Rajoo Engineers Ltd (RAJOOENG)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Rajoo Engineers is transitioning from a period of financial distress to a recovery phase, marked by strong top-line growth and improving profitability, though recent margin pressures persist. The company is strategically positioning itself in high-growth segments like sustainable packaging and polymer processing, supported by operational upgrades and a resilient global order pipeline.
- Revenue grew 55% QoQ to ₹123 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Raw material cost inflation continues to pressure margins, as explicitly flagged in the Q1 FY27 filing, with no immediate relief anticipated.
📖 The Story
Rajoo Engineers is transitioning from a period of financial distress to a recovery phase, marked by strong top-line growth and improving profitability, though recent margin pressures persist. The company is strategically positioning itself in high-growth segments like sustainable packaging and polymer processing, supported by operational upgrades and a resilient global order pipeline. Despite a 51.85% 1-year return decline, recent quarterly performance indicates a meaningful rebound from prior lows.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Rajoo Engineers delivered a 44.66% YoY revenue surge to ₹123.07 crores, driven by higher capacity utilization and value-added machine dispatches, with EBITDA and PAT growing 16.90% and 15.52% YoY respectively. Management highlighted sustained global demand and strategic investments in sustainable packaging as key growth enablers. The board also appointed Mrs. Hetal Bhavesh Dobariya as an Independent Director in August 2026 to strengthen governance, while the resignation of Whole-Time Director Sunil Jain was formalized in June 2026, pending shareholder approval. These leadership changes reflect routine governance updates rather than strategic shifts.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92 | 88 | 79 | 123 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 20 | 1 | 20 |
| OPM % | 18.6% | 23.0% | 1.7% | 15.9% |
| Net Profit | 14 | 18 | 2 | 17 |
| EPS | ₹0.81 | ₹0.94 | ₹0.11 | ₹0.87 |
The company’s financial trajectory shows a clear inflection from weak performance in Q3 FY26 (₹92 crores revenue, ₹14 crores PAT) to robust growth in Q1 FY27 (₹123 crores revenue, ₹17 crores PAT), indicating recovery momentum. However, EBITDA margin declined from 21.84% YoY to 17.65% due to raw material inflation, despite OPM expanding to 15.9% in Q1 FY27 from 1.7% in Q3 FY26. This suggests operating leverage is improving, but cost pressures remain a near-term concern. The sharp rise in revenue and profitability from December FY26 (₹88 crores revenue, ₹18 crores PAT) to Q1 FY27 underscores the positive impact of execution on margins and volume.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management remains optimistic about long-term growth in sustainable packaging and polymer processing, citing a strong order pipeline and strategic investments in technology and capacity. They attribute current resilience to operational efficiency initiatives and global demand stability, despite raw material cost pressures. No formal long-term guidance was provided, but the tone in the Q1 FY27 filing suggests confidence in sustaining growth momentum through continued execution of their strategic roadmap.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 16 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 128 | 147 | 309 | 328 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 18 | 24 |
| Total Liabilities | 300 | 324 | 612 | 674 |
| Fixed Assets | 50 | 55 | 56 | 94 |
| Investments | 14 | 16 | 50 | 50 |
| Total Assets | 300 | 324 | 612 | 674 |
The balance sheet shows a healthy equity base of ₹18 crores with reserves growing to ₹328 crores by March 2026, up from ₹147 crores in March 2025, indicating strong retained earnings. Borrowings remain minimal at ₹24 crores as of March 2026, down from ₹18 crores, reflecting a conservative capital structure. Total assets have more than doubled from ₹324 crores in March 2025 to ₹674 crores in March 2026, signaling significant asset growth likely tied to operational expansion and strategic investments.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +71 |
| Investing | -63 |
| Financing | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | +5 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.7% | 60.7% | 60.7% | 60.7% |
| FII | 2.3% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.2% |
| DII | 2.1% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Public | 30.2% | 31.1% | 31.5% | 32.3% |
| # Shareholders | 61,511 | 65,602 | 67,167 | 67,302 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 60.7% over the past four quarters, suggesting confidence in the company’s long-term prospects. FII and DII shareholding have increased gradually, with FII rising from 1.22% in Q1 FY27 to 1.66% in Q4 FY26 and DII from 0.53% to 0.77%, indicating growing institutional interest. The number of public shareholders has also risen to 67,302 in Q1 FY27, up from 61,511 in Q2 FY26, reflecting broader retail investor engagement.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINSIND | 1.41 L Cr | 59.5 | 36.6% | 27.9% | 0.00 |
| WELCORP | 67,358 | 29.1 | 27.3% | 25.3% | 0.24 |
| APLAPOLLO | 61,642 | 50.1 | 35.9% | 29.2% | 0.15 |
| TIINDIA | 53,529 | 88.2 | 23.6% | 14.3% | 0.05 |
| INDOMIM | 42,466 | — | — | — | 0.39 |
| KIRLOSENG | 31,090 | 56.9 | 13.7% | 14.8% | 1.47 |
| JYOTICNC | 22,489 | 69.9 | 24.1% | 19.1% | 0.29 |
| GRINDWELL | 21,989 | 50.4 | 23.3% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| CARBORUNIV | 20,993 | 99.5 | 8.0% | 4.8% | 0.08 |
| ELGIEQUIP | 19,924 | 44.3 | 23.6% | 20.1% | 0.18 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Raw material cost inflation continues to pressure margins, as explicitly flagged in the Q1 FY27 filing, with no immediate relief anticipated. 2. The company’s turnaround is still in early stages, and the sustainability of growth depends on maintaining order momentum in volatile global markets. 3. Governance changes, including director appointments and resignations, may introduce minor execution risks if not managed smoothly, though no material impact is expected. 4. Despite improved profitability, the company’s valuation remains sensitive to macroeconomic and commodity-driven headwinds.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Rajoo Engineers appointed Mrs. Hetal Bhavesh Dobariya as an Additional Non-Executive Independent Director effective September 1, 2026, for a five-year...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 August 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 August 2026Rajoo Engineers Limited announced the resignation of Independent Director Shital Bharatkumar Badshah effective August 21, 2026, citing personal reason...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Rajoo Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹123.07 crores**, up 44.66% YoY, with EBITDA at **₹21.72 crores** (up 16.90% YoY) and PAT of **₹17.35 cr...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Rajoo Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹123.07 crore, up 44.66% YoY, driven by robust order execution and high capacity utilization. EBITDA rose ...
-
share transfer 6 July 2026Rajoo Engineers Limited received confirmation certificates from MUFG Intime India Private Limited for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, covering ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 June 2026Rajoo Engineers announced the resignation of Whole-Time Director Sunil Jain effective June 30, 2026, followed by his appointment as Non-Executive Non-...
-
Financial Results 27 June 2026Rajoo Engineers Limited announced that its trading window for designated persons and immediate relatives will close on July 1, 2026, until 48 hours af...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 19 June 2026Promoter Kishor Nanalal Doshi confirmed via regulatory filing that no share encumbrances were created by promoters or persons acting in concert during...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 May 2026Rajoo Engineers announced the appointment of Kevin J. Dhruve as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective May 12, 2026, following board appro...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Rajoo Engineers is showing signs of a credible recovery, underpinned by strong revenue growth and improving operational efficiency, but margin resilience remains a key watchpoint amid cost pressures. Investors should monitor order book trends and management’s ability to protect profitability while scaling operations in high-potential segments like sustainable packaging.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RAJOOENG files new disclosures
Track RAJOOENG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RAJOOENG — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd