Precision Camshafts Ltd (PRECAM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Precision Camshafts Ltd is in a selective growth phase, focusing on scaling its core Indian automotive business while cautiously managing its European EMOSS subsidiary amid weak EV truck demand. The company is investing in capacity expansion and automation in India, with a strategic emphasis on new programs with major OEMs like Mahindra, Tata Motors, and Maruti Suzuki, though profitability remains volatile due to macroeconomic and sector-specific headwinds.
- Revenue declined 6.5% QoQ to ₹188 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on the Indian automotive market amid cyclical demand and margin pressures. 2) Structural challenges in EMOSS Europe due to weak EV tru
📖 The Story
Precision Camshafts Ltd is in a selective growth phase, focusing on scaling its core Indian automotive business while cautiously managing its European EMOSS subsidiary amid weak EV truck demand. The company is investing in capacity expansion and automation in India, with a strategic emphasis on new programs with major OEMs like Mahindra, Tata Motors, and Maruti Suzuki, though profitability remains volatile due to macroeconomic and sector-specific headwinds.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY26-27, the company reported a 6.6% QoQ revenue increase to INR173 crores and a 12.5% net profit rise to INR14.88 crores, driven by new orders from key Indian OEMs. However, EMOSS Europe's revenue declined sharply to INR13.8 crores from INR29 crores, reflecting weak demand for electric commercial vehicles. Management is evaluating the subsidiary's future based on customer demand and cash needs, while continuing to invest in Indian operations and explore strategic acquisitions.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 198 | 179 | 201 | 188 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 4 | 16 | -3 |
| OPM % | 0.4% | 2.3% | 8.1% | -1.6% |
| Net Profit | 13 | 9 | 10 | 8 |
| EPS | ₹1.39 | ₹0.97 | ₹1.06 | ₹0.89 |
Revenue and profitability show signs of stabilization in the Indian core business, with sequential improvement in net profit and EPS in Q1 FY26-27 after a dip in the previous quarter. However, operating margins remain under pressure in certain quarters, with negative operating profit in December 2025 (-1.6% in June 2026), suggesting sensitivity to volume and cost structure. The company's financial trajectory reflects a transition phase where growth is being selectively pursued, but margin consistency and European subsidiary performance remain key variables.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed a cautiously optimistic outlook for the Indian standalone business, citing confidence in scaling new automotive programs with major OEMs, while adopting a prudent stance on the European EMOSS subsidiary due to weak EV truck demand and infrastructure constraints. They emphasized ongoing investments in capacity, automation, and technology to support Indian growth, with no specific revenue guidance provided but a focus on operational efficiency and strategic capital allocation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 |
| Reserves | 663 | 698 | 720 | 741 |
| Borrowings | 104 | 120 | 65 | 44 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,020 | 1,085 | 1,039 | 1,050 |
| Fixed Assets | 283 | 272 | 238 | 304 |
| Investments | 252 | 320 | 352 | 360 |
| Total Assets | 1,020 | 1,085 | 1,039 | 1,050 |
The balance sheet indicates a deliberate reduction in borrowings, with total debt declining from INR120 crores to INR65 crores and further to INR44 crores over the past three fiscal years, while equity and reserves remain stable around INR95 crores. This suggests a conservative capital structure and active deleveraging, supporting financial stability despite modest profitability. The company appears to be prioritizing financial resilience over aggressive expansion, aligning with its cautious management tone.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +120 |
| Investing | -78 |
| Financing | -58 |
| Net Cash Flow | -16 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.4% | 65.4% | 65.4% | 65.4% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Public | 29.7% | 29.9% | 29.9% | 30.2% |
| # Shareholders | 63,733 | 62,248 | 60,950 | 61,240 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 65.37% over the past year, indicating confidence from the founding family. However, institutional interest remains minimal, with FII ownership flat at 0.26% in Q1FY27 and DII at 0%, suggesting limited institutional accumulation. The growing number of public shareholders (61,240) reflects retail participation but lacks significant foreign or domestic institutional conviction, which may contribute to share price volatility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSON | 1.74 L Cr | 39.8 | 13.9% | 11.0% | 0.39 |
| BOSCHLTD | 1.42 L Cr | 60.1 | 21.7% | 15.9% | 0.00 |
| UNOMINDA | 73,376 | 60.9 | 19.3% | 18.9% | 0.37 |
| SONACOMS | 50,603 | 72.6 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.04 |
| ENDURANCE | 39,974 | 41.2 | 17.3% | 14.2% | 0.15 |
| EXIDEIND | 37,077 | 39.8 | 9.8% | 6.7% | 0.08 |
| CRAFTSMAN | 29,264 | 55.7 | 14.7% | 14.2% | 1.02 |
| ZFCVINDIA | 28,993 | 11.7 | 18.3% | 13.5% | 0.00 |
| SUNDRMFAST | 25,355 | 41.5 | 17.4% | 14.3% | 0.14 |
| GABRIEL | 25,300 | 66.9 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.06 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Overreliance on the Indian automotive market amid cyclical demand and margin pressures. 2) Structural challenges in EMOSS Europe due to weak EV truck demand and inadequate charging infrastructure, potentially requiring future write-downs or exit costs. 3) Exposure to commodity price volatility and foreign exchange fluctuations impacting imported inputs and European operations. 4) Limited scale and market share in a competitive, capital-intensive industry with high customer concentration risk.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026Precision Camshafts reported Q1 FY26-27 total income of INR173 crores, up 6.6% QoQ, with net profit rising 12.5% to INR14.88 crores, driven by new aut...
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Precision Camshafts Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY2026-27 earnings call held on August 28, 2026 at 12:00 PM has been uploaded...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Precision Camshafts Limited submitted its investor presentation for Q1 FY26-27 ending June 30, 2026, ahead of an August 28 earnings call. The filing i...
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Precision Camshafts Limited announced its Q1 FY27 earnings call scheduled for August 28, 2026, at 12:00 Noon IST, inviting investors and analysts to d...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026The Board of Precision Camshafts Limited approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026At the 34th AGM on July 30, 2026, shareholders approved all eight resolutions including adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial stat...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 16 July 2026Precision Camshafts announced that July 23, 2026 will be the record date for a final dividend of Re. 1 per share with face value Rs. 10 for FY 2025-26...
-
share transfer 16 July 2026Precision Camshafts disclosed a SEBI-mandated share transfer agent certificate confirming no dematerialization activity during Q1 FY26, with no materi...
-
🔴 annual report 8 July 2026Precision Camshafts Limited (PRECAM) reported standalone financial figures for FY 2025-26, including a paid-up capital of **₹94.98 crores** and revenu...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 8 July 2026Precision Camshafts Limited will hold its 34th AGM on July 30, 2026 via video conference, where shareholders will vote on adopting FY2025-26 financial...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Precision Camshafts is navigating a transition where core Indian growth is stabilizing but not yet robust, while its European EV subsidiary remains a drag amid industry headwinds. Investors should monitor order intake from key OEMs, margin recovery in Indian operations, and any strategic decisions regarding EMOSS Europe, as these will determine the pace of sustainable value creation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PRECAM files new disclosures
Track PRECAM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PRECAM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd