CIE Automotive India Ltd (CIEINDIA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- CIE Automotive India Ltd is in a phase of steady growth with improving operational scale, supported by consistent revenue expansion and stable profitability metrics. The company maintains strong returns on equity and capital, though recent margin pressure from inflation and currency volatility has tempered net profit growth despite top-line gains.
- Revenue grew 0.3% QoQ to ₹2,621 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure from sustained inflation and currency volatility continues to impact profitability despite revenue growth.
📖 The Story
CIE Automotive India Ltd is in a phase of steady growth with improving operational scale, supported by consistent revenue expansion and stable profitability metrics. The company maintains strong returns on equity and capital, though recent margin pressure from inflation and currency volatility has tempered net profit growth despite top-line gains. Its financial profile reflects a conservative capital structure and robust liquidity, underpinned by low leverage and reaffirmed credit ratings.
📰 What's Happening
In H1 CY2026, CIE Automotive reported consolidated revenue of ₹50,843 crores and net profit of ₹4,850 crores, with EBITDA margins holding firm at 16.7%. However, PAT margins declined to 9.5% from 10.2% in Q2 due to inflation and currency headwinds. The board approved unaudited results on 22 July 2026, which included a ₹103.57 million impact on gratuity and long-term compensated absences, and filed a scheme to amalgamate its subsidiary CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited, pending NCLT and regulatory approvals. ICRA reaffirmed CIE’s long-term rating at [ICRA]AA (Stable) and short-term at [ICRA]A1+ for a ₹575 crores credit facility in August 2026, citing stable outlook and no changes to terms.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,372 | 2,393 | 2,612 | 2,621 |
| Operating Profit | 267 | 239 | 308 | 293 |
| OPM % | 11.2% | 10.0% | 11.8% | 11.2% |
| Net Profit | 214 | 204 | 249 | 236 |
| EPS | ₹5.64 | ₹5.38 | ₹6.57 | ₹6.21 |
Revenue growth has accelerated quarter-on-quarter, rising from ₹2,372 crores in September 2025 to ₹2,621 crores in June 2026, indicating strong demand momentum. However, operating and net profit margins have shown signs of compression, with OPM declining slightly from 11.8% in March 2026 to 11.2% in June 2026, and PAT margin falling to 9.5% in H1 from 10.2% in Q2, reflecting input cost pressures. Despite this, net profit grew robustly to ₹4,850 crores in H1 CY2026, supported by scale and cost management, even as operating cash flow turned negative due to asset sales and financing activities.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin expectations in the latest filings. However, the company has signaled confidence in its operational resilience and long-term strategy, as evidenced by the board-approved merger scheme and continued investment in asset optimization. The merger with CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited is pending regulatory approvals, with management indicating it will proceed if approvals are secured, suggesting a strategic intent to consolidate and strengthen group synergies.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 379 | 379 | 379 | 379 |
| Reserves | 6,197 | 6,547 | 7,080 | 7,364 |
| Borrowings | 570 | 486 | 386 | 513 |
| Total Liabilities | 9,769 | 10,112 | 10,757 | 11,313 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,020 | 3,066 | 6,200 | 3,170 |
| Investments | 1,038 | 589 | 1,459 | 771 |
| Total Assets | 9,769 | 10,112 | 10,757 | 11,313 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹379 crores and growing reserves, rising from ₹6,547 crores in March 2026 to ₹7,364 crores in March 2027, reflecting retained earnings. Borrowings remain low and stable at ₹513 crores as of March 2027, up slightly from ₹386 crores in the prior period, indicating disciplined leverage management. Total assets have grown steadily to ₹11,313 crores, supporting expansion without aggressive capital structure expansion, aligning with a conservative financial strategy.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,258 |
| Investing | -785 |
| Financing | -526 |
| Net Cash Flow | -53 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.7% | 65.7% | 65.7% | 65.7% |
| FII | 4.2% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 5.0% |
| DII | 21.5% | 21.6% | 21.3% | 20.6% |
| Public | 6.2% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.4% |
| # Shareholders | 1,06,089 | 1,03,202 | 1,00,114 | 1,10,555 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 65.7% across all recent quarters, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has fluctuated slightly, increasing from 4.24% in Q2FY26 to 4.95% in Q1FY27, indicating gradual institutional accumulation. DII holdings have risen from 21.32% in Q4FY26 to 20.65% in Q1FY27, though with minor volatility, while public shareholding remains low at around 6%. The growing number of shareholders (1,10,555 in Q1FY27) reflects expanding retail interest, but no significant promoter pledging or exit signals have emerged.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Castings, Forgings & Fastners
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORG | 97,291 | 137.8 | 9.9% | 7.5% | 0.72 |
| AIAENG | 39,520 | 31.2 | 22.0% | 18.3% | 0.07 |
| PTCIL | 33,161 | 264.0 | 11.4% | 9.1% | 0.04 |
| HAPPYFORGE | 21,758 | 66.4 | 18.2% | 15.4% | 0.15 |
| CIEINDIA | 14,793 | 16.4 | 15.4% | 12.1% | 0.05 |
| RKFORGE | 13,685 | 127.5 | 6.3% | 3.3% | 0.72 |
| KENNAMET | 10,066 | 85.9 | 23.8% | 18.1% | 0.00 |
| BALUFORGE | 7,652 | 26.3 | 33.6% | 27.8% | 0.04 |
| ELECTCAST | 5,042 | 41.6 | 4.0% | 2.0% | 0.26 |
| STEELCAS | 3,452 | 38.1 | 30.9% | 23.0% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure from sustained inflation and currency volatility continues to impact profitability despite revenue growth. 2. The pending amalgamation of CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited faces regulatory and NCLT approval risks, which could delay strategic benefits or alter financial structure. 3. Negative operating cash flow in the latest quarter, driven by asset sales and financing outflows, raises concerns about working capital efficiency. 4. High concentration in promoter ownership (65.7%) may limit market liquidity and corporate governance dynamics if restructuring occurs.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 18 August 2026CIE Automotive India Limited announced that ICRA reaffirmed its long-term rating at [ICRA]AA (Stable) and short-term rating at [ICRA]A1+ for a total c...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026CIE Automotive India reported Q2 CY2026 results showing India revenue growth of 13% YoY (below expectations) and consolidated EBITDA of ₹4.2 crores, d...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026CIE Automotive India announced that the audio recording of its Q2CY2026 results conference call held on 23 July 2026 is now available on its website, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 July 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 July 2026CIE Automotive India reported consolidated revenue of **₹25,432 crores** for Q2 CY2026 and **₹50,843 crores** for H1 CY2026, with net profit of **₹2,3...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 July 2026CIE Automotive India announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 June 2026, approved by the Board on...
-
Announcement 22 July 2026CIE Automotive India announced the resignation of CEO Rajendra Vadlapudi from the Iron Casting Division, effective close of business on 22 July 2026, ...
-
Announcement 14 July 2026CIE Automotive India announced that its Q2CY2026 results conference call will be held on Thursday, July 23, 2026, at 12:30 IST, featuring CEO Ander Ar...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026CIE Automotive India announced that its board will meet on 22 July 2026 to approve unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ending 30...
-
Announcement 25 June 2026CIE Automotive India announced the sale of its 27.89% stake in Ojaha Renewables Private Limited to CSE Development (India) Private Limited for Rs. 1.6...
🧠 Analyst's Read
CIE Automotive India demonstrates resilient scale and financial discipline, with strong returns and low leverage, but near-term profitability is being challenged by external cost pressures. The merger and stable credit ratings support long-term strategic positioning, though execution risks and margin headwinds warrant monitoring. Investors should watch for clarity on margin recovery and regulatory outcomes related to the subsidiary amalgamation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CIEINDIA files new disclosures
Track CIEINDIA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CIEINDIA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd