Bharat Forge Ltd (BHARATFORG)

Capital Goods · Castings, Forgings & Fastners · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹2,035 ↑ 84.08% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Bharat Forge is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a traditional automotive forging base to a diversified industrial player with a strong focus on defense, aerospace, and emerging sectors like data centers and semiconductors. Management is executing a clear expansion strategy supported by significant capex and capital raises, aiming to scale high-margin businesses and triple ferrous casting revenue.
  • Revenue grew 2.5% QoQ to ₹4,640 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Execution risk in scaling new sectors like semiconductors and data centers, which are still nascent and capital-intensive.
Market Cap
₹97,291
P/E Ratio
137.8
P/B Ratio
10.16
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt/Equity
0.72
Div Yield
0.42%
Promoter
44.1%

📖 The Story

Bharat Forge is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a traditional automotive forging base to a diversified industrial player with a strong focus on defense, aerospace, and emerging sectors like data centers and semiconductors. Management is executing a clear expansion strategy supported by significant capex and capital raises, aiming to scale high-margin businesses and triple ferrous casting revenue. The company is leveraging strong order visibility and long-term contracts in defense and aerospace to drive multi-year growth, while repositioning its portfolio toward higher-growth, technology-driven segments.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Bharat Forge reported consolidated revenue of ₹4,640 crores (up 18.7% YoY), driven by robust defense orders and growth in aerospace and ferrous casting. The company announced a ₹2,500 crore fundraise and plans for ₹1,800+ crores in organic capex to expand capacity in defense, large engines, and marine gas turbines. Record marine gas turbine orders and ambitions to triple ferrous casting revenue underscore its strategic shift. Management highlighted new orders totaling ₹1,353 crores and expects defense margins to reach 22-23%, with aerospace revenue targeted to double in two years.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,0324,3434,5284,640
Operating Profit485501523446
OPM %12.0%11.5%11.6%9.6%
Net Profit299273233-90
EPS₹6.26₹5.53₹4.86₹-1.88

Revenue growth has accelerated, with consolidated sales rising to ₹4,640 crores in Q1 FY27 from ₹4,343 crores in Q4 FY26, reflecting strong execution in defense and aerospace. However, profitability showed a sharp decline, with net profit turning negative at ₹-90 crores in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹273 crores in the prior quarter, likely due to one-time expenses or investments amid expansion. Despite this, operating performance remains resilient, with EBITDA up 10.2% YoY. The financial trajectory reflects a deliberate investment phase, where management is prioritizing market share and capacity building over short-term margins.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has outlined an ambitious roadmap, targeting revenue of ₹168,117 crores for FY26 with improving margins and a strategic shift toward defense, aerospace, and data center segments. They aim to triple ferrous casting revenue, achieve asset turnover above 1.5x, and expand defense margins to 22-23%. Over the next four years, aerospace revenue is expected to double, and data center/energy revenue is projected to grow steadily. Long-term goals include carbon neutrality by 2045 and a 40% reduction in water intensity, aligning with ESG commitments.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital93969696
Reserves7,1849,1589,2659,483
Borrowings7,7406,6986,6586,875
Total Liabilities18,99320,08820,72822,260
Fixed Assets5,7936,3236,7848,234
Investments1,6992,0631,7311,767
Total Assets18,99320,08820,72822,260

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with total assets growing to ₹22,260 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹20,088 crores a year earlier. Borrowings remain elevated at ₹6,875 crores, but equity and reserves have increased to ₹9,483 crores, indicating strong internal capital accumulation. The recent ₹2,500 crore fundraise and plans for ₹1,800+ crores in capex suggest a focus on funding growth without over-leveraging, though debt levels remain a monitoring point. Capital allocation appears balanced between expansion, debt reduction, and R&D.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,487
Investing-1,033
Financing-442
Net Cash Flow+12

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters44.1%44.1%44.1%44.1%
FII13.6%12.4%14.2%15.0%
DII32.3%34.2%32.8%32.3%
Public7.8%7.3%7.2%6.8%
# Shareholders2,49,5202,27,1602,28,1562,32,361

Institutional investor interest has risen significantly, with FII holdings increasing from 12.4% in Q3 FY26 to 15.04% in Q1 FY27, while DII holdings remain steady around 32-34%. Promoter holding remains stable at 44.07%, with no signs of dilution or exit. The growing foreign institutional interest and consistent domestic institutional participation suggest increasing confidence in the company’s transformation narrative. The rising number of shareholders (2,32,361) also reflects broader retail engagement.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Castings, Forgings & Fastners

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BHARATFORG 97,291 137.8 9.9% 7.5% 0.72
AIAENG 39,520 31.2 22.0% 18.3% 0.07
PTCIL 33,161 264.0 11.4% 9.1% 0.04
HAPPYFORGE 21,758 66.4 18.2% 15.4% 0.15
CIEINDIA 14,793 16.4 15.4% 12.1% 0.05
RKFORGE 13,685 127.5 6.3% 3.3% 0.72
KENNAMET 10,066 85.9 23.8% 18.1% 0.00
BALUFORGE 7,652 26.3 33.6% 27.8% 0.04
ELECTCAST 5,042 41.6 4.0% 2.0% 0.26
STEELCAS 3,452 38.1 30.9% 23.0% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Execution risk in scaling new sectors like semiconductors and data centers, which are still nascent and capital-intensive. 2. Margin pressure from input cost inflation and near-term investments in capacity expansion, which may delay profitability recovery. 3. High valuation (P/E of 137.8) leaves limited room for execution misses. 4. Dependence on defense order visibility, which, while strong, is subject to government procurement cycles and geopolitical factors.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Bharat Forge is undergoing a structural transformation with clear strategic intent and strong order tailwinds in defense and aerospace. Investors should monitor the pace of capex execution, margin recovery, and progress toward long-term growth targets. The company’s ability to convert its expanded capacity into sustainable profitability will be the key catalyst to watch in the coming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BHARATFORG files new disclosures

Track BHARATFORG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BHARATFORG — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day