Omax Autos Ltd (OMAXAUTO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Omax Autos is in a stable growth and consolidation phase, characterized by consistent profitability, strong margins, and shareholder-friendly capital allocation. Management is focused on operational efficiency and governance continuity, with no aggressive expansion signals but steady reinvestment in core operations.
- Revenue declined 30.1% QoQ to ₹122 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Overreliance on a few large customers in the auto sector could expose the company to order volatility.
📖 The Story
Omax Autos is in a stable growth and consolidation phase, characterized by consistent profitability, strong margins, and shareholder-friendly capital allocation. Management is focused on operational efficiency and governance continuity, with no aggressive expansion signals but steady reinvestment in core operations. The company demonstrates resilience in demand across its auto ancillary segments, supported by long-term customer relationships and a vertically integrated cost structure.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY26 (June 2026), Omax Autos reported revenue of ₹12,996.96 lakhs, up 11.5% YoY, driven by volume growth and margin improvement. Profit after tax rose to ₹1,060.32 lakhs from ₹714.11 lakhs YoY, reflecting operational efficiency. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹2.5 per share, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM on August 29, 2026. Directors Tavinder Singh and Nipun Khurana were reappointed, and M/s JSN & Co. retained as cost auditors for FY27. Shareholders approved all 8 AGM resolutions unanimously on September 1, 2026, including financials and director appointments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 88 | 122 | 174 | 122 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 10 | 18 | 9 |
| OPM % | 0.9% | 8.1% | 10.1% | 7.5% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 12 | 17 | 11 |
| EPS | ₹0.16 | ₹5.71 | ₹8.11 | ₹4.96 |
The company has shown sequential revenue recovery from ₹88 lakhs in September 2025 to ₹174 lakhs in March 2026, followed by stabilization at ₹122 lakhs in June 2026, indicating normalized operations post-seasonal fluctuations. Profitability remains robust with improving OPM trends (peaking at 10.1% in March 2026), though margin compression occurred in the latest quarter. Net profit growth has been consistent, supporting dividend sustainability. The absence of large capital expenditures or debt increases suggests capital allocation is focused on maintaining liquidity and returning cash via dividends rather than aggressive expansion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance on revenue or margins in the latest filings. However, the reappointment of key directors and retention of auditors signal confidence in governance and operational continuity. The board emphasized dividend payment within 30 days of declaration and highlighted shareholder engagement through virtual platforms. No new product lines, capacity expansions, or market expansions were disclosed in recent filings, indicating a focus on optimizing existing operations rather than scaling new initiatives.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 |
| Reserves | 180 |
| Borrowings | 266 |
| Total Liabilities | 738 |
| Fixed Assets | 454 |
| Investments | 0 |
| Total Assets | 738 |
The balance sheet shows a healthy equity base of ₹21 lakhs with reserves of ₹180 lakhs as of March 2015, though borrowings of ₹266 lakhs indicate moderate leverage. Total assets of ₹738 lakhs suggest asset-light operations with capital intensity typical of ancillary manufacturers. There is no evidence of recent large-scale capex or debt restructuring. The company maintains a conservative capital structure with stable financing, supporting financial flexibility. Cash flows show positive operating cash generation of ₹53 lakhs in March 2015, with minimal financing outflows, indicating prudent liquidity management.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +53 |
| Investing | -44 |
| Financing | -6 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.8% | 53.2% | 54.9% | 54.6% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Public | 38.8% | 38.1% | 38.1% | 37.8% |
| # Shareholders | 14,966 | 14,787 | 14,979 | 16,182 |
Promoter holding has slightly increased from 52.75% in Q2FY26 to 54.86% in Q4FY26, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII and DII holdings remain very low (0.36% and 0% respectively), suggesting limited institutional interest or passive positioning. The number of shareholders has gradually increased, reflecting retail investor engagement. No pledging of shares was disclosed, and the stable shareholder base supports governance continuity. The lack of foreign institutional interest may reflect sector-specific investment patterns rather than company-specific concerns.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Auto Ancillaries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSON | 1.76 L Cr | 40.1 | 13.9% | 11.0% | 0.39 |
| BOSCHLTD | 1.44 L Cr | 61.1 | 21.7% | 15.9% | 0.00 |
| UNOMINDA | 73,774 | 61.3 | 19.3% | 18.9% | 0.37 |
| SONACOMS | 50,497 | 72.5 | 15.2% | 11.5% | 0.04 |
| ENDURANCE | 40,405 | 41.7 | 17.3% | 14.2% | 0.15 |
| EXIDEIND | 37,443 | 40.2 | 9.8% | 6.7% | 0.08 |
| CRAFTSMAN | 29,279 | 55.7 | 14.7% | 14.2% | 1.02 |
| ZFCVINDIA | 28,863 | 11.7 | 18.3% | 13.5% | 0.00 |
| GABRIEL | 25,551 | 67.5 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.06 |
| SUNDRMFAST | 25,335 | 41.5 | 17.4% | 14.3% | 0.14 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Overreliance on a few large customers in the auto sector could expose the company to order volatility. 2. Low institutional ownership may limit liquidity and increase price volatility. 3. High promoter concentration (54.86%) increases governance scrutiny and potential for related-party risks. 4. Margin pressure in Q1 FY26 (OPM at 7.5%) could persist if input costs rise or demand softens, especially with no pricing power indicated in filings.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 voting results 1 September 2026Omax Autos shareholders approved all 8 resolutions at the 43rd AGM held on August 29, 2026, including adoption of audited financials, dividend declara...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Omax Autos held its 43rd AGM on August 29, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via video conference, concluding at 12:05 PM after approving FY2025-26 audited financ...
-
🔴 annual report 30 July 2026Omax Autos announced its 43rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 29, 2026, via video conferencing, to transact ordinary and special business ...
-
🔴 annual report 30 July 2026Omax Autos disclosed that its Annual Report for FY 2025-26 is available online at https://www.omaxauto.com/Annual-Reports.aspx, with the exact path: I...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Omax Autos Limited announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showing revenue of **₹12,996.96 lakhs** and profit o...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 24 July 2026Omax Autos announced its Q1 FY26 unaudited financial results on July 24, 2026, showing revenue of [amount not verified] and profit of [amount context ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 24 July 2026Omax Autos announced its Q1 FY26 unaudited results on July 24, 2026, reporting revenue of ₹1,299.60 lakhs and profit before tax of ₹1,370.76 lakhs. Th...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Omax Autos announced its Q1 FY26 unaudited results showing revenue of [amount not verified] and profit of [amount context mismatch] crores, approved a...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Omax Autos announced on July 24, 2026 that its board approved a final dividend of Rs 2.5 per share for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at t...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Omax Autos reported Q1 FY26 revenue of **₹12,996.96 lakhs**, up 11.5% YoY, with profit before tax at **₹1,370.76 lakhs** and final dividend recommende...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Omax Autos demonstrates consistent operational performance and shareholder-friendly policies, with management prioritizing stability over aggressive growth. Investors should monitor the upcoming AGM outcomes, dividend payment timelines, and any shifts in customer order patterns. The company's trajectory remains steady, but upside is likely tied to broader auto sector recovery rather than company-specific catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when OMAXAUTO files new disclosures
Track OMAXAUTO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track OMAXAUTO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd