AIA Engineering Ltd (AIAENG)

Capital Goods · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹4,234.85 ↑ 38.69% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • AIA Engineering is in a growth phase driven by capacity expansion and strong order book momentum in mining and infrastructure, supported by strategic capex and reinvestment of profits. Management is focused on scaling operations to capture sustained demand, though margin pressure from input costs and currency exposure is being actively managed.
  • Revenue declined 7.8% QoQ to ₹1,168 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin compression from rising raw material costs and foreign exchange volatility, despite hedging efforts.
Market Cap
₹39,520
P/E Ratio
31.2
P/B Ratio
5.71
ROE
18.3%
ROCE
22.0%
Debt/Equity
0.07
Div Yield
0.38%
Promoter
58.5%

📖 The Story

AIA Engineering is in a growth phase driven by capacity expansion and strong order book momentum in mining and infrastructure, supported by strategic capex and reinvestment of profits. Management is focused on scaling operations to capture sustained demand, though margin pressure from input costs and currency exposure is being actively managed. The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with minimal debt and consistent profitability, underpinned by disciplined capital allocation and reinstatement of dividends.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026-27, AIA Engineering reported consolidated revenue of ₹127,854 lakhs (up 11.4% YoY) and profit after tax of ₹30,111 lakhs, supported by a robust order book of ₹977 crores as of July 1, 2026. The company is executing a ₹50 crore capex plan to expand capacity, particularly in casting and forging segments. Management highlighted ongoing efforts to mitigate raw material cost inflation and foreign exchange volatility through forward contracts. The investor call on August 12, 2026, will provide further clarity on operational progress and outlook. Earlier board approval confirmed consolidated revenue growth to ₹127,853.56 lakhs and PAT of ₹30,099.40 lakhs, reflecting strong execution despite macro headwinds.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,0481,0671,2661,168
Operating Profit269262334279
OPM %25.7%24.6%26.4%23.9%
Net Profit277293393301
EPS₹29.73₹31.54₹42.15₹32.27

Revenue has shown sequential improvement, rising to ₹1,168 lakhs in June 2026 from ₹1,067 lakhs in December 2025, indicating healthy demand momentum. However, operating and net profit margins have moderated — OPM declined to 23.9% from 26.4% in March 2026 — reflecting pressure from elevated input costs and operational scaling. Despite this, net profit remained stable at ₹301 lakhs, supported by cost management and volume growth. The trend suggests that while top-line growth is accelerating, profitability is being reinvested to fund expansion, consistent with management’s stated capex and capacity goals.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expressed confidence in sustaining demand across mining and infrastructure verticals, citing a strong order book and ongoing capex to scale production. In the Q1 FY2026-27 investor presentation, they outlined plans for continued investment in capacity augmentation and currency risk mitigation through hedging. No formal forward guidance was provided, but management emphasized that the current momentum supports long-term growth, contingent on macroeconomic stability and execution of the expansion roadmap.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital19191919
Reserves6,3816,9087,3488,007
Borrowings1264851,02210
Total Liabilities6,9637,8348,8898,538
Fixed Assets1,0631,1751,1161,208
Investments2,9253,9194,7914,302
Total Assets6,9637,8348,8898,538

The balance sheet reflects a conservative capital structure with negligible net debt — total borrowings stood at ₹10 lakhs against ₹8,007 lakhs in reserves and surplus as of March 2026. Equity remains stable at ₹19 lakhs, indicating minimal share issuance or buybacks. Total assets grew to ₹8,538 lakhs, driven by operational expansion. The decline in cash and cash equivalents from ₹10,053 lakhs to ₹5,170 lakhs suggests active reinvestment of cash flows into capex and possibly debt reduction or working capital deployment, aligning with a growth-oriented capital allocation strategy.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+1,162
Investing-194
Financing-743
Net Cash Flow+225

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters58.5%58.5%58.5%58.5%
FII16.7%16.6%16.8%16.9%
DII22.2%22.3%22.0%22.1%
Public2.1%2.1%2.1%2.0%
# Shareholders59,29755,40659,50058,979

Institutional investor interest remains stable, with FII holdings slightly increasing from 16.58% in Q3FY26 to 16.87% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings rose marginally from 22.26% to 22.1%. Promoter holding is steady at 58.5%, with no signs of dilution or significant offloading. The growing number of shareholders (58,979 in Q1FY27) suggests rising retail participation. No pledging activity was disclosed, and the consistent institutional presence indicates confidence in the company’s execution and governance.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Castings, Forgings & Fastners

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BHARATFORG 97,291 137.8 9.9% 7.5% 0.72
AIAENG 39,520 31.2 22.0% 18.3% 0.07
PTCIL 33,161 264.0 11.4% 9.1% 0.04
HAPPYFORGE 21,758 66.4 18.2% 15.4% 0.15
CIEINDIA 14,793 16.4 15.4% 12.1% 0.05
RKFORGE 13,685 127.5 6.3% 3.3% 0.72
KENNAMET 10,066 85.9 23.8% 18.1% 0.00
BALUFORGE 7,652 26.3 33.6% 27.8% 0.04
ELECTCAST 5,042 41.6 4.0% 2.0% 0.26
STEELCAS 3,452 38.1 30.9% 23.0% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin compression from rising raw material costs and foreign exchange volatility, despite hedging efforts. 2. Execution risks associated with ongoing capex and capacity expansion, including timelines and operational efficiency. 3. Regulatory and labor code changes impacting operational costs, as highlighted in recent board discussions. 4. Currency fluctuations affecting import costs and international exposure, which management is managing through derivatives but remains a structural risk.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

AIA Engineering is executing a disciplined growth strategy with strong order book visibility and reinvestment of profits into capacity enhancement. While margin pressure persists, the company’s financial resilience, low leverage, and consistent institutional interest support a stable outlook. Investors should monitor execution of the capex plan and management’s ability to stabilize margins in the upcoming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when AIAENG files new disclosures

Track AIAENG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track AIAENG — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day