | 3,452 | 38.1 | 30.9% | 23.0% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Over-reliance on aerospace and defence contracts, which are subject to government procurement cycles and geopolitical volatility. 2) Potential margin pressure if future contracts face pricing pressures or execution challenges in scaling new high-value agreements like the Airbus deal. 3) Limited operational scale in the aerospace segment, which could constrain ability to meet large order demands without significant capital investment.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026PTC Industries announced an upcoming one-to-one meeting with Capital Group on September 1, 2026, at 2:00 pm online, as part of its scheduled investor/...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026PTC Industries announced a scheduled one-on-one meeting with Union Mutual Fund on August 31, 2026, at 9:30 am in Lucknow, part of its investor relatio...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026PTC Industries announced a scheduled meeting with institutional investors and analysts on August 22, 2026, in Lucknow to discuss publicly available in...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026PTC Industries Limited disclosed its Q1FY27 investor presentation, reporting consolidated revenue of ₹197.1 crores, up 83% year-on-year, with profit a...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026PTC Industries reported a 83% YoY revenue jump to ₹1,971.1 million in Q1FY27, driven by 466% growth at Aerolloy Technologies and a landmark Airbus tit...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026PTC Industries announced the outcome of its August 14, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited financial results for Q1 FY27 and appointing Aman Malvi...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026PTC Industries announced a scheduled one-on-one meeting with ICICI Prudential Asset Management on August 18, 2026, in Lucknow to discuss publicly avai...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026PTC Industries announced that its subsidiary Aerolloy Technologies signed a landmark agreement with Airbus to produce fully machined, ready-to-fit tit...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 August 2026PTC Industries Limited held an Extraordinary General Meeting on August 1, 2026, to approve four special resolutions: raising capital via qualified ins...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026PTC Industries announced a corrigendum to its July 10, 2026 EGM notice, shifting the meeting time from 3:00 PM to 5:30 PM on August 1, 2026, due to un...
🧠 Analyst's Read
PTC Industries is executing a clear strategic shift toward high-value aerospace and defence manufacturing, with Q1FY27 results validating the model through exceptional growth and margin expansion. Investors should monitor the pace of new order wins, execution capability on Airbus and defence contracts, and management's ability to sustain margin trajectory as the company scales.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PTCIL files new disclosures
Track PTCIL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PTCIL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd