Praj Industries Ltd (PRAJIND)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Praj Industries is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from reliance on policy-driven biofuel projects toward sustainable growth in non-policy-driven segments like Praj GenX and international markets. Despite strong YoY profit growth and consistent dividend policy, the company faces margin pressures and operates in a capital-intensive, low-ROE environment with a high P/E ratio, signaling market skepticism about near-term profitability normalization.
- Revenue declined 15.2% QoQ to ₹716 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure from rising material costs and project execution challenges continues to impact profitability despite revenue growth. 2) Dependence
📖 The Story
Praj Industries is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from reliance on policy-driven biofuel projects toward sustainable growth in non-policy-driven segments like Praj GenX and international markets. Despite strong YoY profit growth and consistent dividend policy, the company faces margin pressures and operates in a capital-intensive, low-ROE environment with a high P/E ratio, signaling market skepticism about near-term profitability normalization.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 11.9% YoY to ₹7.16 billion, driven by 66% contribution from bioenergy and expansion in non-policy-driven segments, with export revenue reaching 25% of total. Management highlighted progress toward EBITDA breakeven for Praj GenX and plans to increase international orders to 40-43% of total, while the bio-isobutanol plant is scheduled for completion by December 2026. The company approved a final dividend of 180% and scheduled an analysts' call on August 14, 2026, to discuss audited results and future outlook.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 640 | 842 | 841 | 845 | 716 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 29 | 15 | -4 | 5 |
| OPM % | 1.0% | 3.5% | 1.8% | -0.5% | 0.7% |
| Net Profit | 5 | 19 | -12 | 12 | 12 |
| EPS | ₹0.29 | ₹1.05 | ₹-0.67 | ₹0.63 | ₹0.63 |
Revenue shows sequential improvement from ₹640 million in Q1 FY26 to ₹7.16 billion in Q1 FY27, with PAT rising sharply to ₹116 million from ₹53.40 million YoY, indicating operational momentum. However, profitability remains volatile, as seen in earlier quarters with negative NP in Dec 2025 and low margins (0.7% in Jun 2026), suggesting execution risks persist despite growth narratives. The shift toward higher-margin services and diversification into non-policy-driven segments is cited as a key driver for future margin improvement.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects EBITDA breakeven for Praj GenX by the end of the current fiscal year and projects international orders to constitute 40-43% of total revenue, reflecting a strategic pivot toward global markets. The bio-isobutanol plant completion by December 2026 and portfolio diversification are central to their margin improvement and sustainable growth strategy beyond government schemes.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| Reserves | 1,263 | 1,345 | 1,264 | 1,272 |
| Borrowings | 168 | 195 | 210 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,866 | 3,160 | 3,233 | 3,056 |
| Fixed Assets | 416 | 446 | 469 | 561 |
| Investments | 590 | 428 | 189 | 418 |
| Total Assets | 2,866 | 3,160 | 3,233 | 3,056 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹37 crore with growing reserves (₹1,272 crore as of Mar 2026), but minimal net debt (₹210 crore borrowings as of Mar 2026), indicating a conservative capital structure. Total assets have remained relatively stable, suggesting limited large-scale capex or asset expansion in the near term, with no significant deleveraging or investment spikes visible in the latest filings.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +200 |
| Investing | -6 |
| Financing | -187 |
| Net Cash Flow | +6 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 32.8% | 32.8% | 32.8% | 32.8% |
| FII | 17.5% | 17.3% | 17.7% | 17.8% |
| DII | 14.8% | 13.6% | 12.7% | 14.1% |
| Public | 30.2% | 31.9% | 32.2% | 31.0% |
| # Shareholders | 4,03,110 | 4,06,848 | 4,00,397 | 3,78,834 |
Institutional interest is stable, with FII holding at 17.75% in Q1FY27 (up slightly from 17.74% in Q4FY26), while DII holdings rose to 14.1% from 12.69%, suggesting growing confidence among domestic investors. Promoter holding remains steady at 32.81%, and the shareholder base has slightly contracted (3,78,834 shareholders), but no signs of significant dilution or exit by major investors.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINSIND | 1.41 L Cr | 59.5 | 36.6% | 27.9% | 0.00 |
| WELCORP | 67,358 | 29.1 | 27.3% | 25.3% | 0.24 |
| APLAPOLLO | 61,642 | 50.1 | 35.9% | 29.2% | 0.15 |
| TIINDIA | 53,529 | 88.2 | 23.6% | 14.3% | 0.05 |
| INDOMIM | 42,466 | — | — | — | 0.39 |
| KIRLOSENG | 31,090 | 56.9 | 13.7% | 14.8% | 1.47 |
| JYOTICNC | 22,489 | 69.9 | 24.1% | 19.1% | 0.29 |
| GRINDWELL | 21,989 | 50.4 | 23.3% | 17.3% | 0.00 |
| CARBORUNIV | 20,993 | 99.5 | 8.0% | 4.8% | 0.08 |
| ELGIEQUIP | 19,924 | 44.3 | 23.6% | 20.1% | 0.18 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin pressure from rising material costs and project execution challenges continues to impact profitability despite revenue growth. 2) Dependence on policy-driven segments and execution risks in international expansion could delay breakeven targets for Praj GenX. 3) Low ROCE (6.1%) and high P/E (209.9) reflect market skepticism about near-term returns, making the stock vulnerable to earnings misses.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Praj Industries announced it will attend the Ashwamedh-Elara India Dialogue 2026 investor conference on September 2, 2026, at Grand Hyatt, Santacruz, ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 August 2026Praj Industries reported consolidated revenue of **₹7.16 billion** for Q1 FY27, up 11.9% YoY, with bioenergy contributing 66% of revenue. Net profit a...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 August 2026Praj Industries announced an analysts' call on August 14, 2026, to discuss audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with the aud...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Praj Industries announced the Board approved un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, reviewed by ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Praj Industries held its 40th Annual General Meeting on 13 August 2026 via video conference, with 114 shareholders attending. The meeting covered rout...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Praj Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹7,158 million** and PAT of **₹116 million**, up from Rs. 6,402 million revenue and Rs. 53.40 million PA...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Praj Industries announced the retirement of Non-Executive Director Berjis Desai effective 13 August 2026 due to non-reappointment, followed by the sha...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Praj Industries announced an analysts' call on August 14, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST to discuss unaudited Q1 FY27 results, inviting investors to review fina...
-
Announcement 21 July 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Corporate Action 21 July 2026Praj Industries announced a record date of August 6, 2026 for its final dividend on the 2025-26 financial year, with payment scheduled for September 1...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Praj Industries is executing a strategic shift toward international markets and non-policy-driven segments, supported by strong dividend policy and improving profitability trends, but margin volatility and high valuation warrant caution. Investors should monitor execution progress on Praj GenX and international order inflows in upcoming quarters for validation of the growth narrative.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PRAJIND files new disclosures
Track PRAJIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PRAJIND — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd