Lenskart Solutions Ltd (LENSKART)

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · FMCG · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹662.55

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Lenskart Solutions Ltd is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a domestic eyewear retailer to a scalable, technology-driven consumer brand with international ambitions. Management is executing a clear strategy of store expansion, international market penetration, and premium brand diversification, supported by in-house manufacturing and AI-enabled customer acquisition tools.
  • Revenue grew 7.9% QoQ to ₹2,714 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ High valuation multiple (P/E of 166.1) may limit upside if growth slows or margins compress.
Market Cap
₹1.15 L Cr
P/E Ratio
173.0
P/B Ratio
13.18
ROE
7.7%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt/Equity
0.03
Promoter
17.5%

📖 The Story

Lenskart Solutions Ltd is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a domestic eyewear retailer to a scalable, technology-driven consumer brand with international ambitions. Management is executing a clear strategy of store expansion, international market penetration, and premium brand diversification, supported by in-house manufacturing and AI-enabled customer acquisition tools. The company is reinvesting profits into network growth and global brand building rather than prioritizing short-term margin expansion or shareholder returns.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (August 19, 2026 filing), Lenskart reported 34% YoY revenue growth to ₹2,500 crores and a 182% YoY PAT surge to ₹228 crores, driven by 18.3% same-store sales growth and 38% international revenue expansion. The company added 455 net new stores across 140 new towns, entering 6,100 unserved pin codes. International EBITDA margin improved significantly to 10.6% from 3.6% YoY, reflecting operational efficiency gains. Management highlighted progress on its ₹500 glasses strategy, scaling in-house manufacturing in Hyderabad, and expanding premium brands like Owndays (₹1,500 crores sales) and Rodenstock (₹250 crores annual sales). International markets including Thailand and Singapore are accelerating store rollouts using GeoIQ analytics, while Japan remains out of near-term plans. The ₹500 price point strategy targets customer acquisition without cannibalization, supported by omnichannel efficiency and AI-driven self-eye tests.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,0962,3082,5162,714
Operating Profit161194251284
OPM %7.7%8.4%10.0%10.5%
Net Profit103133204228
EPS₹0.61₹0.77₹1.17₹1.28

Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from ₹2,096 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹2,714 crores in Jun 2026, with operating margins expanding from 7.7% to 10.5%. Net profit has surged from ₹103 crores to ₹228 crores over the same period, indicating operating leverage and margin improvement. This growth is not organic alone — it is fueled by aggressive store expansion (455 net new stores in Q1 FY27), international market entry, and premium brand integration. The company is reinvesting operational gains into network scale rather than profit retention, as evidenced by negative investing cash flows of ₹-2,725 crores in Mar 2026, primarily due to capital expenditures on store rollouts and acquisitions.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided formal forward guidance in recent filings, but in the Q1 FY27 results commentary, it reiterated ambitions to build India's largest eyewear company and a global consumer brand. Key priorities include scaling the ₹500 glasses strategy, expanding international presence in markets like Thailand and Singapore using data-driven store placement, and continuing to integrate premium brands such as Owndays and Rodenstock. The company is also focused on unit economics and operational scalability, with no immediate plans to enter Japan. Expansion into China via the newly incorporated Wenzhou Framekart Trade Co. supports supply chain localization for joint ventures.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital154154347
Reserves5,9446,2008,391
Borrowings2,5732,858220
Total Liabilities10,47111,47814,413
Fixed Assets3,4803,9627,740
Investments1,007442571
Total Assets10,47111,47814,413

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹347 crores and substantial reserves of ₹8,391 crores as of Mar 2026, indicating long-term capital accumulation. Borrowings remain low at ₹220 crores, reflecting minimal reliance on debt financing. Total assets have grown from ₹10,471 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹14,413 crores in Mar 2026, driven by investments in store networks, technology, and acquisitions. This suggests a capital-light yet capital-intensive growth model, where equity and retained earnings fund expansion rather than leverage. The company is not deleveraging or returning capital but systematically reinvesting in growth infrastructure.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,670
Investing-2,725
Financing+1,201
Net Cash Flow+145

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters17.6%17.6%17.5%
FII3.9%4.3%12.8%
DII15.9%15.5%23.6%
Public1.3%1.3%1.9%
# Shareholders1,28,5021,11,9731,35,967

Promoter holding remains stable at ~17.5%, indicating confidence in long-term vision. FII ownership has increased significantly from 3.86% in Q3FY26 to 12.76% in Q1FY27, suggesting institutional accumulation. DII holdings have also risen from 15.86% to 23.57%, reflecting growing confidence among domestic investors. The number of shareholders has grown from 1,11,973 in Q4FY26 to 1,35,967 in Q1FY27, indicating broadening retail participation. No pledging or sell signals are evident, and the shareholder base is becoming more diversified and institutionalized.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
HINDUNILVR 4.69 L Cr 31.3 29.8% 30.7% 0.00
ITC 3.21 L Cr 16.2 36.0% 27.8% 0.03
NESTLEIND 2.84 L Cr 74.6 99.2% 73.9% 0.00
VBL 1.38 L Cr 40.8 21.5% 17.4% 0.10
BRITANNIA 1.26 L Cr 48.6 54.1% 51.1% 0.27
LENSKART 1.15 L Cr 173.0 11.9% 7.7% 0.03
MARICO 1.08 L Cr 56.9 54.2% 46.4% 0.08
TATACONSUM 1.03 L Cr 62.9 10.2% 8.0% 0.10
GODREJCP 92,399 48.3 17.8% 15.1% 0.33
DABUR 67,969 34.5 21.3% 17.1% 0.09

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. High valuation multiple (P/E of 166.1) may limit upside if growth slows or margins compress. 2. International expansion into new markets like Thailand and Singapore carries execution and regulatory risks, especially given limited experience in those regions. 3. The ₹500 glasses strategy, while customer-acquisition focused, could pressure average revenue per user if not balanced with premium offerings. 4. China subsidiary introduces operational and geopolitical risks, including supply chain disruptions and regulatory uncertainty, despite its role in supporting the optical supply chain.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Lenskart is executing a disciplined, capital-intensive growth strategy with strong financial momentum, expanding store networks and international presence while building a global consumer brand. The next phase will be closely watched for sustainable unit economics, margin trajectory in international markets, and successful integration of premium brands. Investors should monitor store-level profitability, pace of international expansion, and capital allocation efficiency in the coming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when LENSKART files new disclosures

Track LENSKART filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track LENSKART — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day