Happy Forgings Ltd (HAPPYFORGE)

Capital Goods · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹2,305.4 ↑ 158.58% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Happy Forgings Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by capacity expansion, product mix optimization, and strong demand in industrial and passenger vehicle segments. The company is transitioning from a volume-driven growth model to one anchored in higher-margin, complex forgings and strategic diversification, supported by robust order visibility and margin expansion.
  • Revenue grew 6% QoQ to ₹449 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Commodity price volatility in steel and aluminum could pressure input costs despite pricing power.
Market Cap
₹21,758
P/E Ratio
66.4
P/B Ratio
10.22
ROE
15.4%
ROCE
18.2%
Debt/Equity
0.15
Div Yield
0.17%
Promoter
78.5%

📖 The Story

Happy Forgings Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by capacity expansion, product mix optimization, and strong demand in industrial and passenger vehicle segments. The company is transitioning from a volume-driven growth model to one anchored in higher-margin, complex forgings and strategic diversification, supported by robust order visibility and margin expansion.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Happy Forgings delivered record revenue of ₹449 crores (+27% YoY) and PAT of ₹91 crores (+39.2% YoY), with EBITDA margin expanding 275 bps to 31.3% and PAT margin rising 178 bps to 20.4%. Management highlighted 23% volume growth, higher realizations at ₹253/kg, and successful OEM price revisions as key drivers. The order book stands at ₹950 crores, with 40% from industrial and 25-30% from passenger vehicles, providing revenue visibility over the next 2–3 years. A 20 MW captive solar plant is under development for completion by FY28, enhancing sustainability and energy cost resilience. Capacity expansion, including new 4,000-ton forging and 7,200 MT machining lines, has increased total forging capacity to 152,000 MT.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue377391424449
Operating Profit9498109115
OPM %25.0%25.0%25.7%25.5%
Net Profit73798491
EPS₹7.79₹8.37₹8.86₹9.70

Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from ₹377 crores in September 2025 to ₹449 crores in June 2026, reflecting sustained demand and effective execution of capacity utilization strategies. Operating profit margins have remained stable around 25-25.5%, while net profit margins have expanded from 19.3% in September 2025 to 20.4% in June 2026, indicating improving profitability. EPS has risen from ₹7.79 to ₹9.70 over the same period, tracking net profit growth. This trajectory aligns with management’s guidance on volume growth and margin resilience, supported by product mix shift toward higher-value machined components and export gains.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects high teen volume growth in FY27 and projects EBITDA margins to remain broadly in line with FY26, with potential for improvement through operational efficiencies and scale. They emphasized diversification into complex, high-margin products and the strategic role of the 20 MW captive solar plant in reducing long-term energy costs. The ₹950 crores order book is viewed as a key catalyst for revenue visibility over the next 2–3 years, underpinning confidence in sustained top-line and margin expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital19191919
Reserves1,6921,8311,9402,109
Borrowings149228193330
Total Liabilities2,0202,2152,3012,633
Fixed Assets8849009341,116
Investments08085237
Total Assets2,0202,2152,3012,633

The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with low leverage (D/E of 0.15) and consistent equity base of ₹19 crores, while reserves have grown from ₹1,831 crores in March 2025 to ₹2,109 crores in March 2026, indicating retained earnings accumulation. Borrowings remain modest at ₹330 crores as of March 2026, down from ₹228 crores in March 2025, suggesting prudent debt management. Total assets have grown steadily from ₹2,215 crores to ₹2,633 crores, reflecting investments in capacity expansion and solar infrastructure. The company is reinvesting profits to scale operations without over-leveraging, maintaining financial flexibility.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+445
Investing-497
Financing+65
Net Cash Flow+13

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters78.5%78.5%78.5%78.5%
FII2.0%1.8%1.7%1.9%
DII17.0%16.7%16.5%15.5%
Public2.1%2.5%2.8%3.4%
# Shareholders61,07561,48457,81564,341

Promoter holding has remained stable around 78.5% over the past four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII allocation has fluctuated slightly, increasing from 1.73% in Q4FY26 to 1.88% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have declined from 17.02% to 15.54%, suggesting some reallocation but no major exit. The number of public shareholders has grown from 57,815 to 64,341, reflecting broader retail interest. No pledging or significant dilution has been observed, and the stable promoter stake supports governance continuity.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Castings, Forgings & Fastners

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BHARATFORG 97,291 137.8 9.9% 7.5% 0.72
AIAENG 39,520 31.2 22.0% 18.3% 0.07
PTCIL 33,161 264.0 11.4% 9.1% 0.04
HAPPYFORGE 21,758 66.4 18.2% 15.4% 0.15
CIEINDIA 14,793 16.4 15.4% 12.1% 0.05
RKFORGE 13,685 127.5 6.3% 3.3% 0.72
KENNAMET 10,066 85.9 23.8% 18.1% 0.00
BALUFORGE 7,652 26.3 33.6% 27.8% 0.04
ELECTCAST 5,042 41.6 4.0% 2.0% 0.26
STEELCAS 3,452 38.1 30.9% 23.0% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Commodity price volatility in steel and aluminum could pressure input costs despite pricing power. 2. Global economic slowdown or softness in automotive demand, particularly in export markets, could impact order book realization. 3. Execution risk around timely commissioning of the captive solar plant and integration of new capacity could affect cost and margin targets. 4. Intensifying competition in the forging sector may erode pricing power if demand growth moderates.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Happy Forgings is executing a well-capitalized growth strategy with strong margin tailwinds and order book visibility, transitioning into a higher-margin, diversified player. The next watchpoints are volume delivery against guidance, margin trajectory in FY27, and progress on solar and capacity projects. Investors should monitor management’s ability to sustain pricing power and navigate macro-linked demand cycles.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when HAPPYFORGE files new disclosures

Track HAPPYFORGE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track HAPPYFORGE — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day